Login | Register
SearchMy Stuff
My ProfileMy PreferencesMy Mates RSS Feed


Notes

Penny Washer = Extra Large Diameter washer with stated bolt diameter hole.
Setscrew = Fully threaded from under head to end.
Bolt = Part plain shaft part threaded. Must be used where radial loads exist (e.g. Suspension Bushes).
All bolt lengths are measured from under the head to the end.

http://www.namrick.co.uk/ - a good but not especially cheap source of imperial and metric bolts, but not the trailing arm pivot bolts, for those use Steve Heath below.
http://www.shengltd.com/catalog/ - Steve does a suspension bolt kit which does take some of the pain away.
http://www.boltmeup.com good stainless range

Note - the S4 has a V8S chassis - so where it refers to V8 this may also apply to the S4.

As with anything TVR there may be variations!

Acknowledgement to Ken (Spludge) for producing the original excel list which this is based on. yes

Barkychoc

Bolt List


Description Qty Size Length Type Nut Washer Washer Remarks
Front Suspension
Upper Wishbone - Chassis 4 1/2" UNF 3" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain
Lower Wishbone - Chassis 4 1/2" UNF 3" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain
Shock Absorber 4 1/2" UNF 3" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain
Upper Wishbone - Balljoint 4 7/16" UNF 3" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain
Lower Wishbone - Balljoint 4 M8 45mm Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain
Lower Wishbone - Balljoint 2 M8 25mm Bolt / Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
ARB Clamp 4 M10 35mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
ARB Droplink 2 M10x1.0 x x Nyloc Plain x
Track Rod 2 M14 x x Plain x x
Track Rod End 2 7/16" UNF x x Nyloc Plain x
Front Hub Pinch Bolt 2 M12 70mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain x Torque setting 77 - 92 Nm or 57 - 68 lb ft
Steering
Steering Rack Clamp 4 M8 25mm Setscrew x Plain Spring
Steering UJ Lower 2 M8 35mm Setscrew Nyloc x x Note Rally Design Forged UJ needs 40mm bolts
Steering UJ Upper 1 M8 35mm Setscrew Nyloc x x
Steering UJ Upper 1 M8 x x x x x Tri-lobe Thread Forming
Steering Bulkhead Bearing Original Plastic 5 M5 25mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
Steering Bulkhead Bearing TVRCarparts Metal Type 5 M5 35mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain Allen head bolts not essential but make life easier
Chassis Front
V6 Swirl Pot - Chassis 3 M6 20mm Setcrew Nyloc Plain Plain
V6 Swirl Pot - Chassis 1 M6 25mm Setcrew Nyloc Plain Plain Battery Tray
V8 Swirl Pot - Chassis 2 M6 20mm Setcrew Nyloc Plain Plain
V8 Swirl Pot - Chassis 2 M6 x x Nyloc Plain x Studs on chassis
V6 Battery Tray - Chassis 1 M6 20mm Setcrew Nyloc Plain Plain Not V8
V6 Battery Clamp 2 M6 25mm Setcrew Nyloc Plain Plain Not V8
Radiator Frame - Chassis 4 M6 20mm Setcrew Nyloc Plain Plain
Chassis Earth 3 M8 x x Nyloc Plain Plain
Servo - Master Cylinder 2 M10 x x Nyloc Plain x
Servo - Pedal box/body 4 M8 x x Nyloc Plain x
Brake Valve Bracket to body 3 M5 20mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain Later type L shaped bracket
Brake Valve - Bracket 1 M10 70mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain Later type L shaped bracket
V8 Removeable chassis member 4 M10 70mm Bolt / Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
Front calliper - front hub 4 M10 25mm Setcrew x x x 10.9 Strength setscrew. Blue threadlock required.
V8 Air intake support pipe 1 M8 x x Nyloc Plain x
V8 Air intake support pipe 1 M8 x x Plain Spring Plain
V8 Exhaust manifold bolts 16 3/8" UNC 1" Setscrew Spring x x STAINLESS STEEL PREF or better use ARP bolt kit
V8 Exhaust 'Y' piece - manifolds pre cat 6 M8 40mm Bolt / Setscrew Spring Spring Plain STAINLESS STEEL PREFERRED
V8 Engine Mount - Chassis 4 M10 35mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
Chassis - Bonnet hinge 2 M12 15mm* Setscrew x Plain Spring *Saw off to 15mm long if unavailable
Chassis Rear
Tank Cradle - Chassis 2 M10 30mm Setscrew x Plain Spring Use allen head bolt if space tight for hex socket
Tank Cradle - Chassis 2 M10 30mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
Tank Strap 4 M8 20mm Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
V6 Exhaust - Tank Cradle 1 M10 70mm Setscrew x Plain Spring (Not V8) Additional washers for packing
V8 Exhaust - centre mount 2 M10 70mm Bolt / Setscrew Nyloc Penny Penny Setscrew
V8 Exhaust - rear hanger 1 M6 Stud x x Nyloc Plain x M6 Stud bent at 90 degrees
V8 Exhaust - rear mount 2 M6 x x Nyloc Plain x
V8 Fuel Pump bracket pinch bolt 1 M8 45mm Bolt / Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
V8 Fuel Filter bracket pinch bolt 1 M8 45mm Bolt / Setscrew Nyloc Plain Plain
V8 (rear disc brake) hub housing - trailing arm 8 M10 40mm Setscrew x Spring x
V8 rear brake calliper - rear hub housing 4 M10 40mm Setscrew x Plain x 10.9 Strength setscrew. Blue threadlock required.
Body
Body - Chassis (Boot) 2 M10 50mm Setscrew Nyloc Penny Penny 1 in fuel pump cavity on V8
Body - Chassis (Front Footwell) 4 M10 40mm Setscrew Nyloc Penny Penny
Body - Chassis (Inner) 2 M10 45mm Setscrew Nyloc Penny Penny
Body - Chassis (Seatbelt) 2 M12 50mm Setscrew x Penny x Below seatbelt reel
Body - Chassis (Tunnel) 2 M10 25mm Setscrew x Penny Spring Under centre console
Seatbelt
Seatbelt (Top) 2 7/16-UNF 1 1/4" Bolt x x x
Seatbelt (Outer) 2 7/16-UNF 1 1/4" Bolt x x x
Seatbelt (Inner) 2 7/16-UNF 1 1/2" Bolt x x x
Seatbelt (Reel) 2 7/16-UNF 1 1/4" Bolt Nyloc Penny Penny
Rear Suspension
Shock Absorber Top 2 1/2" UNF 2 1/2" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain Low Profile Nyloc (1/2" High), thin washers
Shock Absorber Bottom 2 1/2" UNF 2 3/4" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain Full Height Nyloc, 3" bolt ok
Trailing Arm Pivot 4 9/16" UNF 4 1/4" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain Steve Heath now supplies 4 1/2" bolts, rather than the 5" bolts which sometimes needed cutting down
2 part trailing arm joint bolts 8 3/8" UNF 1 3/16" Setscrew x Spring x
V8 Gearbox
V8 Rear gearbox Mount - body 2 1/2" UNC 3 1/2" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain
V8 Rear gearbox Mount - gearbox 4 5/16" UNC 1" Setscrew x Plain Spring
V8 Rear gearbox Mount - centre bolt 1 1/2" UNF 3" Bolt Nyloc Plain Plain Same as front wishbone bolt
V8 Bell Housing - Engine 6 3/8" UNC 2" Bolt x Spring x
V8 Bell Housing - Engine 2 3/8" UNC 2.5" Bolt x Spring x
V8 Front gearbox prop flange bolts 4 3/8" UNF 1.5" Bolt* Nyloc Plain Plain *5/16" plain shaft then thread poss special rover bolt"
Diff
Diff side to diff carrier bolts 3 M12 50mm Bolt x Plain Spring V6 (80-100 Nm Torque) & V8
Diff side to diff carrier bolts 1 M12 45mm Bolt x smaller 24 dia Spring V6 & V8, OSF bolt shorter as carrier is recessed so head is flush (80-100 Nm Torque)
V8 Rear Diff carrier top rubber mounts(2) - chassis 2 M12 65mm Setscrew x Spring Penny Taken from V8, V6 presumed same
V6 & V8 Rear prop flange bolts 4 M10 x 1.0 18mm Bolt* x x x *Blue Threadlock 60Nm Torque
V8 Diff centre top bolts to rear mounting plate 2 M10 30mm Setscrew x Plain Spring V8 Specific, V6 different
V6 Diff centre top bolts to rear mounting plate 2 M10 30mm Setscrew x Plain x V6 Specific, V8 different (45 Nm Torque)
V8 diff rear outer top bolts - rear mounting plate 4 M10 70mm Bolt Allen Head x Spring x Allen heads not hex. V8 Specific
V8 Diff rear mounting plate to chassis 2 1/2" UNF 2 1/2" Bolt Half Height Nyloc Plain Plain V8 Specific, V6 different
V6 Diff rear mounting plate to chassis 4 M10 25 mm Screw Nyloc Plain Plain V6 specific 60 Nm Torque
V6 CV Joint Torx screws 12 M8 50 mm Screw x x x T45 finis code 6769287 30 Nm Torque


Torque Wrench Settings


Component ft lbs Nm
Caliper to front upright 43-44 50-60
Track rod end to upright 30-35 40-47
Bottom ball joint to upright 60-65 81-88
Top ball joint to upright 60-65 81-88
Upper ball joint adapter pinch bolt 59-66 80-89
Top front wishbone to ball joint HSG 35-40 47-54
Bottom wishbone to ball joint HSG 12-15 16-20
Steering rack mountings 12-15 16-20
Steering UJ clamp bolts 12-15 16-20
Front & rear hub retaining nuts eek 229-258 310-350
Rear caliper to bearing carrier 40-45 54-61
Rear bearing carrier to upright 1 45-48 61-65
Differential front allen bolts 90-100 122-136
Differential bushes to chassis 48-55 65-75
Rear diff carrier to diff (cap head) 33-36 45-52
Top rear diff bush pinch bolt 45-50 61-65
All front wishbones to chassis 45-50 61-65
All rear wishbones to chassis 45-50 61-68
All rear wishbones to upright 45-50 61-65
All damper bolts 55-60 75-81
Roll bar mounting clamp to chassis 30-35 40-47
Drive shaft bolts to diff 32-35 38-40
Drive shaft bolts to axle shafts 32-35 38-40
Seat belt anchorage bolts 25-30 34-41
Wheel nuts 73-77 99-104
Brake master cyl to servo 15-20 20-27
Front cross member 45-50 61-68
Gearbox cross member 45-50 61-68