Epic albums to hear before you die
Discussion
Melchett said:
Not one Iron Maiden album yet!
Iron Maiden,
Somewhere In Time
Metal
1986
Has to be their best album, its the one play more than any of their others. Has some monster riffs in wasted years, sea of madness, stranger in a strange land.....
Up the Irons!
Hmmmmm First 2 albums for me. Raw and pure.Iron Maiden,
Somewhere In Time
Metal
1986
Has to be their best album, its the one play more than any of their others. Has some monster riffs in wasted years, sea of madness, stranger in a strange land.....
Up the Irons!
Oh and indeed... "Up The Irons" Seems strange winning games again. I use to get excited if we won one on the trot.
Some great stuff here, going to add my own to some already named:
Richie Kotzen. Into the black. Stunning album.
Offspring. Americana. Had it on a constant loop in my first car.
Stereophonics. Performance and cocktails.
Propellor heads. Decksanddrumsandrockandroll. First dance act I ever saw. (lot of first that night...)
Richie Kotzen. Into the black. Stunning album.
Offspring. Americana. Had it on a constant loop in my first car.
Stereophonics. Performance and cocktails.
Propellor heads. Decksanddrumsandrockandroll. First dance act I ever saw. (lot of first that night...)
alfa pint said:
But the epic one for me would be The Final Cut. The music isn't necessarily as expansive or cutting edge as some of the other albums, and it lacks a killer 'single' like Another Brick in the Wall or Money or Time or Comfortably Numb, but it's Waters at his utmost savage, lyrical best, very satirical, very bitter, very sarcastic, very black humoured and so very touching at times. Everyone should hear it once at least - it's one way of getting in touch with the early 80s and all the issues faced then, not least of all about the threat of nuclear war and the anger over the Falklands.
Well said, +1 for me on PF - The Final CutThere are better stand out singles on other albums but as a complete work I would say this is arguably their best album. Love it!
Admittedly it did take me a few lessons before I got it, but aren't those albums the best..
Edited by Laplace on Thursday 24th November 00:09
Mr Bungle
Mr Bungle
Psychedelic funk rock fairground music
1991
Such a good album I bought the CD some years before owning a CD player.
The style of music changes constantly (perhaps a bit like Queen, another favourite of mine though I've never thought of that before) and it isn't boring like, well, most music.
It's so good I'm now going to go home so I can pick up my bass and enjoy a little track 8: The Girls of Porn.
Groovy.
In a funky mental asylum type fashion.
Mr Bungle
Psychedelic funk rock fairground music
1991
Such a good album I bought the CD some years before owning a CD player.
The style of music changes constantly (perhaps a bit like Queen, another favourite of mine though I've never thought of that before) and it isn't boring like, well, most music.
It's so good I'm now going to go home so I can pick up my bass and enjoy a little track 8: The Girls of Porn.
Groovy.
In a funky mental asylum type fashion.
Some stuff posted here I need to check out! Here's a few more for your consideration.
Rush - Moving Pictures - 1981 - So many albums to choose from, but this is their best.
Fields of the Nephilim - The Nephilim - 1989 - Atmospheric goth at its finest
Rage Against The Machine - 1992 - So much anger, such a great album!
And Also The Trees - Virus Meadow - 1986 - Imagine Byron, Shelley, Coleridge et al forming a goth band; this is what you'd get
Alabama 3 - Exile on Coldharbour Lane - 1997 - daft country acidhouse blues, Hank Williams by way of the Happy Mondays, if you like
The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow - 2011 - I don't like country, I don't like acoustic singer-songwritery stuff, but this is wonderfully dark and fabulous
The Secret Machines - Now Here is Nowhere - 2004 - Pink Floyd meets Led Zep meets The Who (according to Rolling Stone)
Rush - Moving Pictures - 1981 - So many albums to choose from, but this is their best.
Fields of the Nephilim - The Nephilim - 1989 - Atmospheric goth at its finest
Rage Against The Machine - 1992 - So much anger, such a great album!
And Also The Trees - Virus Meadow - 1986 - Imagine Byron, Shelley, Coleridge et al forming a goth band; this is what you'd get
Alabama 3 - Exile on Coldharbour Lane - 1997 - daft country acidhouse blues, Hank Williams by way of the Happy Mondays, if you like
The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow - 2011 - I don't like country, I don't like acoustic singer-songwritery stuff, but this is wonderfully dark and fabulous
The Secret Machines - Now Here is Nowhere - 2004 - Pink Floyd meets Led Zep meets The Who (according to Rolling Stone)
Justin Cyder said:
Four pages & no mention of The Stone Roses by The Stone Roses.
I wouldn't go so far as to say it's the best album, it's all taste after all, but I would assert that it's the best indie album of all time. I am the resurrection is an anthem amongst anthems.
I'm a big Roses fan but wouldn't say it would be on my must hear albums list. Has some great songs and some rubbish. I wouldn't go so far as to say it's the best album, it's all taste after all, but I would assert that it's the best indie album of all time. I am the resurrection is an anthem amongst anthems.
These are ones that always stuck with me at various points in my life
August and everything after - Counting Crows
Alchemy - Dire Straits
The Bends - Radiohead
Live 1975 - 1985 - Bruce Springsteen
Woodface - Crowded House
The Nightfly - Donald Fagan
Penguin Eggs - Nic Jones
Punch the Clock - Elvis Costello
Blind Mans zoo - 10000 Maniacs
Raintown- Deacon Blue
August and everything after - Counting Crows
Alchemy - Dire Straits
The Bends - Radiohead
Live 1975 - 1985 - Bruce Springsteen
Woodface - Crowded House
The Nightfly - Donald Fagan
Penguin Eggs - Nic Jones
Punch the Clock - Elvis Costello
Blind Mans zoo - 10000 Maniacs
Raintown- Deacon Blue
Edited by andy-integrale on Sunday 27th November 23:37
jt racing said:
Some great stuff here, going to add my own to some already named:
Offspring. Americana. Had it on a constant loop in my first car.
Stereophonics. Performance and cocktails.
Might just be me but I think both those albums are pretty terrible, far too commercial/mainstream sounding and show just when those bands lost their edge (which neither have ever regained).Offspring. Americana. Had it on a constant loop in my first car.
Stereophonics. Performance and cocktails.
May have been mentioned already (not quite read all of it) but I'd throw in:
Faith no more
Angel Dust
1992 - experimental/alt rock (also love real thing, as someone mentioned earlier)
I feel this defined the band and cemented them as seriously original and incredibly talented songwriters. The basslines and riffs are fantastic and the rhythms were so different to what almost anyone else was doing. Influenced a lot of more modern, and better known bands from metal and rock.
Smashing Pumpkins
Mellon Collie and the infinite sadness
Alt rock - 1995
Far from perfect but i think everyone who listens to it skips different tracks. It's probably the most diverse and interesting rock album I've ever heard, amazingly techinical playing, complicated song structures and thought-provoking lyrics. Plus it has some absolute classic songs and guitar parts on it - Zero, tonight, tonight, Bullet with butterfly wings etc. Very influential and a great indtroduction to heavier rock music.
Beastie Boys
Ill Communication
Hip hop with rock/rap/jazz/funk elements 1994
Genre defining and inspired. Light-hearted, feel good rap with influences from all over the place. has some great lyrics and great/amusing rhymes as well.
White Zombie
Astro Creep 2000
Industrial groove metal - 1994
One of the few metal albums I still enjoy listening too, mainly because the bass and grooves are still so good. Some of the best thundering basslines and monster riffs ever recorded but with so many extra twists and inspired moments (all the samples for a start). Rob Zombie is a genius, his artwork in all his album sleeves is phenomenal, his song writing is varied and interesting and he's a very cool dude when interviewed. So many great tracks on the album with some amazingly memorable riffs (super-charger, more human than human and so on).
waffles said:
Pink Floyd:
The Wall
Dark Side Of The Moon
The Beatles:
Revolver
Abbey Road
Bob Dylan:
Blonde on blonde
Blood on the tracks
The Smiths:
The Queen Is Dead
Morrissey:
Viva Hate
Clearly one of unbelievable taste??The Wall
Dark Side Of The Moon
The Beatles:
Revolver
Abbey Road
Bob Dylan:
Blonde on blonde
Blood on the tracks
The Smiths:
The Queen Is Dead
Morrissey:
Viva Hate
I'd add
- Wish you were here to the Pink Floyd
- Rubber Soul to The Beatles
- Your Arsenal to Morrissey
How about Misplaced Childhood by Marillion??
I hated it but now class it as one of my top albums!!
Gassing Station | Music | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff