Your Top 10 games ever thread....
Discussion
Return to Castle Wofenstein - My favorite game ever. Wasted 4 years of my life with the newer one, PC multiplayer was amazing, no other game i know of has the different classes working together so well. And the missions actually had objectives, not just capture the flag etc!
Otherwise i have fond memories of:
Goldeneye
Forza 2
COD5
Grand Turismo 3
Grand Theft Auto Vice City
Burnout 1
Monkey Ball
Street Fighter 2
Duke Nukem 3D
Otherwise i have fond memories of:
Goldeneye
Forza 2
COD5
Grand Turismo 3
Grand Theft Auto Vice City
Burnout 1
Monkey Ball
Street Fighter 2
Duke Nukem 3D
Really need a top 100, but heres 10 that perticularly stand out.
Resident Evil (the full series, cheating a bit, i know)
Burnout : Takedown (xbox)
Zelda : Ocarina Of time (N64)
Jet Force Gemini (N64)
Final Fantasy VIII (PS1)
Goldeneye (N64)
Jet Boot Jack (C64)
Henrys House C64)
1nsane (PC) (HIGHLY HIGHLY recommended to any petrolhead, and can probably be bought for 10p)
Unreal Tourny (PC)
Resident Evil (the full series, cheating a bit, i know)
Burnout : Takedown (xbox)
Zelda : Ocarina Of time (N64)
Jet Force Gemini (N64)
Final Fantasy VIII (PS1)
Goldeneye (N64)
Jet Boot Jack (C64)
Henrys House C64)
1nsane (PC) (HIGHLY HIGHLY recommended to any petrolhead, and can probably be bought for 10p)
Unreal Tourny (PC)
Edited by grim_d on Thursday 16th April 10:45
Super Mario (NES) - my first console game, will always have fond memories of it and going down to Toys 'R' Us to get No's 2 and 3
Super Mario Kart - endless hours of fun either on your own or with 3 of your mates
Goldeneye - this game was so ahead of its time
Gran Turismo 2 - No 1 was good, but when this came out on the Playstation it was like no other game, hundreds of cars, countless modifications, great graphics and great gameplay.
Call of Duty (PC) - Id only played Medal of Honour before this, in terms of World War games and CoD blew MoH out of the water
Call of Duty 2 (PC) - the main game that got me into online play, I absolutely hammered this game online
Half Life 2 - so good I played it through on the PC and the 360 when it came out!
Forza 2 - raised the bar for driving games and knocked Gran Turismo off the top spot
Gears of War - amazing graphics, amazing gameplay, amazing online
Call of Duty 4 - redefined online play and the single player was just as good
Super Mario Kart - endless hours of fun either on your own or with 3 of your mates
Goldeneye - this game was so ahead of its time
Gran Turismo 2 - No 1 was good, but when this came out on the Playstation it was like no other game, hundreds of cars, countless modifications, great graphics and great gameplay.
Call of Duty (PC) - Id only played Medal of Honour before this, in terms of World War games and CoD blew MoH out of the water
Call of Duty 2 (PC) - the main game that got me into online play, I absolutely hammered this game online
Half Life 2 - so good I played it through on the PC and the 360 when it came out!
Forza 2 - raised the bar for driving games and knocked Gran Turismo off the top spot
Gears of War - amazing graphics, amazing gameplay, amazing online
Call of Duty 4 - redefined online play and the single player was just as good
Diablo 2 (PC) Awesome online!
Final Fantasy 7 (PS1) Just awesome
Close Combat 3: Cross of Iron (PC) One of the best tactical games ever IMO
Forza 2 (360) As mentioned, kicked GTs bottom
Halo (Xbox) So many fond memories
Duke Nukem 3D (PC) Got me into gaming
F29 Retaliator (PC) Played it as a nipper sitting on my step-dad's knee!
Command & Conquer (PC) Started the Genre IMO (I know Dune came first though!)
Arcanum: Of Steamworks & Magick Obscurer (PC) Look it up if you like RPGs!
Super Smash Brothers Melee (Gamecube) First 4 player drunken fun I had (apart from that orgy the once!)
Final Fantasy 7 (PS1) Just awesome
Close Combat 3: Cross of Iron (PC) One of the best tactical games ever IMO
Forza 2 (360) As mentioned, kicked GTs bottom
Halo (Xbox) So many fond memories
Duke Nukem 3D (PC) Got me into gaming
F29 Retaliator (PC) Played it as a nipper sitting on my step-dad's knee!
Command & Conquer (PC) Started the Genre IMO (I know Dune came first though!)
Arcanum: Of Steamworks & Magick Obscurer (PC) Look it up if you like RPGs!
Super Smash Brothers Melee (Gamecube) First 4 player drunken fun I had (apart from that orgy the once!)
The games that have wasted more hours of my life than I'd care to admit, in no particular order:
Operation Flashpoint (PC) - What a game. Too immersive for it's own good and you have to love the freedom you had.
Zelda: Ocarina Of Time (N64) - That first time when you walk out onto the field and realise how amazing the game is...
Goldeneye (N64) - Bit of a cliche but the hours played make it an obvious choice.
Perfect Dark (N64) - Probably a better game than Goldeneye but was released too late in the N64s life.
Civilisation 2 (PC) - The best strategy game ever. Fact.
Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC) - I will be contaversial here and say that this was my favorite mario kart, I own the SNES, DS, N64 and GC versions and this is the most fun to be honest.
Super Mario 64 (N64) - Best platformer I have ever played.
Pokemon Red/Blue (GB) - Embaressing to admit given the massive franchise it became but the originals were bloody fun games!
Homeworld (PC) - Beautiful game, and the only one I've played that has made 3d strategy work!
Theme Park (PC) - Hard to decide between this and Theme Hospital but Theme Park was more replayable so it just wins.
There are so many more I want to mention but these will have to do for now!
Operation Flashpoint (PC) - What a game. Too immersive for it's own good and you have to love the freedom you had.
Zelda: Ocarina Of Time (N64) - That first time when you walk out onto the field and realise how amazing the game is...
Goldeneye (N64) - Bit of a cliche but the hours played make it an obvious choice.
Perfect Dark (N64) - Probably a better game than Goldeneye but was released too late in the N64s life.
Civilisation 2 (PC) - The best strategy game ever. Fact.
Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC) - I will be contaversial here and say that this was my favorite mario kart, I own the SNES, DS, N64 and GC versions and this is the most fun to be honest.
Super Mario 64 (N64) - Best platformer I have ever played.
Pokemon Red/Blue (GB) - Embaressing to admit given the massive franchise it became but the originals were bloody fun games!
Homeworld (PC) - Beautiful game, and the only one I've played that has made 3d strategy work!
Theme Park (PC) - Hard to decide between this and Theme Hospital but Theme Park was more replayable so it just wins.
There are so many more I want to mention but these will have to do for now!
Edited by happygoron on Thursday 16th April 11:52
Goldeneye (N64) - Great memories of this game
Road Rash 2 (Mega Drive) - My brother bought this for me when I had chicken pox when I was younger
Banjo-Kazooie (N64) - Another fantastic game, fantastic immersive worlds and gameplay
Mario 64 (N64) - Same as Banjo Kazooie, the worlds and atmosphere were amazing
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) - Again, an amazing game world
STALKER: Shadow of Chernobyl (PC) - One of the best FPS's of all time, IMO
Turok (N64) - Brilliant FPS
Turok 2 (N64) - Another brilliant FPS
Natural Selection (Half Life TC Mod - PC) - Wasted many, many hours on this, amazing
Body Harvest (N64) - TOTALLY underrated, fantastic game!
A lot of these are N64 games, personally I think the N64 was an amazing console and gave me a lot of happy memories when I was younger
Road Rash 2 (Mega Drive) - My brother bought this for me when I had chicken pox when I was younger
Banjo-Kazooie (N64) - Another fantastic game, fantastic immersive worlds and gameplay
Mario 64 (N64) - Same as Banjo Kazooie, the worlds and atmosphere were amazing
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) - Again, an amazing game world
STALKER: Shadow of Chernobyl (PC) - One of the best FPS's of all time, IMO
Turok (N64) - Brilliant FPS
Turok 2 (N64) - Another brilliant FPS
Natural Selection (Half Life TC Mod - PC) - Wasted many, many hours on this, amazing
Body Harvest (N64) - TOTALLY underrated, fantastic game!
A lot of these are N64 games, personally I think the N64 was an amazing console and gave me a lot of happy memories when I was younger
More often that not, but when I ask people a similar question about their favourite games it involves nostalgia or good memories from the early consoles and then the best games of current times.
There no change for my ten
In no order...
Gran Turismo 2: Endless weekends spent on the endurance races and buying cars just for the hell of buying them. This as basically my childhood up until the age of 10, or around GT3 came out.
Gran Turismo 3: Similar to the above, only I was a bit older.
Gran Turismo 4: Similar to the above, only I was a bit older.
Pro Evolution Soccer 6: For the sheer fun of fast paced football, unlike the fifa heathens, and putting 5 goals past your mates when you could.
F-Zero X: Although it probably wasn't the biggest game on N64, and people would probably go for games like Goldeneye and Zelda, this was basically the weekends I wasn't on GT2.
Tony Hawks Pro Skater 4: Loved all the Tony Hawks games, but the underground games seemed to ruin it a bit. 4 was the best game before the series got ruined.
Jak 2: One of the hidden gems on PS2, not many people I know know about this game, even though it was one of the critics big games and by a big develper. Countless playbackability and very immersive, could lose hours on this and not realise.
Call of Duty 4: One of the best games in history. No more needs to be said about it.
GTA: Vice City: Had so much more character than San Andreas, although San Andreas was probably a better game. Vice City just had more style, and the novelty of buying a tower block with a helicopter, and causing chaos never wore off.
Timesplitters 2: So much fun to be had on mutliplayer. Somehow made an FPS funny by adding monkeys and random mental characters like ducks and elvis impersonators.
There no change for my ten
In no order...
Gran Turismo 2: Endless weekends spent on the endurance races and buying cars just for the hell of buying them. This as basically my childhood up until the age of 10, or around GT3 came out.
Gran Turismo 3: Similar to the above, only I was a bit older.
Gran Turismo 4: Similar to the above, only I was a bit older.
Pro Evolution Soccer 6: For the sheer fun of fast paced football, unlike the fifa heathens, and putting 5 goals past your mates when you could.
F-Zero X: Although it probably wasn't the biggest game on N64, and people would probably go for games like Goldeneye and Zelda, this was basically the weekends I wasn't on GT2.
Tony Hawks Pro Skater 4: Loved all the Tony Hawks games, but the underground games seemed to ruin it a bit. 4 was the best game before the series got ruined.
Jak 2: One of the hidden gems on PS2, not many people I know know about this game, even though it was one of the critics big games and by a big develper. Countless playbackability and very immersive, could lose hours on this and not realise.
Call of Duty 4: One of the best games in history. No more needs to be said about it.
GTA: Vice City: Had so much more character than San Andreas, although San Andreas was probably a better game. Vice City just had more style, and the novelty of buying a tower block with a helicopter, and causing chaos never wore off.
Timesplitters 2: So much fun to be had on mutliplayer. Somehow made an FPS funny by adding monkeys and random mental characters like ducks and elvis impersonators.
Edited by LaurenceOnSynth on Thursday 16th April 12:01
Edited by LaurenceOnSynth on Thursday 16th April 12:02
TF2
BF2
Original C&C
Elite
Revs
Geoff Crammond GP3
Half Life
Doom
GTA Vice City
GT Legends
Edited to add:
11. (all the best top tens go up to 11). Carmageddon
I've been utterly addicted to each and every one of them at some point.
I sooo need a modern Geoff Crammond version of F1 racing.
Battlefield Heroes is currently holding my interest, but lack of ability to choose a server with friends and random schoolboy abuse antics on the servers you get dumped on is spoiling the experience somewhat.
BF2
Original C&C
Elite
Revs
Geoff Crammond GP3
Half Life
Doom
GTA Vice City
GT Legends
Edited to add:
11. (all the best top tens go up to 11). Carmageddon
I've been utterly addicted to each and every one of them at some point.
I sooo need a modern Geoff Crammond version of F1 racing.
Battlefield Heroes is currently holding my interest, but lack of ability to choose a server with friends and random schoolboy abuse antics on the servers you get dumped on is spoiling the experience somewhat.
Edited by DeadMeat_UK on Thursday 16th April 13:38
Oh God here we go!
In no particular order
Sensible Soccer.... So many nights at uni spent on that
Cannon Fodder..... Again unbeatable!
Operation Flashpoint.... Years wasted because of the bloody editor and the amount of content to download and add on.... That and Armed Assault account for so much of my gaming time
X-Wing Series bloody brilliant in every way.... needs a revamp with current engines
Falcon 4.0 .... How many buttons and key combos? But once learned and with a decent keymap the best flight sim for fast jets!
Rome Total War .... Turtle Shell formation and big siege arrows!!
Elite II Frontier .... Many a "study day" wasted on this whilst at uni.
Asherons Call .... God dont get me started and lose another 3 years of my life....
Call of Duty .... Stonking series of games and great multiplayer
BF 2 .... Gonna start playing this again... god help my social life
In no particular order
Sensible Soccer.... So many nights at uni spent on that
Cannon Fodder..... Again unbeatable!
Operation Flashpoint.... Years wasted because of the bloody editor and the amount of content to download and add on.... That and Armed Assault account for so much of my gaming time
X-Wing Series bloody brilliant in every way.... needs a revamp with current engines
Falcon 4.0 .... How many buttons and key combos? But once learned and with a decent keymap the best flight sim for fast jets!
Rome Total War .... Turtle Shell formation and big siege arrows!!
Elite II Frontier .... Many a "study day" wasted on this whilst at uni.
Asherons Call .... God dont get me started and lose another 3 years of my life....
Call of Duty .... Stonking series of games and great multiplayer
BF 2 .... Gonna start playing this again... god help my social life
Showing my age, and in no particular order - these are all those games that I would play for hours on end...
Elite – BBC Micro
3D Monster Maze – ZX81
Golf – Video master (?)
Parsec – TI4A
Star Wars – Sit in arcade game
Tank Commander – Arcade game where you looked through a periscope
Missile Command – Atari 2600 and Atari Arcade versions (with the ball)
Spy Master – Arcade game with great sound track
Pole Position – multiplayer arcade game
Flight Simulator – ZX 81 and pretty much every format since…
Edited to add huge time wasters at Uni suh as Kid Chameleon, sonic and Sega Rally...
Elite – BBC Micro
3D Monster Maze – ZX81
Golf – Video master (?)
Parsec – TI4A
Star Wars – Sit in arcade game
Tank Commander – Arcade game where you looked through a periscope
Missile Command – Atari 2600 and Atari Arcade versions (with the ball)
Spy Master – Arcade game with great sound track
Pole Position – multiplayer arcade game
Flight Simulator – ZX 81 and pretty much every format since…
Edited to add huge time wasters at Uni suh as Kid Chameleon, sonic and Sega Rally...
Edited by Windsorphil on Thursday 16th April 13:52
Edited by Windsorphil on Thursday 16th April 13:53
Tough to choose 10, but in rough order I'll go for
Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
Secret of Mana (SNES)
Final Fantasy 7 (PS)
Doom (PC)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (PS/360 arcade)
Resident Evil 4 (PS2)
Total Annihilation (PC)
Sega Rally (Saturn)
The Orange Box (although technically not one game, so if that doesn't count then Half Life 2) (360)
Gears of War 2 (360)
Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
Secret of Mana (SNES)
Final Fantasy 7 (PS)
Doom (PC)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (PS/360 arcade)
Resident Evil 4 (PS2)
Total Annihilation (PC)
Sega Rally (Saturn)
The Orange Box (although technically not one game, so if that doesn't count then Half Life 2) (360)
Gears of War 2 (360)
Negative Creep said:
Tough to choose 10, but in rough order I'll go for
Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
Secret of Mana (SNES)
Final Fantasy 7 (PS)
Doom (PC)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (PS/360 arcade)
Resident Evil 4 (PS2)
Total Annihilation (PC)
Sega Rally (Saturn)
The Orange Box (although technically not one game, so if that doesn't count then Half Life 2) (360)
Gears of War 2 (360)
Secret of Mana (SNES) +1Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
Secret of Mana (SNES)
Final Fantasy 7 (PS)
Doom (PC)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (PS/360 arcade)
Resident Evil 4 (PS2)
Total Annihilation (PC)
Sega Rally (Saturn)
The Orange Box (although technically not one game, so if that doesn't count then Half Life 2) (360)
Gears of War 2 (360)
Did you play Chrono Trigger?
Gassing Station | Video Games | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff