putting routes on a Garmin
Discussion
Looks like the correct lead.
I use Garmin Basecamp as the software to manage the download, though even when I get the file into my Garmin, which is easy enough, it does not seem to register as a planned route It could just be my particular model of Garmin though.
Mike, if you could PM the gpx file I'll have another go before the weekend
Cheers. Tony.
I use Garmin Basecamp as the software to manage the download, though even when I get the file into my Garmin, which is easy enough, it does not seem to register as a planned route It could just be my particular model of Garmin though.
Mike, if you could PM the gpx file I'll have another go before the weekend
Cheers. Tony.
phillpot said:
magpies said:
yep
I have the Barn Farm route on gpx if you want it
What's gpx?I have the Barn Farm route on gpx if you want it
Till I get a lead sorted guess the "files" are not a lot of use to me?
Me + technology? I just know this will end in tears (or the Sat Nav exiting via the window)
it is the language they understand
When you have the lead to connect Garmin to PC, you need to download the Garmin Basecamp software to the PC, so when you connect the two with your posh new lead you can:
Load Mikes's Barn Farm.gpx file into Basecamp, then transfer it from Basecamp to the Garmin when it is connected.
dead easy!!!
Load Mikes's Barn Farm.gpx file into Basecamp, then transfer it from Basecamp to the Garmin when it is connected.
dead easy!!!
When you have the lead to connect Garmin to PC, you need to download the Garmin Basecamp software to the PC, so when you connect the two with your posh new lead you can:
Load Mikes's Barn Farm.gpx file into Basecamp, then transfer it from Basecamp to the Garmin when it is connected.
dead easy!!!
Load Mikes's Barn Farm.gpx file into Basecamp, then transfer it from Basecamp to the Garmin when it is connected.
dead easy!!!
Hey Mike
I have the box and the lead, I will send it over when I get a chance. For info there i a user manual on line.
Routes are created off line on a computer using one of a number of pieces of software, I use this...
http://www.routeconverter.com/stable-releases/en
superb, free and easy. So you can try creating your own if brave, or just use one already created by someone else. You just click a start point (right click and insert a point), then insert points on the roads to get to where you want by the scenic route. By the way on a dual carridgeway make sure it is on the correct carridgeway!(by zooming in and grabbing it to move it slightly if needs be).
The route is then saved in a file, now the file has to have the right ingredients to be read by a sat nav, different sat navs = different files. the way the device knows it has the right file is you name it with a 3 letter ending preceeded by a dot. so Garmin wants route.gpx , tomtom wants route.itn , etc
you can easily do this in routeconverter by choosing save as, then the ending - they are all listed so easy to see, then save it and put it on the garmin.
You dont need any software to load routes onto either a tomotom or garmin. Plug the device into the pc - then you need to show whats connected to the pc - so open windows explorer, look down the left hand side and for the garmin you should see an entry called Nuvi , click on it and find the directory GPX, just copy the route.gpx file to there. done. (for tomtom same thing, but the folder is the Itn folder)
If you have the wrong type eg an itn file, simply open it in routeconverter and just save as a .gpx file.
The garmin wont look for the new route file in its gpx folder till it is restarted - so switch it off then on again. then the route will be in the navigation options on the device.
By the way on the garmin the name shown on the device is the one embedded in the "position list" name , not the name of the file!
Lots to try, but have a bash, just creat some routes and try getting them on the garmin
Hope this helps
Nigel.
I have the box and the lead, I will send it over when I get a chance. For info there i a user manual on line.
Routes are created off line on a computer using one of a number of pieces of software, I use this...
http://www.routeconverter.com/stable-releases/en
superb, free and easy. So you can try creating your own if brave, or just use one already created by someone else. You just click a start point (right click and insert a point), then insert points on the roads to get to where you want by the scenic route. By the way on a dual carridgeway make sure it is on the correct carridgeway!(by zooming in and grabbing it to move it slightly if needs be).
The route is then saved in a file, now the file has to have the right ingredients to be read by a sat nav, different sat navs = different files. the way the device knows it has the right file is you name it with a 3 letter ending preceeded by a dot. so Garmin wants route.gpx , tomtom wants route.itn , etc
you can easily do this in routeconverter by choosing save as, then the ending - they are all listed so easy to see, then save it and put it on the garmin.
You dont need any software to load routes onto either a tomotom or garmin. Plug the device into the pc - then you need to show whats connected to the pc - so open windows explorer, look down the left hand side and for the garmin you should see an entry called Nuvi , click on it and find the directory GPX, just copy the route.gpx file to there. done. (for tomtom same thing, but the folder is the Itn folder)
If you have the wrong type eg an itn file, simply open it in routeconverter and just save as a .gpx file.
The garmin wont look for the new route file in its gpx folder till it is restarted - so switch it off then on again. then the route will be in the navigation options on the device.
By the way on the garmin the name shown on the device is the one embedded in the "position list" name , not the name of the file!
Lots to try, but have a bash, just creat some routes and try getting them on the garmin
Hope this helps
Nigel.
Edited by tdiquattro on Sunday 19th June 22:12
download routeconverter , open, creat new route, drag and zoom the google map (or use search)then right click and insert a point, just keep doing that and they are listed down the rhs, milage goes up as you go..
change from waypoint list to route to see the actual route on the map, or just the points you have created.
To move a point, drag it, or right click and delete it.
when finished, name the "position list" to something sensible, I usually put the date first so they all show up on the garmin in order (not alphabetical) so 2016-06-19 route
choose save as and save.
copy to device and go!
change from waypoint list to route to see the actual route on the map, or just the points you have created.
To move a point, drag it, or right click and delete it.
when finished, name the "position list" to something sensible, I usually put the date first so they all show up on the garmin in order (not alphabetical) so 2016-06-19 route
choose save as and save.
copy to device and go!
Edited by tdiquattro on Sunday 19th June 22:11
Please could you all take note ( and appropriate measures on your satnav routes ) of Kev's advice re avoiding the Tideswell carnival road closure:
"Hi Glen hope you are having a good holiday. Just to let you know its Tideswell Carnival on Saturday the 25th. They close the road for a big part of the afternoon. I am sure you know there are many ways to get to Bakewell from the Anchor pub near Tideswell.
1.Left on the main A623 towards Chesterfield, then 1st right into Litton village. This brings you out on the other side of Tideswell.
2. Left on the main A623 towards Chesterfield, then 2nd right to Monsal Head, Ashford then Bakewell.
3. Left on A623 through Stoney Middleton and into Calver. Right at Calver crossroads towards Bakewell.
Looking forward to this one.
Kev."
Thanks Kev
I favour the first alternative, but any of Kev's options will do just fine.
Note that this is not the Hayfield carnival where a couple of processional porkers were intimidated by a posse of 20-odd TVRs chomping at the bit!
"Hi Glen hope you are having a good holiday. Just to let you know its Tideswell Carnival on Saturday the 25th. They close the road for a big part of the afternoon. I am sure you know there are many ways to get to Bakewell from the Anchor pub near Tideswell.
1.Left on the main A623 towards Chesterfield, then 1st right into Litton village. This brings you out on the other side of Tideswell.
2. Left on the main A623 towards Chesterfield, then 2nd right to Monsal Head, Ashford then Bakewell.
3. Left on A623 through Stoney Middleton and into Calver. Right at Calver crossroads towards Bakewell.
Looking forward to this one.
Kev."
Thanks Kev
I favour the first alternative, but any of Kev's options will do just fine.
Note that this is not the Hayfield carnival where a couple of processional porkers were intimidated by a posse of 20-odd TVRs chomping at the bit!
Edited by glenrobbo on Monday 20th June 11:23
phillpot said:
Me + technology? I just know this will end in tears (or the Sat Nav exiting via the window)
If you are that kind of guy I would NEVER EVER EVER advise you to buy a Garmin device !!The route planning software Basecamp and the device have a VERY steep learning curve..
You really need to dig in to understand some of it otherwise it's useless and you will always end up in Luxemburg...
HvdWeerden said:
If you are that kind of guy I would NEVER EVER EVER advise you to buy a Garmin device !!
The route planning software Basecamp and the device have a VERY steep learning curve..
You really need to dig in to understand some of it otherwise it's useless and you will always end up in Luxemburg...
No mention of garmin software here at all....The route planning software Basecamp and the device have a VERY steep learning curve..
You really need to dig in to understand some of it otherwise it's useless and you will always end up in Luxemburg...
phillpot said:
Now he tells me..
Did you ask my permission to buy one ?? ;-) I might exaggerate a BIT but I am just trying to say that Garmin and Basecamp are a bit more difficult to use then TomTom and Tyre. You really need to take some time to learn all the settings which influence your planned route. tdiquattro said:
No mention of garmin software here at all....
I guess eventually you would like to plan your own routes with the Garmin software, I know there are alternatives...Cheers, Han
Gassing Station | S Series | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff