Your Top 10 games ever thread....
Discussion
Old thread I know, but some more obvious choices from me. Maybe the 'votes' should be added up!
Final Fantasy VII (PS1) - Over 100 hours of play at the time I think, massively immersive
GTA San Andreas (PS2) - A bit over ambitious now, but I loved the free roaming and vast size of the area at the time
Fallout 3 (PS3) - Just as vast and immersive. Looking forward to the new one
Gran Turismo 1 (PS1) - I can't remember the difference now between GT1 and GT2 now, but amazing at the time
Bust A Move 2 (PS1) - Amazingly addictive 2 player
Super Bomberman (SNES) - ditto
Zelda Link's Awakening (GB)
Super Mario Kart (SNES) - Of course
Streets of Rage II (Megadrive) - Repetitive and dated now, but great fun at the time
Tetris - All time classic
Final Fantasy VII (PS1) - Over 100 hours of play at the time I think, massively immersive
GTA San Andreas (PS2) - A bit over ambitious now, but I loved the free roaming and vast size of the area at the time
Fallout 3 (PS3) - Just as vast and immersive. Looking forward to the new one
Gran Turismo 1 (PS1) - I can't remember the difference now between GT1 and GT2 now, but amazing at the time
Bust A Move 2 (PS1) - Amazingly addictive 2 player
Super Bomberman (SNES) - ditto
Zelda Link's Awakening (GB)
Super Mario Kart (SNES) - Of course
Streets of Rage II (Megadrive) - Repetitive and dated now, but great fun at the time
Tetris - All time classic
s3londonuk said:
Deus Ex Invisible War - PS2
Srsly? I think you're the first person I've heard of who liked it! I rate the original as my favourite all time game but wasn't taken by the second at all and I've never heard anyone praise it.BTW; not having a go; I'm just genuinely surprised!
Deus Ex (PC)
Driver 1 & 2 (Playstation)
Doom 1 & 2 (PC)
GOW (Xbox)
PGR3 (Xbox)
Half-life 1 & 2 (PC)
Outlaws (PC)
boomboompow said:
s3londonuk said:
Deus Ex Invisible War - PS2
Srsly? I think you're the first person I've heard of who liked it! I rate the original as my favourite all time game but wasn't taken by the second at all and I've never heard anyone praise it.BTW; not having a go; I'm just genuinely surprised!
Deus Ex (PC)
Driver 1 & 2 (Playstation)
Doom 1 & 2 (PC)
GOW (Xbox)
PGR3 (Xbox)
Half-life 1 & 2 (PC)
Outlaws (PC)
Can't wait for Deus Ex 3. 6 months apparently but after the GT5 fiasco, we'll see...
1) Perfect Dark: A technical masterpiece. The only let down is that the single player missions aren't quite as good as Goldeneye. The multiplayer is better though. (Me and my mate played this on an emulator last weekend. It still looks good at 1080P with AA and AF)
2) Goldeneye: I am pretty sure that when I am on my deathbed I will want all of the hours spent trying to complete Facility on 00 agent in under 1:20 back.
3) Grand Prix Legends: Blimming hard, but fun!
4) GT Legends: Many hours spent on this one!
5) Half Life 2: Couldn't get into HL1, but HL2 was something else altogether. Very atmospheric.
6) Conkers Bad Fur Day: Hilarious game. One long parody of various films, with a liberal sprinkling of toilet humor. Unashamedly childish!
7) Boiling Point I doubt you'll even have heard of it. Half finished straight-to-budget title. It's basically an FPS sandbox. Completely free-roaming. I restarted this game quite a few times and every time the story unfolded differently.
8) Wii Sports: Really simple, but fun.
9) Mario Kart 64: Fantastic multilayer. Still fun even today.
10) Doom: This was the game that got me into computer games.
2) Goldeneye: I am pretty sure that when I am on my deathbed I will want all of the hours spent trying to complete Facility on 00 agent in under 1:20 back.
3) Grand Prix Legends: Blimming hard, but fun!
4) GT Legends: Many hours spent on this one!
5) Half Life 2: Couldn't get into HL1, but HL2 was something else altogether. Very atmospheric.
6) Conkers Bad Fur Day: Hilarious game. One long parody of various films, with a liberal sprinkling of toilet humor. Unashamedly childish!
7) Boiling Point I doubt you'll even have heard of it. Half finished straight-to-budget title. It's basically an FPS sandbox. Completely free-roaming. I restarted this game quite a few times and every time the story unfolded differently.
8) Wii Sports: Really simple, but fun.
9) Mario Kart 64: Fantastic multilayer. Still fun even today.
10) Doom: This was the game that got me into computer games.
Roughly in this order, Super Mario World imo is the greatest game ever made.
1) Super mario world (snes)
2) Super mario kart (snes)
3) Donkey kong country (snes)
4) Goldeneye (N64)
5) Soul caliber (dreamcast)
6) Call of duty 4 MW (xbox360)
7) C&C red alert (pc)
8) Super mario world 3 (snes)
9) Banjo Kazooie (N64)
10) Super mario 64 (N64)
1) Super mario world (snes)
2) Super mario kart (snes)
3) Donkey kong country (snes)
4) Goldeneye (N64)
5) Soul caliber (dreamcast)
6) Call of duty 4 MW (xbox360)
7) C&C red alert (pc)
8) Super mario world 3 (snes)
9) Banjo Kazooie (N64)
10) Super mario 64 (N64)
cqueen said:
mp3manager said:
This and all other console games of that era *must* be played on an import console. If you've played any console game on a UK/PAL machine....you've wasted your time and effort as the timings are all wrong
Can you explain a little more about this?One of the many innovations of the Dreamcast was that you could play in 60Hz mode if you had a decent TV.
Dr Derek Doctors said:
cqueen said:
mp3manager said:
This and all other console games of that era *must* be played on an import console. If you've played any console game on a UK/PAL machine....you've wasted your time and effort as the timings are all wrong
Can you explain a little more about this?One of the many innovations of the Dreamcast was that you could play in 60Hz mode if you had a decent TV.
I absolutely love my US SNES but I can't play Superscope anymore as it won't work on my plasma.
Being accustomed to the US games and their proper speed, I always beat any of my mates when we had SF or MK nights.
The UK PAL games were 17.5% slower and it had an affect on the timings for pulling off special moves.
Being accustomed to the US games and their proper speed, I always beat any of my mates when we had SF or MK nights.
The UK PAL games were 17.5% slower and it had an affect on the timings for pulling off special moves.
Edited by mp3manager on Monday 18th October 02:40
Lemmings
Sim City 2000
Doom
Ridge Racer (there's a full size MX-5 in an arcade in Barcelona which you can sit in and play this. Epic.)
Missile Command
MUD (text based adventure game on BBC Micro, endless hours played at school as you could interact with each other over the network)
Goldeneye
Guitar Hero III
Sega Rally
Test Drive
Sim City 2000
Doom
Ridge Racer (there's a full size MX-5 in an arcade in Barcelona which you can sit in and play this. Epic.)
Missile Command
MUD (text based adventure game on BBC Micro, endless hours played at school as you could interact with each other over the network)
Goldeneye
Guitar Hero III
Sega Rally
Test Drive
DeadMeat_UK said:
TF2
BF2
Original C&C
Elite
Revs
Geoff Crammond GP3
Half Life
Doom
GTA Vice City
GT Legends
Edited to add:
11. (all the best top tens go up to 11). Carmageddon
I've been utterly addicted to each and every one of them at some point.
I sooo need a modern Geoff Crammond version of F1 racing.
Battlefield Heroes is currently holding my interest, but lack of ability to choose a server with friends and random schoolboy abuse antics on the servers you get dumped on is spoiling the experience somewhat.
Well I've had my wish granted F1 2010, despite some early bugs, is looking like that modern Geoff Crammond. The career element really adds to it more than I expected - no more dropping in for a quick race, you HAVE to drive a lower ranking car, HAVE to drive tracks you don't particularly excel at, and have to take the weather it throws at you. I haven't got anywhere near winning a race, but am really enjoying the midfield battles.BF2
Original C&C
Elite
Revs
Geoff Crammond GP3
Half Life
Doom
GTA Vice City
GT Legends
Edited to add:
11. (all the best top tens go up to 11). Carmageddon
I've been utterly addicted to each and every one of them at some point.
I sooo need a modern Geoff Crammond version of F1 racing.
Battlefield Heroes is currently holding my interest, but lack of ability to choose a server with friends and random schoolboy abuse antics on the servers you get dumped on is spoiling the experience somewhat.
Edited by DeadMeat_UK on Thursday 16th April 13:38
Once a bug fix release is out, and hopefully they'll keep it current with yearly updates/DLC (I wouldn't mind paying a fiver or so for next years tracks and cars) I can see this being a long term favourite.
1. Heretic (DOS) - the game I had instead of Doom.
2. Gran Turismo 2 (PS2) - best one for me
3. Red Faction 1/2 (PS2) - geomod tech! Excellent fun, lots of hours wasted
4. GTA (PSX) - epic fun when you're 7.
5. GTA3 (PS2) - the best of the 3D ones IMO.
6. PerfectDark (N64) - best FPS ever? Possibly
7. Call of Duty 4 : Modern Warfare (PS3) - my favourite game of this gen.
8. Half Life 2 (PC) - another contender for best FPS. Epic characters and stories
9. Resistance : Fall of Man (PS3) - only game worth getting on PS3 for months at the beginning
10. ToCa Touring Cars (PSX) - first game I had on playstation, awesome at the time
Honorable mentions.
Spaceship Warlock (DOS) look it up, very cool for the time.
Mirrors Edge - for daring to be different.
Command and Conquer series - my kind of RTS.
Diablo II - the only RPG I can handle.
LittleBigPlanet - can play it with the GF
Super Smash Bros - so many laughs
Portal - for being so utterly cool
Independance Day (PC) - for teaching me proper use of the radar in games, something so many still don't understand.
Tenchu - for the co op fun
Coaterworks (DreamCast) - for having probably the most depressing failure music ever in a game
all the great games I had on my NES as a small child (SMB, Double Dragon, Bart vs The World, Krustys Funhouse, Bugs Bunny Birthday Blowout, 4x4 racing, Super Spike Beach Volleyball, DuckHunt etc. etc.)
2. Gran Turismo 2 (PS2) - best one for me
3. Red Faction 1/2 (PS2) - geomod tech! Excellent fun, lots of hours wasted
4. GTA (PSX) - epic fun when you're 7.
5. GTA3 (PS2) - the best of the 3D ones IMO.
6. PerfectDark (N64) - best FPS ever? Possibly
7. Call of Duty 4 : Modern Warfare (PS3) - my favourite game of this gen.
8. Half Life 2 (PC) - another contender for best FPS. Epic characters and stories
9. Resistance : Fall of Man (PS3) - only game worth getting on PS3 for months at the beginning
10. ToCa Touring Cars (PSX) - first game I had on playstation, awesome at the time
Honorable mentions.
Spaceship Warlock (DOS) look it up, very cool for the time.
Mirrors Edge - for daring to be different.
Command and Conquer series - my kind of RTS.
Diablo II - the only RPG I can handle.
LittleBigPlanet - can play it with the GF
Super Smash Bros - so many laughs
Portal - for being so utterly cool
Independance Day (PC) - for teaching me proper use of the radar in games, something so many still don't understand.
Tenchu - for the co op fun
Coaterworks (DreamCast) - for having probably the most depressing failure music ever in a game
all the great games I had on my NES as a small child (SMB, Double Dragon, Bart vs The World, Krustys Funhouse, Bugs Bunny Birthday Blowout, 4x4 racing, Super Spike Beach Volleyball, DuckHunt etc. etc.)
Gassing Station | Video Games | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff