Good films I watched this weekend (Vol 2)
Discussion
Kajaki: The True story
Went to see this and was really impressed.
Not an enjoyable film, but excellent and gruesome
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3622120/?ref_=nv_sr_1
8.3 on IMDB
Went to see this and was really impressed.
Not an enjoyable film, but excellent and gruesome
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3622120/?ref_=nv_sr_1
8.3 on IMDB
Batman: Under the Red Hood. Fun animated movie, some decent voice acting ok way to pass the time 65%
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1569923/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1569923/
Veeayt said:
Fury again - after watching it a month ago, I think it's a great film after all.
1. Attention to detail is immense
2. Gore level is high and convincing
3. Story as if it was narrated by a veteran
4. Cheesiness is at reasonable level
I think it's the best war film I've seen so far.
If it wasn't for the ridiculous Hollywood ending, it'd be up there with Saving Private Ryan. 1. Attention to detail is immense
2. Gore level is high and convincing
3. Story as if it was narrated by a veteran
4. Cheesiness is at reasonable level
I think it's the best war film I've seen so far.
I thought Shia LaBeouf and the guy out of walking dead were outstanding. Great film none the less but let down massively by the Finale IMHO.
The Spruce goose said:
Pickled said:
Equaliser, one of Denzil's weaker performances, I actually thought the russian Teddy character was more interesting.
i thought it was a brain out action film, reminded of the 80's action films, lots of gratuitous violence.8/10
Still, a fairly decent film, 7 out of 10 for me.
Blade Runner was being shown at our local Vue so me and a few mates popped along last night.
Having never seen it on the big screen I must say it is the better way to view it, the opening sky scape and score gave me goosebumps.
I always find the middle act a little slow and this seemed emphasised in the cinema for some reason but overall I enjoyed the experience, of course the subject of whether Deckard is or isn't a replicant was a topic of discussion in the car on the way home!
8/10.
Having never seen it on the big screen I must say it is the better way to view it, the opening sky scape and score gave me goosebumps.
I always find the middle act a little slow and this seemed emphasised in the cinema for some reason but overall I enjoyed the experience, of course the subject of whether Deckard is or isn't a replicant was a topic of discussion in the car on the way home!
8/10.
Saw Interstellar - not hugely impressed.
But a re-viewing of Forbidden Plant was certainly a great treat. Clear to see its influence on Star Trek.
Oddly, I couldn't remember that it was actually in colour - probably means I last watched it properly in the 70s on TV - I can't recall having a colour TV until 1987 and certainly didn't live in a house with a TV between 1980-87 (and various points between 1992 and 2003)...
Difficult to watch Nielson (like Poseidon) and take his face seriously, of course, and obviously you have to suspend disbelief in a number of ways - but oddly it's not as taxing in that department as Interstellar.
It maybe goes without saying, but the star is Robbie.
I'd give Forbidden Planet 8/10 - almost essential viewing whether you're in to Sci-fi or not.
But a re-viewing of Forbidden Plant was certainly a great treat. Clear to see its influence on Star Trek.
Oddly, I couldn't remember that it was actually in colour - probably means I last watched it properly in the 70s on TV - I can't recall having a colour TV until 1987 and certainly didn't live in a house with a TV between 1980-87 (and various points between 1992 and 2003)...
Difficult to watch Nielson (like Poseidon) and take his face seriously, of course, and obviously you have to suspend disbelief in a number of ways - but oddly it's not as taxing in that department as Interstellar.
It maybe goes without saying, but the star is Robbie.
I'd give Forbidden Planet 8/10 - almost essential viewing whether you're in to Sci-fi or not.
Langweilig said:
Silent Running. A long time since I last saw this film.
As part of the recent BBC series "Tomorrow's Worlds: The Unearthly History of Science Fiction" they screened Silent Running inside one of the domes of the Eden Project. That would have been a pretty epic way to see it again, I reckon. oobster said:
The Spruce goose said:
Pickled said:
Equaliser, one of Denzil's weaker performances, I actually thought the russian Teddy character was more interesting.
i thought it was a brain out action film, reminded of the 80's action films, lots of gratuitous violence.8/10
Still, a fairly decent film, 7 out of 10 for me.
The film centres on a quiet, confident, 'good' individual....he goes about his business until something or someone pushes their buttons. Up steps a 'bad' person who is evil incarnate and demonstrates that quickly and without feeling.
'Good quiet'guy sets about taking them down, without or without some friends..
Reacher
Sexy Beast
etc
I liked Equalizer a lot....mutiple story lines, decent character building, great set pieces, only ruined by the 80's series being played in my mind at the same time.
Also, did the bad cop who gets a bit of a gassing in his car...was he sat in in an old Jag? like Eddy's in the 80's?
Edited by Agoogy on Tuesday 16th December 08:22
OK after being on holiday I've watched a few movies recently and caught the Hobbit last night. Ones worth mentioning:
Exodus Didn't realise this wasn't out until later this month in the UK. Ridely Scott's 're-imagining' of the sotry of Moses. Ridely Scott for being such an acclaimed director you feel needs a win after releasing some mediocre fare over the past few years and sadly IMO this isn't it. Visually it looks good, but the story and performances aren't great-God comes across as a bit of a dick too. Forgettable but worth watching on DVD or catching at the cinema if you like swords and sandal type epics, don't expect Gladiator or anything close to it though. 6/10
Big Hero 6 Really enjoyed this but tailed of a bit in the last quarter. 7.5/10
Predestination I've seen a few people have commented on here. I liked it, it was a bit different in the world of constant Hollywood dross and sequels, comic book adaptations we seem to be getting. So probably the best film I've seen in a while. I called the twist early-ish on but not to it's full extent. A film that will no doubt divide opinion but I enjoyed it. 8/10
Hunger Games 3.5 Just OK, money making scheme from the studio to get two films out of one book, expected it to be mostly filler and having watched it felt like it. 6/10
Maze Runner Following on from the theme of books aimed at teens getting made into feature films. Watched this on the plane and rather enjoyed it. Felt a bit like a modern take of Lord Of The Flies. Found it quite interesting. 7/10
Battle of the Five Armies Wrote in the dedicate thread about this and the more I think about it the more I feel short changed by this movie and the entire series. Too much CGI and not enough focus on the story and the characters, can't be held in the same breath as the LOTR films. 6/10
Exodus Didn't realise this wasn't out until later this month in the UK. Ridely Scott's 're-imagining' of the sotry of Moses. Ridely Scott for being such an acclaimed director you feel needs a win after releasing some mediocre fare over the past few years and sadly IMO this isn't it. Visually it looks good, but the story and performances aren't great-God comes across as a bit of a dick too. Forgettable but worth watching on DVD or catching at the cinema if you like swords and sandal type epics, don't expect Gladiator or anything close to it though. 6/10
Big Hero 6 Really enjoyed this but tailed of a bit in the last quarter. 7.5/10
Predestination I've seen a few people have commented on here. I liked it, it was a bit different in the world of constant Hollywood dross and sequels, comic book adaptations we seem to be getting. So probably the best film I've seen in a while. I called the twist early-ish on but not to it's full extent. A film that will no doubt divide opinion but I enjoyed it. 8/10
Hunger Games 3.5 Just OK, money making scheme from the studio to get two films out of one book, expected it to be mostly filler and having watched it felt like it. 6/10
Maze Runner Following on from the theme of books aimed at teens getting made into feature films. Watched this on the plane and rather enjoyed it. Felt a bit like a modern take of Lord Of The Flies. Found it quite interesting. 7/10
Battle of the Five Armies Wrote in the dedicate thread about this and the more I think about it the more I feel short changed by this movie and the entire series. Too much CGI and not enough focus on the story and the characters, can't be held in the same breath as the LOTR films. 6/10
The November Man
Pierce Brosnan is ex-CIA trying to get to the truth and exert some justice. Felt no empathy for any of the characters (except for beautiful Olga Kuryalenko, although that might not have been empathy) as they killed one-another indiscriminately. Regardless, it was enjoyable enough, even though the big reveal was telegraphed from the moon.
7/10
The Most Wanted Man
Philip Seymour Hoffman plays German spy trying to get to the bottom of who a Russian muslim *might* be (terrorist or refugee).
This might have been a decent-enough book but BOY the film was dull. Left my wife to watch the ending (although even she was playing games on her phone) while I had a shower.
1/10
The Salvation
Western. Mads Mikkelsen is a Danish soldier, now in America. Wife and son travel to meet him after many years of him forging a life for them alone there. The rest is a spoiler.
Wife and son are killed by unsavoury types. Chap goes on rampage killing everyone associated with unsavoury types. Eva Green keeps her top on for a change.
I love westerns. Didn't like this much. Felt soulless, not least because Mads expresses no emotion throughout.
3/10
The Expendables 3
If you have seen the other two - this is the same. If you haven't, you are supposed to watch them in order.
The format was old in the first one, wore thin in the second one, and is now worn completely away. Still, it was enjoyable nostalgia.
4/10
The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy
The one with Martin Freeman and one or two others.
Felt indistinguishable from the TV series, to be honest. Maybe I've finally out-grown this sort of thing but I didn't find any of it funny any more. Shame really. Suspect this has been subject to massive over-exposure over the years.
2/10
The Prince
Jason Patric plays a car mechanic hiding from his past - thrust violently back into the "old life" by the disappearance of his daughter.
Absolutely every character was, in some way, someone you wouldn't like. Also, I couldn't work out where the police were given the stupidly-high number of bullets fired.
Formulaic but fun regardless.
6/10
Amadeus
As absolutely excellent today as it was 30 years ago (what????). I found a copy of the Director's Cut although I couldn't work out what was different - I don't know the film that well to be fair.
9/10
Transcendence
Felt a bit like The Lawnmower Man remade and expanded upon. Anything else will be a spoiler.
Johnny Depp is an odd actor. I love his Cap'n Jack Sparrow and hate his Willy Wonker. The characters he plays between these two extremes seem rather bland, which includes this one really.
The film was OK but you do wonder why the fairly "starry" cast (including Morgan Freeman) didn't yawn when reading the script.
Average.
5/10
Pierce Brosnan is ex-CIA trying to get to the truth and exert some justice. Felt no empathy for any of the characters (except for beautiful Olga Kuryalenko, although that might not have been empathy) as they killed one-another indiscriminately. Regardless, it was enjoyable enough, even though the big reveal was telegraphed from the moon.
7/10
The Most Wanted Man
Philip Seymour Hoffman plays German spy trying to get to the bottom of who a Russian muslim *might* be (terrorist or refugee).
This might have been a decent-enough book but BOY the film was dull. Left my wife to watch the ending (although even she was playing games on her phone) while I had a shower.
1/10
The Salvation
Western. Mads Mikkelsen is a Danish soldier, now in America. Wife and son travel to meet him after many years of him forging a life for them alone there. The rest is a spoiler.
Wife and son are killed by unsavoury types. Chap goes on rampage killing everyone associated with unsavoury types. Eva Green keeps her top on for a change.
I love westerns. Didn't like this much. Felt soulless, not least because Mads expresses no emotion throughout.
3/10
The Expendables 3
If you have seen the other two - this is the same. If you haven't, you are supposed to watch them in order.
The format was old in the first one, wore thin in the second one, and is now worn completely away. Still, it was enjoyable nostalgia.
4/10
The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy
The one with Martin Freeman and one or two others.
Felt indistinguishable from the TV series, to be honest. Maybe I've finally out-grown this sort of thing but I didn't find any of it funny any more. Shame really. Suspect this has been subject to massive over-exposure over the years.
2/10
The Prince
Jason Patric plays a car mechanic hiding from his past - thrust violently back into the "old life" by the disappearance of his daughter.
Absolutely every character was, in some way, someone you wouldn't like. Also, I couldn't work out where the police were given the stupidly-high number of bullets fired.
Formulaic but fun regardless.
6/10
Amadeus
As absolutely excellent today as it was 30 years ago (what????). I found a copy of the Director's Cut although I couldn't work out what was different - I don't know the film that well to be fair.
9/10
Transcendence
Felt a bit like The Lawnmower Man remade and expanded upon. Anything else will be a spoiler.
Johnny Depp is an odd actor. I love his Cap'n Jack Sparrow and hate his Willy Wonker. The characters he plays between these two extremes seem rather bland, which includes this one really.
The film was OK but you do wonder why the fairly "starry" cast (including Morgan Freeman) didn't yawn when reading the script.
Average.
5/10
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff