BTCC at Brands
Discussion
The pit passes should gain you access to the circuit. I did the same thing for most of last year and they definately did then. (Although I did once have to have a "discussion with a Brands offical who was determined that I needed a ticket as well. Ended up having to contact the team to "explain"!) Unfortunately the team I knew from last year has pulled out due to lack of funds, but I'm hopeful of getting one from another contact.
You have to know or be a guest of one of the BTCC teams. Sadly you can't buy them. Although, to be honest there isn't a lot to see anyway, just the teams trucks and the backs of the garages which all usually have their doors shut. There are some interesting angles for photography round there though.
Edited by Marc W on Friday 30th March 12:29
chrisgr31 said:
Hmm wonder if my 2 year old daughter would enjoy it. Wife working this weekend so will have her in toe!
I've been taking my daughter since she was about 3 - and she loves it.
You just have to accept that 3 or 4 hours may be enough for them but it beats the hell out of staying at home.
Why not go on the Saturday, it'll cost you a load less to get in (£12 Saturday/£27 Sunday Kids Free), there will be less people about and if the worse comes to the worst, if you do only do a couple of hours you won't have lost much.
Edited by andy 308gtb on Friday 30th March 18:23
Timetable
Saturday
09:00 SEAT
09:30 BTCC (FREE PRACTICE)
10:20 FORMULA BMW
10:50 PORSCHE
11:30 RENAULT CLIO
12:15 BTCC (FREE PRACTICE)
13:05 FORMULA RENAULT
13.25 LUNCH BREAK
14:25 SEAT
14:55 FORMULA BMW
15:25 BTCC
16:05 FORMULA RENAULT
16:35 PORSCHE CARRERA CUP GREAT BRITAIN
17:15 ELF RENAULT CLIO CUP
17.45 ELF RENAULT CLIO CUP
Sunday
10:00 BLAUPUNKT SEAT CUPRA CHAMPIONSHIP
10:40 FORMULA BMW UK CHAMPIONSHIP
11:30 DUNLOP MSA BRITISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP
12:10 FORMULA RENAULT UK CHAMPIONSHIP with Michelin
12.40 LUNCH BREAK
13:35 DUNLOP MSA BRITISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP
14:15 FORMULA BMW UK CHAMPIONSHIP
14:50 PORSCHE CARRERA CUP GREAT BRITAIN
15:30 ELF RENAULT CLIO CUP
16:05 BLAUPUNKT SEAT CUPRA CHAMPIONSHIP
16:50 DUNLOP MSA BRITISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP
17:30 FORMULA RENAULT UK CHAMPIONSHIP with Michelin
Saturday
09:00 SEAT
09:30 BTCC (FREE PRACTICE)
10:20 FORMULA BMW
10:50 PORSCHE
11:30 RENAULT CLIO
12:15 BTCC (FREE PRACTICE)
13:05 FORMULA RENAULT
13.25 LUNCH BREAK
14:25 SEAT
14:55 FORMULA BMW
15:25 BTCC
16:05 FORMULA RENAULT
16:35 PORSCHE CARRERA CUP GREAT BRITAIN
17:15 ELF RENAULT CLIO CUP
17.45 ELF RENAULT CLIO CUP
Sunday
10:00 BLAUPUNKT SEAT CUPRA CHAMPIONSHIP
10:40 FORMULA BMW UK CHAMPIONSHIP
11:30 DUNLOP MSA BRITISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP
12:10 FORMULA RENAULT UK CHAMPIONSHIP with Michelin
12.40 LUNCH BREAK
13:35 DUNLOP MSA BRITISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP
14:15 FORMULA BMW UK CHAMPIONSHIP
14:50 PORSCHE CARRERA CUP GREAT BRITAIN
15:30 ELF RENAULT CLIO CUP
16:05 BLAUPUNKT SEAT CUPRA CHAMPIONSHIP
16:50 DUNLOP MSA BRITISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP
17:30 FORMULA RENAULT UK CHAMPIONSHIP with Michelin
HONEYMON57ER said:
I'm going. Have'nt been to a race there for
years although I went to the PCGB festival
in 2005. How early do I need to get there
to avoid queues or maybe better to miss first
race?
I'd go early if I was you, I usually aim to get there around 8-8:30, which means leaving home around 7!
Free practice 1
1. Mike Jordan Team Eurotech Honda Integra 49.743secs I B
2. Tom Chilton VX Racing Vauxhall Vectra 49.832secs M
3. Fabrizio Giovanardi VX Racing Vauxhall Vectra 49.862secs M
4. Jason Plato SEAT Sport UK SEAT Leon 49.870secs M
5. Colin Turkington Team RAC BMW 320si E90 49.913secs I
6. Adam Jones Team Air Cool SEAT Toledo 50.024secs I
7. Darren Turner SEAT Sport UK SEAT Leon 50.037secs M
8. Matt Neal Team Halfords Honda Civic 50.061secs
9. Mat Jackson Jackson Motorsport BMW 320si E90 50.072secs I
10. Eoin Murray Quest Racing Alfa Romeo 156 50.112secs I
11. Tom Onslow-Cole Team RAC BMW 320si E90 50.139secs I
12. Gareth Howell Motorbase SEAT Toledo 50.173secs I
13. Matt Allison Motorbase SEAT Toledo 50.244secs I
14. Gordon Shedden Team Halfords Honda Civic 50.291secs
15. Jason Hughes Kartworld Racing MG ZS 50.497secs I B
16. Dave Pinkney Team A-Tech Alfa Romeo 156 50.637secs I
17. John George TH Motorsport Honda Integra 50.888secs I B
18. Erkut Kizilirmak Arkas Racing Vauxhall Astra 50.901secs I B
19. Simon Blanckley Sibsport Honda Integra 50.941secs I B
20. Richard Marsh Team A-Tech Alfa Romeo 156 51.292secs I
21. Fiona Leggate Kartworld Racing MG ZS 51.636secs I B
22. Chris Stockton BTC Racing Lexus IS200 51.640secs I
23. Martyn Bell Team AllAboutProperty.com BMW 320i E46 51.672secs I
24. Nick Leason BTC Racing Lexus IS200 53.767secs I
25. Jim Pocklington J-Team Motorsport BMW 320i E46 53.770secs I
26. Rick Kerry AFM Racing BMW 120i TDi 53.946secs I
1. Mike Jordan Team Eurotech Honda Integra 49.743secs I B
2. Tom Chilton VX Racing Vauxhall Vectra 49.832secs M
3. Fabrizio Giovanardi VX Racing Vauxhall Vectra 49.862secs M
4. Jason Plato SEAT Sport UK SEAT Leon 49.870secs M
5. Colin Turkington Team RAC BMW 320si E90 49.913secs I
6. Adam Jones Team Air Cool SEAT Toledo 50.024secs I
7. Darren Turner SEAT Sport UK SEAT Leon 50.037secs M
8. Matt Neal Team Halfords Honda Civic 50.061secs
9. Mat Jackson Jackson Motorsport BMW 320si E90 50.072secs I
10. Eoin Murray Quest Racing Alfa Romeo 156 50.112secs I
11. Tom Onslow-Cole Team RAC BMW 320si E90 50.139secs I
12. Gareth Howell Motorbase SEAT Toledo 50.173secs I
13. Matt Allison Motorbase SEAT Toledo 50.244secs I
14. Gordon Shedden Team Halfords Honda Civic 50.291secs
15. Jason Hughes Kartworld Racing MG ZS 50.497secs I B
16. Dave Pinkney Team A-Tech Alfa Romeo 156 50.637secs I
17. John George TH Motorsport Honda Integra 50.888secs I B
18. Erkut Kizilirmak Arkas Racing Vauxhall Astra 50.901secs I B
19. Simon Blanckley Sibsport Honda Integra 50.941secs I B
20. Richard Marsh Team A-Tech Alfa Romeo 156 51.292secs I
21. Fiona Leggate Kartworld Racing MG ZS 51.636secs I B
22. Chris Stockton BTC Racing Lexus IS200 51.640secs I
23. Martyn Bell Team AllAboutProperty.com BMW 320i E46 51.672secs I
24. Nick Leason BTC Racing Lexus IS200 53.767secs I
25. Jim Pocklington J-Team Motorsport BMW 320i E46 53.770secs I
26. Rick Kerry AFM Racing BMW 120i TDi 53.946secs I
Final qualifying times below for tomorrow.
1. Colin Turkington Team RAC BMW 320si E90 49.532secs I
2. Jason Plato SEAT Sport UK SEAT Leon 49.548secs M
3. Darren Turner SEAT Sport UK SEAT Leon 49.652secs M
4. Fabrizio Giovanardi VX Racing Vauxhall Vectra 49.687secs M
5. Tom Chilton VX Racing Vauxhall Vectra 49.736secs M
6. Mat Jackson Jackson Motorsport BMW 320si E90 49.750secs I
7. Tom Onslow-Cole Team RAC BMW 320si E90 49.762secs I
8. Mike Jordan Team Eurotech Honda Integra 49.783secs I B
9. Matt Neal Team Halfords Honda Civic 49.899secs
10. Adam Jones Team Air Cool SEAT Toledo 50.033secs I
11. Matt Allison Motorbase SEAT Toledo 50.040secs I
12. Eoin Murray Quest Racing Alfa Romeo 156 50.062secs I
13. Gareth Howell Motorbase SEAT Toledo 50.113secs I
14. Gordon Shedden Team Halfords Honda Civic 50.162secs
15. Jason Hughes Kartworld Racing MG ZS 50.338secs I B
16. Chris Stockton BTC Racing Lexus IS200 50.593secs I
17. Dave Pinkney Team A-Tech Alfa Romeo 156 50.630secs I
18. Martyn Bell Team AllAboutProperty.com BMW 320i E46 50.641secs I
19. Erkut Kizilirmak Arkas Racing Vauxhall Astra 50.788secs I B
20. Fiona Leggate Kartworld Racing MG ZS 50.874secs I B
21. Simon Blanckley Sibsport Honda Integra 51.165secs I B
22. John George TH Motorsport Honda Integra 51.189secs I B
23. Jim Pocklington J-Team Motorsport BMW 320i E46 52.640secs I
24. Nick Leason BTC Racing Lexus IS200 53.034secs I
25. Rick Kerry AFM Racing BMW 120i TDi 53.586secs I
26. Richard Marsh Team A-Tech Alfa Romeo 156 57.505secs I
Spoiler
1. Colin Turkington Team RAC BMW 320si E90 49.532secs I
2. Jason Plato SEAT Sport UK SEAT Leon 49.548secs M
3. Darren Turner SEAT Sport UK SEAT Leon 49.652secs M
4. Fabrizio Giovanardi VX Racing Vauxhall Vectra 49.687secs M
5. Tom Chilton VX Racing Vauxhall Vectra 49.736secs M
6. Mat Jackson Jackson Motorsport BMW 320si E90 49.750secs I
7. Tom Onslow-Cole Team RAC BMW 320si E90 49.762secs I
8. Mike Jordan Team Eurotech Honda Integra 49.783secs I B
9. Matt Neal Team Halfords Honda Civic 49.899secs
10. Adam Jones Team Air Cool SEAT Toledo 50.033secs I
11. Matt Allison Motorbase SEAT Toledo 50.040secs I
12. Eoin Murray Quest Racing Alfa Romeo 156 50.062secs I
13. Gareth Howell Motorbase SEAT Toledo 50.113secs I
14. Gordon Shedden Team Halfords Honda Civic 50.162secs
15. Jason Hughes Kartworld Racing MG ZS 50.338secs I B
16. Chris Stockton BTC Racing Lexus IS200 50.593secs I
17. Dave Pinkney Team A-Tech Alfa Romeo 156 50.630secs I
18. Martyn Bell Team AllAboutProperty.com BMW 320i E46 50.641secs I
19. Erkut Kizilirmak Arkas Racing Vauxhall Astra 50.788secs I B
20. Fiona Leggate Kartworld Racing MG ZS 50.874secs I B
21. Simon Blanckley Sibsport Honda Integra 51.165secs I B
22. John George TH Motorsport Honda Integra 51.189secs I B
23. Jim Pocklington J-Team Motorsport BMW 320i E46 52.640secs I
24. Nick Leason BTC Racing Lexus IS200 53.034secs I
25. Rick Kerry AFM Racing BMW 120i TDi 53.586secs I
26. Richard Marsh Team A-Tech Alfa Romeo 156 57.505secs I
monkeyhanger said:
Looking forward to a full day of BTCC etc now i've got Setanta Sports for £5 a month for the first 3 months
Where do you get it for £5/month for 3 months ?
on their website it's £10/month for 3 months,
then it's £15/month for a 12 month contract !!! on top of sky
I rang and checked, they don't offer any other choice.
It's all or nothing (i can't watch an extra 992 hours of non-motorsport a week??)
I object to paying for loads of stuff when i want less than 5% of it
(which is everything else they show)
Gassing Station | General Motorsport | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff