Your Top 10 games ever thread....
Discussion
DeadMeat_UK said:
DeadMeat_UK said:
TF2
BF2
Original C&C
Elite
Revs
Geoff Crammond GP3
Half Life
Doom
GTA Vice City
GT Legends
Edited to add:
11. (all the best top tens go up to 11). Carmageddon
I've been utterly addicted to each and every one of them at some point.
I sooo need a modern Geoff Crammond version of F1 racing.
Battlefield Heroes is currently holding my interest, but lack of ability to choose a server with friends and random schoolboy abuse antics on the servers you get dumped on is spoiling the experience somewhat.
Well I've had my wish granted F1 2010, despite some early bugs, is looking like that modern Geoff Crammond. The career element really adds to it more than I expected - no more dropping in for a quick race, you HAVE to drive a lower ranking car, HAVE to drive tracks you don't particularly excel at, and have to take the weather it throws at you. I haven't got anywhere near winning a race, but am really enjoying the midfield battles.BF2
Original C&C
Elite
Revs
Geoff Crammond GP3
Half Life
Doom
GTA Vice City
GT Legends
Edited to add:
11. (all the best top tens go up to 11). Carmageddon
I've been utterly addicted to each and every one of them at some point.
I sooo need a modern Geoff Crammond version of F1 racing.
Battlefield Heroes is currently holding my interest, but lack of ability to choose a server with friends and random schoolboy abuse antics on the servers you get dumped on is spoiling the experience somewhat.
Edited by DeadMeat_UK on Thursday 16th April 13:38
Once a bug fix release is out, and hopefully they'll keep it current with yearly updates/DLC (I wouldn't mind paying a fiver or so for next years tracks and cars) I can see this being a long term favourite.
In no real order (aside from maybe the first 3 )
Goldeneye (N64) - Doesn't really need explaining, best FPS ever made.
Freespace 2 (PC) - Never got the acclaim it deserved. The best space shooter of all time - memories of playing online on my old 56k - if you have never played it, get it - the graphics are a bit clunky now, but who really cares - great story and great gameplay.
Deus EX (PC) - Fantastic story, proper life hoover of a game.
Lylat Wars (N64) - Can't really go wrong with a bit of Starfox shenanigans.
C&C RA2 (PC) - actually, all of the C&Cs are fantastic (up to and including Generals Zero Hour) RA2 stands out as the best though.
Unreal Tournament (PC) - UT and its engine are used as the basis for so many games - for multiplayer carnage, nothing comes anywhere near - 2003/4 were great sequels, UT3 wasn't anything overly special - only ever played it on the 360 though, which is kind of missing the point.
Gears 1+2 (360) - Clever combat mechanics and possibly the best game storyline ever - can't wait for 3.
Left 4 Dead 2 (360) - Just stupid, mindless, zombie killing fun - what's not to love?
Gran Turismo 3/4 (PS2) - 4 was my favourite, but breaking the sound barrier in GT3 is still one of the most fun things you can do in a racing game.
Forza 2 (360) - Best racing game I have played to date. Forza 3 might on paper be better, but I don't think it is as special as FM2 was.
Geometry Wars 2 (360) - Best value for money in a game ever. So simple, but so addictive. If you have a few spare MS points, get this bought.
Yes, I know I have cheated and have 11(ish) in my list, but they all deserve a place in the top 11ish, so there :P
Goldeneye (N64) - Doesn't really need explaining, best FPS ever made.
Freespace 2 (PC) - Never got the acclaim it deserved. The best space shooter of all time - memories of playing online on my old 56k - if you have never played it, get it - the graphics are a bit clunky now, but who really cares - great story and great gameplay.
Deus EX (PC) - Fantastic story, proper life hoover of a game.
Lylat Wars (N64) - Can't really go wrong with a bit of Starfox shenanigans.
C&C RA2 (PC) - actually, all of the C&Cs are fantastic (up to and including Generals Zero Hour) RA2 stands out as the best though.
Unreal Tournament (PC) - UT and its engine are used as the basis for so many games - for multiplayer carnage, nothing comes anywhere near - 2003/4 were great sequels, UT3 wasn't anything overly special - only ever played it on the 360 though, which is kind of missing the point.
Gears 1+2 (360) - Clever combat mechanics and possibly the best game storyline ever - can't wait for 3.
Left 4 Dead 2 (360) - Just stupid, mindless, zombie killing fun - what's not to love?
Gran Turismo 3/4 (PS2) - 4 was my favourite, but breaking the sound barrier in GT3 is still one of the most fun things you can do in a racing game.
Forza 2 (360) - Best racing game I have played to date. Forza 3 might on paper be better, but I don't think it is as special as FM2 was.
Geometry Wars 2 (360) - Best value for money in a game ever. So simple, but so addictive. If you have a few spare MS points, get this bought.
Yes, I know I have cheated and have 11(ish) in my list, but they all deserve a place in the top 11ish, so there :P
In no real Order :-
Fallout 3
COD4 MWII
GTA Liberty City ( i know other were better.. but this was the first)
Street Fighter 2 Snes, first game i ever got
Fifa 10
Medal Gear Solid
Flashback SNES ( anyone else remember this game, rubbish but loved it)
Command and Conquer
GT2
Pro Evo Soccer
other notable games inc. Resident evil 1 and Goldeneye (didn't make the list as i never had it.. but played at a mates for hours)
Fallout 3
COD4 MWII
GTA Liberty City ( i know other were better.. but this was the first)
Street Fighter 2 Snes, first game i ever got
Fifa 10
Medal Gear Solid
Flashback SNES ( anyone else remember this game, rubbish but loved it)
Command and Conquer
GT2
Pro Evo Soccer
other notable games inc. Resident evil 1 and Goldeneye (didn't make the list as i never had it.. but played at a mates for hours)
Edited by tricky69 on Monday 18th October 15:54
gamefreaks said:
2) Goldeneye: I am pretty sure that when I am on my deathbed I will want all of the hours spent trying to complete Facility on 00 agent in under 1:20 back.
FFFFFFUUUUUUUU******* you have reminded me i never managed to do it after countless hours... It gave you invisablity is that right ?
I am going to have to get one on ebay now...
fallout 1
fallout 2
fallout 3 ....I like fallout :-)
half life 2
mount and blade
elite
elder scrolls 2:daggerfall
Terra nova
Geoff crammond F1 game (cant remember which)
duke nukem 3d
I've spent more time with that little lot than all the other games I've ever played put together
edited to add an honourable mention for system shock 2
fallout 2
fallout 3 ....I like fallout :-)
half life 2
mount and blade
elite
elder scrolls 2:daggerfall
Terra nova
Geoff crammond F1 game (cant remember which)
duke nukem 3d
I've spent more time with that little lot than all the other games I've ever played put together
edited to add an honourable mention for system shock 2
Edited by motorizer on Tuesday 19th October 13:06
Elite - already mentioned but sooo challenging and very immersive, despite the restricted graphics and gameplay
Gauntlet on Atari - hours and hours spent with 3 or 4 players battling down, only to be booted back 20+ levels AARGH. Then we did it all over again.
Doom - networked mayhem for the first time ever. Installed it on the work LAN one late night in 1994, no-one noticed why we stayed late rather more often after that!
Tomb Raider - perhaps not the first 3D platform type adventure game but one of the best allrounders
Gabriel Knight The Beast Within - ok, so it's a point-and-click adventure, however was seriously atmospheric and the storyline rolled along pretty rapidly. The Whoozette and I spent a fair few weeks playing it when it came out. Much better than Myst
Counter-strike. Been playing it on and off since it was in Beta 0.7 back in the mid 90s. Some of the maps and gameplay have still never been bettered (anyone fancy a round of Dust?)
Portal. Hugely enjoyable puzzle solving game with enough backstory to entertain. Another example of the value of community development
COD: Modern Warfare. Changed the nature of the modern-era FPS. Unfortunately MW2 went in the wrong direction with hosted servers and restricted player numbers. There may be less cheating but it's also less fun . . .
Gauntlet on Atari - hours and hours spent with 3 or 4 players battling down, only to be booted back 20+ levels AARGH. Then we did it all over again.
Doom - networked mayhem for the first time ever. Installed it on the work LAN one late night in 1994, no-one noticed why we stayed late rather more often after that!
Tomb Raider - perhaps not the first 3D platform type adventure game but one of the best allrounders
Gabriel Knight The Beast Within - ok, so it's a point-and-click adventure, however was seriously atmospheric and the storyline rolled along pretty rapidly. The Whoozette and I spent a fair few weeks playing it when it came out. Much better than Myst
Counter-strike. Been playing it on and off since it was in Beta 0.7 back in the mid 90s. Some of the maps and gameplay have still never been bettered (anyone fancy a round of Dust?)
Portal. Hugely enjoyable puzzle solving game with enough backstory to entertain. Another example of the value of community development
COD: Modern Warfare. Changed the nature of the modern-era FPS. Unfortunately MW2 went in the wrong direction with hosted servers and restricted player numbers. There may be less cheating but it's also less fun . . .
Here are my favorite games of all time:
1-Shadow of the Collossus(PS2)
The rest in no particular order...
2-Dungeon Master(Amiga)
3-Goldeneye(N64)
4-Super Mario Kart(SNES)
5-Final Fantasy 7(PS1)
6-Tomb Raider(PS1)
7-Homeworld(PC)
8-Legend Of Zelda-A link To The Past(SNES)
9-Herzog Zwei(MD)
10-Starflight(MD)
1-Shadow of the Collossus(PS2)
The rest in no particular order...
2-Dungeon Master(Amiga)
3-Goldeneye(N64)
4-Super Mario Kart(SNES)
5-Final Fantasy 7(PS1)
6-Tomb Raider(PS1)
7-Homeworld(PC)
8-Legend Of Zelda-A link To The Past(SNES)
9-Herzog Zwei(MD)
10-Starflight(MD)
Gassing Station | Video Games | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff