One album for the rest of your life
Discussion
qube_TA said:
Jean-Michel Jarre - Oxygene
The album changed my life, had never heard anything like it. He never bettered it either.
I've played it a billion times, bought it on every format it was ever released on.
It's perfect.
I used to listen to that while playing or programming my ZX81.The album changed my life, had never heard anything like it. He never bettered it either.
I've played it a billion times, bought it on every format it was ever released on.
It's perfect.
CAPP0 said:
That's a very very tough call! Already some good suggestions. I could make loads more!
But the one which sprang to mind instantly, albeit it probably wouldn't be on many other people's list, would be Attack of the Grey Lantern by Mansun. It's certainly one of my all-time faves. But I could have a top 10 very quickly!
No no no! It would have to be their second album 'Six' over AOTGL - tough to get into, but it was my favourite album for ages. Cringy lyrics aside, there is so much there that you can hear different things each time (though take out the awful operatic interlude thing). I abandoned it for a while but have listened again a few times recently.But the one which sprang to mind instantly, albeit it probably wouldn't be on many other people's list, would be Attack of the Grey Lantern by Mansun. It's certainly one of my all-time faves. But I could have a top 10 very quickly!
Hub said:
CAPP0 said:
That's a very very tough call! Already some good suggestions. I could make loads more!
But the one which sprang to mind instantly, albeit it probably wouldn't be on many other people's list, would be Attack of the Grey Lantern by Mansun. It's certainly one of my all-time faves. But I could have a top 10 very quickly!
No no no! It would have to be their second album 'Six' over AOTGL - tough to get into, but it was my favourite album for ages. Cringy lyrics aside, there is so much there that you can hear different things each time (though take out the awful operatic interlude thing). I abandoned it for a while but have listened again a few times recently.But the one which sprang to mind instantly, albeit it probably wouldn't be on many other people's list, would be Attack of the Grey Lantern by Mansun. It's certainly one of my all-time faves. But I could have a top 10 very quickly!
This Year's Model - Elvis Costello.
Or maybe one of Bowies holy trilogy, Hunky Dory, Alladin Sane or The Rise & Fall.
Possibly The Clash (first album) or Never Mind The bks
maybe Rumours by Fleetwood Mac or Prokofiev's Romeo & Juliet.
No, Mixed Up by The Cure.
Or The Hardline According to Terence Trent Darby
Or something by Kate Bush.
No, forget all those, Island Life by Grace Jones. Or maybe I'll go back to This Year's Model by Costello.
Or maybe one of Bowies holy trilogy, Hunky Dory, Alladin Sane or The Rise & Fall.
Possibly The Clash (first album) or Never Mind The bks
maybe Rumours by Fleetwood Mac or Prokofiev's Romeo & Juliet.
No, Mixed Up by The Cure.
Or The Hardline According to Terence Trent Darby
Or something by Kate Bush.
No, forget all those, Island Life by Grace Jones. Or maybe I'll go back to This Year's Model by Costello.
Funnily enough I was just thinking about this earlier this evening and then I spotted this thread.
Right. Brace yourselves...
Ok well it can't be:
Lexicon Of Love - ABC
Welcome Home - Til Tuesday
because they are just too '80s.
It can't be:
Kimino My House - Sparks
because that's just too '70s.
It can't be:
Rattlesnakes - Lloyd Cole & The Commotions
because I can't be thinking that I'm still working in a pizza restaurant trying to chat up the most beautiful girl I've ever met in real life at the end of our shift, drinking strong coffee before we lock the doors.
It can't be:
Steve McQueen - Prefab Sprout
because although it has the best 'a' side (remember them?) in the history of popular music, it sort of loses interest in itself around about Moving The River.
It can't be:
First album - Rickie Lee Jones
because you need to be especially mellow to properly appreciate that one. And I'm usually not.
It can't be:
Parallel Lines - Blondie
because although its brilliant, its just too frantic for most occasions.
Which brings us to...
Parade - Prince
Tusk - Fleetwood Mac
Bellybutton - Jellyfish
24 Years Of Hunger - Eg & Alice
All fantastic in their own way. hmmmm.......
actually tonight its...
Walking Wounded - EBTG
because its a work of brilliant genius.
Right. Brace yourselves...
Ok well it can't be:
Lexicon Of Love - ABC
Welcome Home - Til Tuesday
because they are just too '80s.
It can't be:
Kimino My House - Sparks
because that's just too '70s.
It can't be:
Rattlesnakes - Lloyd Cole & The Commotions
because I can't be thinking that I'm still working in a pizza restaurant trying to chat up the most beautiful girl I've ever met in real life at the end of our shift, drinking strong coffee before we lock the doors.
It can't be:
Steve McQueen - Prefab Sprout
because although it has the best 'a' side (remember them?) in the history of popular music, it sort of loses interest in itself around about Moving The River.
It can't be:
First album - Rickie Lee Jones
because you need to be especially mellow to properly appreciate that one. And I'm usually not.
It can't be:
Parallel Lines - Blondie
because although its brilliant, its just too frantic for most occasions.
Which brings us to...
Parade - Prince
Tusk - Fleetwood Mac
Bellybutton - Jellyfish
24 Years Of Hunger - Eg & Alice
All fantastic in their own way. hmmmm.......
actually tonight its...
Walking Wounded - EBTG
because its a work of brilliant genius.
This is really tough, I'm torn between two, one new by someone "old", one old by a group who ceased to release anything a long time ago.
Floodland - The Sisters Of Mercy or Splinter - Gary Numan.
I'll go with Numan, the album's been in the cd player in my car for 2 and 1/2 years and ain't coming out any time soon; a brilliant album, close call, Floodland is a masterpiece of its kind.
Floodland - The Sisters Of Mercy or Splinter - Gary Numan.
I'll go with Numan, the album's been in the cd player in my car for 2 and 1/2 years and ain't coming out any time soon; a brilliant album, close call, Floodland is a masterpiece of its kind.
For all my dystopian tastes from Abba through Mogwai to Wagner via Roxy Music and the Ozric Tentacles I fear my first choice may have me ducking brickbats..
Dancing with Strangers by Chris Rea.
Mirrorball by Neil Young and Pearl Jam runs it a close second.
+1 for Oxygene changing my life; Queen Live in '86 for me the greatest gig.
Dancing with Strangers by Chris Rea.
Mirrorball by Neil Young and Pearl Jam runs it a close second.
+1 for Oxygene changing my life; Queen Live in '86 for me the greatest gig.
knight said:
That's a great choice the first album I ever paid money for
That's the one I'd choose but it would mean I'd have to go without WGFA which is clearly the greatest Rock song ever made. Perhaps if you choose Quadrophenia, the other guy chooses Who's Next and I choose Live at Leeds we'd have the perfect desert island list.Now can you light fires and the other guy build a house?
Gassing Station | Music | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff