Good films I watched this weekend (Vol 2)
Discussion
Really enjoyed both KA and Kingsman and have seen plenty of films so a lack of quality comparisons is not the reason. You either enjoy Matthew Vaughans style or you don't.
You did well to avoid KA2 though, was made by a different team and if you didn't like the first you'd have loathed it even more than I did.
You did well to avoid KA2 though, was made by a different team and if you didn't like the first you'd have loathed it even more than I did.
qube_TA said:
Melman Giraffe said:
qube_TA said:
but a 9?!
A 9 would make it possibly the greatest film you've ever seen, like ever, in the world, the whole world, all it. That kind of film, one of those.
Is it really?
Yes it was, it had everything and was a thoroughly good watch. Love it A 9 would make it possibly the greatest film you've ever seen, like ever, in the world, the whole world, all it. That kind of film, one of those.
Is it really?
You'll thank me, promise.
Open to suggestions
Watched Scarface last night for the first time. Don't laugh. Excellent cinematography, but didn't like the story, though very well narrated - too dark, and the main 'protagonist' was a disgusting person. Michelle Pfeiffer, though
Also the original Godfather - it's a masterpiece. I don't know why some folks consider the second part better. The more I watch it, the more subtle details appear. For example, when don Corleone invites Barzini to the wedding, he says 'benvenuto a casa nostra', which I thought was very clever.
Also the original Godfather - it's a masterpiece. I don't know why some folks consider the second part better. The more I watch it, the more subtle details appear. For example, when don Corleone invites Barzini to the wedding, he says 'benvenuto a casa nostra', which I thought was very clever.
Veeayt said:
Watched Scarface last night for the first time. Don't laugh. Excellent cinematography, but didn't like the story, though very well narrated - too dark, and the main 'protagonist' was a disgusting person. Michelle Pfeiffer, though
Also the original Godfather - it's a masterpiece. I don't know why some folks consider the second part better. The more I watch it, the more subtle details appear. For example, when don Corleone invites Barzini to the wedding, he says 'benvenuto a casa nostra', which I thought was very clever.
Yup, but unlike his partners, he has some morals and will not let the assassin kill his targets wife and children, he stops by killing the assassin, knowing his own life will probably be forfeit. Also the original Godfather - it's a masterpiece. I don't know why some folks consider the second part better. The more I watch it, the more subtle details appear. For example, when don Corleone invites Barzini to the wedding, he says 'benvenuto a casa nostra', which I thought was very clever.
Veeayt said:
Watched Scarface last night for the first time. Don't laugh. Excellent cinematography, but didn't like the story, though very well narrated - too dark, and the main 'protagonist' was a disgusting person. Michelle Pfeiffer, though
Also the original Godfather - it's a masterpiece. I don't know why some folks consider the second part better. The more I watch it, the more subtle details appear. For example, when don Corleone invites Barzini to the wedding, he says 'benvenuto a casa nostra', which I thought was very clever.
Yeah< I prefer the first one as well, it's so complete. The sequel argument is a good one, since so few sequels can even compare to the original. It might go either way, but for me I'd take the first.Also the original Godfather - it's a masterpiece. I don't know why some folks consider the second part better. The more I watch it, the more subtle details appear. For example, when don Corleone invites Barzini to the wedding, he says 'benvenuto a casa nostra', which I thought was very clever.
Flying Penguin said:
Headhunters.... Oh! My! Word!
You on about the Norwegian one? Cracking film.You'll probably also like In order of disappearance (similar-ish).https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J1-Fm3xx6gwEdited by Funkycoldribena on Friday 14th August 12:55
Edited by Funkycoldribena on Friday 14th August 12:56
Edited by Funkycoldribena on Friday 14th August 12:57
Funkycoldribena said:
You on about the Norwegian one? Cracking film.You'll probably also like In order of disappearance (similar-ish).https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J1-Fm3xx6gw
Yes, the Norwegian one- stunning plot and acting! Good stomach required, too... Jesus Christ Not a big fan of subtitled movies but this one's a stunner.
Oh and you're correct- actually watched "In Order of Disappearance" the night before... Bloody hell- excellent movie. Never mind the subs; some of the dialogues (actually rather monologues) are even a bit Tarantino- style. Brill!
Sole Survivor (1970)
This was a made-for-TV film which stands out head and shoulders above its peers for an imaginative story.
5 WWII airmen survive the crash landing of their B25 bomber in the Libyan desert after their navigator abandons them over the Mediterranean, only for them to all to die in the desert trying to walk back to civilisation. Their ghosts return to the plane and play baseball to while away their time for the next 17 years until they are found by a spotter plane which leads to an investigation by the air force which includes the surviving navigator (who has aged those 17 years).
I love the introduction of a helicopter into a scene which the ghosts had never seen before, as well as William Shatner playing William Shatner.
The copy I have is poor quality - apparently this has never been released on any home media, so my copy is from some unknown broadcast from for 1970s. Regardless, this is a massive classic.
10/10.
This was a made-for-TV film which stands out head and shoulders above its peers for an imaginative story.
5 WWII airmen survive the crash landing of their B25 bomber in the Libyan desert after their navigator abandons them over the Mediterranean, only for them to all to die in the desert trying to walk back to civilisation. Their ghosts return to the plane and play baseball to while away their time for the next 17 years until they are found by a spotter plane which leads to an investigation by the air force which includes the surviving navigator (who has aged those 17 years).
I love the introduction of a helicopter into a scene which the ghosts had never seen before, as well as William Shatner playing William Shatner.
The copy I have is poor quality - apparently this has never been released on any home media, so my copy is from some unknown broadcast from for 1970s. Regardless, this is a massive classic.
10/10.
Edited by Watchman on Friday 14th August 22:20
The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed out of a Window and Disappeared.
Nice quirky little Swedish film where the title gives the premise away. He meets up with some other characters has some adventures and we hear about his interesting life. A bit Forest Gump in that he keeps cropping up in historically significant places.
I've read the book so knew what I was getting into. Well worth a watch.
7.5/10
Subtitles but also English narrated and spoken.
Nice quirky little Swedish film where the title gives the premise away. He meets up with some other characters has some adventures and we hear about his interesting life. A bit Forest Gump in that he keeps cropping up in historically significant places.
I've read the book so knew what I was getting into. Well worth a watch.
7.5/10
Subtitles but also English narrated and spoken.
'Sling Blade'
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117666/?ref_=nv_sr_1
1996 film - Billy Bob Thornton wrote, directed and starred in this.
A real slow burner but wonderful. The acting is top notch and it's incredibly engaging.
8/10.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117666/?ref_=nv_sr_1
1996 film - Billy Bob Thornton wrote, directed and starred in this.
A real slow burner but wonderful. The acting is top notch and it's incredibly engaging.
8/10.
Pesty said:
Repo men.
I love this film, another one that seem to have slipped a lot of people's radars. 8.2/10
No one lives 6.15/10
Silly shock horror.p murder porn. Must be low budget but quite well made quite good production values. Take brain out and enjoy.
Repo men was one of my favourite movies back in the day. A bit of a cult classic than a widely accepted one. There's an independant cinima in town and they showed it last week on the big screen. I was out of the country at the time and gutted to miss it.I love this film, another one that seem to have slipped a lot of people's radars. 8.2/10
No one lives 6.15/10
Silly shock horror.p murder porn. Must be low budget but quite well made quite good production values. Take brain out and enjoy.
Watched a few films recently:
Cobain: Montage of Heck
Good for die-hard fans, what with lots of behind the scenes audio & video footage, both with the band and at home. But it was about 30 mins too long, with some over-indulgent animated sections used to convey what was supposedly going through his head at the time. And towards the end there was some footage that was quite hard to watch, kurt and courtney off their faces looking after the baby. As a Nirvana fan, i know he was increasingly depressed leading to his suicide - this film doesnt give any real explanation, just a glimpse into it - and that feels like voyeurism.
Big Hero 6
Delightful animated Disney manga-inspired movie, about a young boy who has designed a new nano-robot, which is stolen by an evil mastermind while killing the boys brother. With the help of his dead-brother's own robot design (an inflatable health assistant) the young boy assembles a group of superheros to defeat the villain. Not suitable for the youngest of children maybe, but funny for adults.
Child 44
Tom Hardy, Noomi Rapace, Gary Oldman, Vincent Cassell, Paddy Consadine, Charles Dance... how can all my favourite actors fail to make a film anything better than a confused mess? Inspired by - but not based on - the real serial killer Andrei Chikatilo, the film follows Hardy as he is disgraced as a member of the Moscow secret police and instead investigates a series of child-murders, which have been covered up by the State as "accidents" - because to admit that murder - and especially serial-murder - is real, is to admit that the Soviet Union isnt paradise.
If this topic sounds interesting, i would suggest skipping this movie and going straight to 1995's made-for-TV movie "Citizen X", starring Stephen Rea and Donald Sutherland. A more serious study of the case, with excellent performance from a dour Rea who is discreetly aided by his senior (Sutherland) while still battling the Soviet Bureaucracy.
Cobain: Montage of Heck
Good for die-hard fans, what with lots of behind the scenes audio & video footage, both with the band and at home. But it was about 30 mins too long, with some over-indulgent animated sections used to convey what was supposedly going through his head at the time. And towards the end there was some footage that was quite hard to watch, kurt and courtney off their faces looking after the baby. As a Nirvana fan, i know he was increasingly depressed leading to his suicide - this film doesnt give any real explanation, just a glimpse into it - and that feels like voyeurism.
Big Hero 6
Delightful animated Disney manga-inspired movie, about a young boy who has designed a new nano-robot, which is stolen by an evil mastermind while killing the boys brother. With the help of his dead-brother's own robot design (an inflatable health assistant) the young boy assembles a group of superheros to defeat the villain. Not suitable for the youngest of children maybe, but funny for adults.
Child 44
Tom Hardy, Noomi Rapace, Gary Oldman, Vincent Cassell, Paddy Consadine, Charles Dance... how can all my favourite actors fail to make a film anything better than a confused mess? Inspired by - but not based on - the real serial killer Andrei Chikatilo, the film follows Hardy as he is disgraced as a member of the Moscow secret police and instead investigates a series of child-murders, which have been covered up by the State as "accidents" - because to admit that murder - and especially serial-murder - is real, is to admit that the Soviet Union isnt paradise.
If this topic sounds interesting, i would suggest skipping this movie and going straight to 1995's made-for-TV movie "Citizen X", starring Stephen Rea and Donald Sutherland. A more serious study of the case, with excellent performance from a dour Rea who is discreetly aided by his senior (Sutherland) while still battling the Soviet Bureaucracy.
Edited by daddy cool on Monday 17th August 09:25
Had a week off so blitzing through a few:
Ant Man - 8/10
Not sure why this hasn't had the success the others have enjoyed (unless there is a general Marvel burnout), properly enjoyed it. Edgar Wright's signature is all over it, which in my book is a very good thing.
Shadow Walkers (aka '+1') - 6/10
Digging stuff up on Amazon Prime, quite enjoyed this. Really interesting concept (standard US college house party but supernatural event occurs and past versions of everyone start appearing), pretty well executed in the main, runs out of steam in the end though.
Big Hero 6 - 6/10
Loads of people seem to like this a lot, so finally got around to checking it out. Felt a little bit flat to me and came away not overly impressed, beautifully made though.
Ant Man - 8/10
Not sure why this hasn't had the success the others have enjoyed (unless there is a general Marvel burnout), properly enjoyed it. Edgar Wright's signature is all over it, which in my book is a very good thing.
Shadow Walkers (aka '+1') - 6/10
Digging stuff up on Amazon Prime, quite enjoyed this. Really interesting concept (standard US college house party but supernatural event occurs and past versions of everyone start appearing), pretty well executed in the main, runs out of steam in the end though.
Big Hero 6 - 6/10
Loads of people seem to like this a lot, so finally got around to checking it out. Felt a little bit flat to me and came away not overly impressed, beautifully made though.
thismonkeyhere said:
Revisiting 'Dazed and Confused' for the umpteenth time. Love that film. Whilst I didn't go to high school in 70s USA, and I was not particularly cool, it does nonetheless remind me a lot of my teenage years.
My most watched film by a long, long way. Love it, even though nothing really happens! Like you I can relate to it in almost no way whatsoever, but at the same time it perfectly captures my school days.Edited by ukaskew on Monday 17th August 10:18
A couple recently, one here & one in the other thread.
Terminator Genisys - 7/10
I went into this not expecting great things, as Rise of the Machines was crap & though I enjoyed Salvation I don't think it sat well with the rest.
This was almost a reboot but continuing in the same premise i.e. past events have moved Judgment day back. I especially liked all the nods to the previous films & series e.g. the police lobby looks just like the cyberdyne one from T2 & the landing place for the jump is the same as the Sarah Connor chronicles
So well worth a watch.
Terminator Genisys - 7/10
I went into this not expecting great things, as Rise of the Machines was crap & though I enjoyed Salvation I don't think it sat well with the rest.
This was almost a reboot but continuing in the same premise i.e. past events have moved Judgment day back. I especially liked all the nods to the previous films & series e.g. the police lobby looks just like the cyberdyne one from T2 & the landing place for the jump is the same as the Sarah Connor chronicles
So well worth a watch.
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff