Discussion
GetCarter said:
Looking directly towards Cùl Mòr, so I'm guessing the drone was launched near here - https://goo.gl/maps/5qxkVHYFP3pRed Devil said:
Looking directly towards Cùl Mòr, so I'm guessing the drone was launched near here - https://goo.gl/maps/5qxkVHYFP3p
Pretty much!I was hoping to try this route out tomorrow, am I doing it right at this time of year? Any advice kindly appreciated!
https://goo.gl/maps/DsEzxurpXM22
https://goo.gl/maps/DsEzxurpXM22
GC should be able to give you specifics about the Bealach na Bà (Applecross).
The only other high pass on your route is The Lecht on the A939.
http://www.netweather.tv/index.cgi?action=uk7dayx7...
The only other high pass on your route is The Lecht on the A939.
http://www.netweather.tv/index.cgi?action=uk7dayx7...
GetCarter said:
You can get decent supplies in the Torridon shop/cafe. If you have a Tesco account you can get a delivery to the Torridon Inn car park!
Potting Shed in Applecross and the Applecross Inn both good for food.
Bealach Cafe (at the bottom of the road to Applecross) good for breakfasts and scones in the pm.
Kishorn seafood bar if that's your kinda thing.
If you get decent weather, make sure you take a trip with Torridon Seatours (Shieldaig)
If you buy the Shieldaig 2016 booklet when you arrive, you'll get the full SP. (Full of pretty pics too )
Cheers for this but will be staying more local for food during our stay, not sure I fancy an hours drive for tea. Potting Shed in Applecross and the Applecross Inn both good for food.
Bealach Cafe (at the bottom of the road to Applecross) good for breakfasts and scones in the pm.
Kishorn seafood bar if that's your kinda thing.
If you get decent weather, make sure you take a trip with Torridon Seatours (Shieldaig)
If you buy the Shieldaig 2016 booklet when you arrive, you'll get the full SP. (Full of pretty pics too )
Hopefully the weather's half decent as the seatours stuff looks good.
I'm trying to think of things I take for granted, I know there's no cash machine in Torridon but is it safe to assume that everything in the vicinity will accept card payments?
Feeling depressed today looking at this thread. Got back on Monday night from a 4 day jaunt up to the Isle of Skye with the OH and 4 year old daughter staying at Kinloch Lodge. 1003 miles in the 4 days and even in my Civic Diesel had a blinding time on some of the roads up there, although not quite as fun as the 2 times I'd been up before as far Ballachulish on my SV1000. It's probably not the best of the bunch, but I really love the A82 over Rannoch Moor and Glencoe, especially as both times we did it it was in clear blue skies with the snow topped mountains as a backdrop. Strangely enough, the two times I have done it before on my SV it was the same weather :-)
Route was:
Thursday Night - Macclesfield to Carlisle - M6
Friday - Carlisle to Isle of Skye - M6, A74(M), M74, M8, A898, A82, A87, A851
Saturday - Recovery Day! So just a short drive down to Armadale and then across a brilliant single track road to the other coast at Tarskavaig, Tokavaig and Ord and back to the hotel
Sunday - Isle of Skye to Edinburgh (with a quick detour to Fort Augustus) - A851, A87, A82, A85, A84, M9
Monday - Edinburgh to Macclesfield - A702, A74(M), M6
On the Sunday I intended to take the A86 from Spean Bridge, then the A889 and then down the A9 and M90 to drop into Edinburgh over the Forth Bridge, but missed the turning so just went over the A82 again via Glencoe and then via Callander.
All in all though, a great trip with stunning scenery and definitely need to get back up there in the future.
Route was:
Thursday Night - Macclesfield to Carlisle - M6
Friday - Carlisle to Isle of Skye - M6, A74(M), M74, M8, A898, A82, A87, A851
Saturday - Recovery Day! So just a short drive down to Armadale and then across a brilliant single track road to the other coast at Tarskavaig, Tokavaig and Ord and back to the hotel
Sunday - Isle of Skye to Edinburgh (with a quick detour to Fort Augustus) - A851, A87, A82, A85, A84, M9
Monday - Edinburgh to Macclesfield - A702, A74(M), M6
On the Sunday I intended to take the A86 from Spean Bridge, then the A889 and then down the A9 and M90 to drop into Edinburgh over the Forth Bridge, but missed the turning so just went over the A82 again via Glencoe and then via Callander.
All in all though, a great trip with stunning scenery and definitely need to get back up there in the future.
Gassing Station | Roads | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff