Login | Register
SearchMy Stuff
My ProfileMy PreferencesMy Mates RSS Feed
1 2 ... 4 5
7 8
Reply to Topic
Author Discussion

jammy_basturd

11,081 posts

98 months

[news] 
Friday 4th March 2011 quote quote all
Joined the PH team.

Jinx

6,435 posts

146 months

[news] 
Thursday 28th April 2011 quote quote all
wolves_wanderer said:
Yep, downloaded the new one which is supposed to detect ATI hardware (but doesn't) and when I reinstalled
The older version it doesn't work any more. My video card is now bored frown
Got it working yet?

I have a little batch file that just runs the exe with the additional commands i.e. open up note pad, type
cd c:\program files\folding@home\folding@homegpu\
folding@home.exe -forcegpu ati_r700

then save as folding.bat

And robert should be your wife's brother.

wolves_wanderer

8,921 posts

123 months

[news] 
Thursday 28th April 2011 quote quote all
Jinx said:
wolves_wanderer said:
Yep, downloaded the new one which is supposed to detect ATI hardware (but doesn't) and when I reinstalled
The older version it doesn't work any more. My video card is now bored frown
Got it working yet?

I have a little batch file that just runs the exe with the additional commands i.e. open up note pad, type
cd c:\program files\folding@home\folding@homegpu\
folding@home.exe -forcegpu ati_r700

then save as folding.bat

And robert should be your wife's brother.
Still says core not active grrr

Jinx

6,435 posts

146 months

[news] 
Thursday 28th April 2011 quote quote all
wolves_wanderer said:
Still says core not active grrr
Try the ati_r800 switch instead?

Jinx

6,435 posts

146 months

[news] 
Thursday 28th April 2011 quote quote all
Just had a thought - are there more than one gpu's in your machine (perhaps an onboard graphics chip)? If so has the superfluous one be de-activated in the bios? If not you may want to add the -gpu0 or -gpu1 switch?
Advertisement

wolves_wanderer

8,921 posts

123 months

[news] 
Thursday 28th April 2011 quote quote all
No, from looking at the logs it can't find a work unit to download because it can't find a server. I'll have to have a look on some folding forums I reckon, unless you've got any more ideas?

peanutjb

848 posts

132 months

[news] 
Monday 2nd May 2011 quote quote all
Joined on main PC, more likely to follow (have preciously too many PCs and a couple of PS3s if needs be!)

surfymark

835 posts

117 months

[news] 
Friday 9th September 2011 quote quote all
Hi Guys!

Just come across this thread and have set up my PS3 to start doing this.

Wanted to get into Distributed Computing for a good cause like this for some time but never knew how to do it!

One question I have is:

On the PS3, is there a setting so that when it finishes a calculation, rather than shutting down, it just picks up another one?

Many thanks
Mark

XJSsometimeSoon

377 posts

45 months

[news] 
Monday 12th September 2011 quote quote all
Just joined the PH team, feel free to add me to PSN (reesy83)

Silent1

Original Poster:

18,981 posts

121 months

[news] 
Monday 12th September 2011 quote quote all
surfymark said:
Hi Guys!

Just come across this thread and have set up my PS3 to start doing this.

Wanted to get into Distributed Computing for a good cause like this for some time but never knew how to do it!

One question I have is:

On the PS3, is there a setting so that when it finishes a calculation, rather than shutting down, it just picks up another one?

Many thanks
Mark
IIRC just turn off the shutdown when complete option.

surfymark

835 posts

117 months

[news] 
Tuesday 13th September 2011 quote quote all
Silent1 said:
IIRC just turn off the shutdown when complete option.
Ah ok thanks for that!

M

JasonJH

150 posts

42 months

[news] 
Monday 24th October 2011 quote quote all
What a great thing to be part of, I shall be joing up to the PH team tonight. yes

paulrussell

1,242 posts

47 months

[news] 
Wednesday 2nd November 2011 quote quote all
I've just joined aswell.

neilus

752 posts

168 months

[news] 
Sunday 20th November 2011 quote quote all
Didn't realise PH had a team, will have to change my allegiance from the lifeboat team to PH.

Neilus

MarkRSi

4,269 posts

104 months

[news] 
Wednesday 28th December 2011 quote quote all
Was running BONIC/World Community Grid on my home server, but I've set this up and joined the PH team (I think...).

Thing is my home server is a single core netbook with an AMD processor clocked from 1.5 to 1.8GHz, so probably about a 1/2 of one of the PS3 umpteen cores hehe

Morningside

19,069 posts

115 months

[news] 
Thursday 29th December 2011 quote quote all
Just joined. Running on PC.

MarkRSi

4,269 posts

104 months

[news] 
Thursday 29th December 2011 quote quote all
After running overnight (After clearing remaining BOINC tasks so F@H has full use of the CPU)




This might take a while... hehe

MarkRSi

4,269 posts

104 months

[news] 
Tuesday 10th January 2012 quote quote all
Still going... over 90% now woohoo

I've ran F@H on a couple of machines just to try it out... I don't think I've reached 100% on any of them but it says on here...

http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main.py?qtype=...

...I've got 11 work units...? confused is that completed units, or units I've taken out to fold/work on? How does the score get incremented?

Edited by MarkRSi on Tuesday 10th January 22:25

Morningside

19,069 posts

115 months

[news] 
Tuesday 10th January 2012 quote quote all
Well I now have it running on two computers. The other one being my web server that does nothing except that and as it has such a low meaningless job 24 hours a day I thought it could 'earn' it living. So lets see how Morningside-1 goes.

Silent1

Original Poster:

18,981 posts

121 months

[news] 
Tuesday 10th January 2012 quote quote all
MarkRSi said:
Still going... over 90% now woohoo

I've ran F@H on a couple of machines just to try it out... I don't think I've reached 100% on any of them but it says on here...

http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main.py?qtype=...

...I've got 11 work units...? confused is that completed units, or units I've taken out to fold/work on? How does the score get incremented?

Edited by MarkRSi on Tuesday 10th January 22:25
You've put the team page up for PH, not your page so i can't tell.
1 2 ... 4 5
7 8
Reply to Topic