Good horror movies..
Discussion
Halb said:
The 2014 film (th 2015 one is called the piper?)
I'd seen The guest on rlm in a review, and the not as fat fat one really liked it. It's bang on, gonna rewatch the re:view now.
IMDB says the 2015 one is also known as The Guest (and as its marked as a horror I assumed it would be that one). However, i'll dig out the 2014 one then - sounds like you think its better than the IMDB score would suggest!I'd seen The guest on rlm in a review, and the not as fat fat one really liked it. It's bang on, gonna rewatch the re:view now.
CzechItOut said:
I watched a found footage film on Amazon Prime last night called Hell House LLC. It was surprisingly good and not too dependent on the usual jump scares that horror films seems to rely on.
I too enjoyed that, despite massive reservations beforehand. Quite effective I thought.daddy cool said:
IMDB says the 2015 one is also known as The Guest (and as its marked as a horror I assumed it would be that one). However, i'll dig out the 2014 one then - sounds like you think its better than the IMDB score would suggest!
6.7, that's a pretty good to me, well over half way. my own vote would be 7.something.THe Guest is a good film if you like films that change, got a good sense of humour, appreciate nuanced film-making.
I watched the interview with the director, now I don't like You're Next, found it boring, and I wouldn't have watched The Guest without watching the interview, but like Drive, it's strength is in how it delivers the story, not the story.
ajprice said:
toasty said:
I prefer spooky and atmospheric to gory or jumpy films so my recommendation would be The VVitch.
The Anya Taylor Joy film? I think I've got it recorded from Film4 last week.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paperhouse_(film)
Have we had this one yet, don't be fooled by the 15 cert. It has stuck with me ever since seeing, just very strange.
Also just watched "the Nun" a very good horror , if youve seen the counjoring and remember the footage shown in the university of the exorcism, its the story of what led to that. pretty much a 3rd instalment in the series, also Ouija 2 is very creepy not at all what i expected but loved it , much better than the first outing.
I reckon I probably watch more horror than any other genre. So in light of that, some recent views...
The Witch (or VVitch). Loved it, but definitely not for everyone. Thought it felt a bit like The Crucible re-imagined by Ben Wheatley. 9/10.
The Thing. The original, with Kurt Russell in pure John Carpenter 80s style. Not seen this before, which is surprising as it’s right up my street. A bit dated now, but still really good. One of his finer films I think. 8/10.
Horns. Harry Potter does devilry. Much better than expected, but loses it's way towards the end. More fantasy than horror. Great soundtrack, and quite offbeat in a quirky way. 6/10.
Apostle. Downton does the Welsh Wicker Man. Started really well but loses it’s way again about an hour in. A couple of fairly wince-inducing moments and a great performance from Martin Sheen. The Wicker Man is a bit of a favourite of mine so comparisons were always inevitable. 7/10.
The Ritual. The annoying one from Prometheus gets stuck in the Danish woods. Not bad, a bit formulaic and a bit too much shaky camera for me but on the whole a couple of decent moments. 6/10.
Malevolent. Netflix own brand paint-by-numbers film. Not even salvageable by the very watchable Florence Pugh... 4/10.
Finally re-watched a favourite. Dog Soldiers. Debatable whether it’s really a horror or not, but a really good film. Very funny and some great lines. 9/10.
The Witch (or VVitch). Loved it, but definitely not for everyone. Thought it felt a bit like The Crucible re-imagined by Ben Wheatley. 9/10.
The Thing. The original, with Kurt Russell in pure John Carpenter 80s style. Not seen this before, which is surprising as it’s right up my street. A bit dated now, but still really good. One of his finer films I think. 8/10.
Horns. Harry Potter does devilry. Much better than expected, but loses it's way towards the end. More fantasy than horror. Great soundtrack, and quite offbeat in a quirky way. 6/10.
Apostle. Downton does the Welsh Wicker Man. Started really well but loses it’s way again about an hour in. A couple of fairly wince-inducing moments and a great performance from Martin Sheen. The Wicker Man is a bit of a favourite of mine so comparisons were always inevitable. 7/10.
The Ritual. The annoying one from Prometheus gets stuck in the Danish woods. Not bad, a bit formulaic and a bit too much shaky camera for me but on the whole a couple of decent moments. 6/10.
Malevolent. Netflix own brand paint-by-numbers film. Not even salvageable by the very watchable Florence Pugh... 4/10.
Finally re-watched a favourite. Dog Soldiers. Debatable whether it’s really a horror or not, but a really good film. Very funny and some great lines. 9/10.
Halb said:
6.7, that's a pretty good to me, well over half way. my own vote would be 7.something.
THe Guest is a good film if you like films that change, got a good sense of humour, appreciate nuanced film-making.
I watched the interview with the director, now I don't like You're Next, found it boring, and I wouldn't have watched The Guest without watching the interview, but like Drive, it's strength is in how it delivers the story, not the story.
I liked You’re Next! Bit formulaic but was gripped. The Guest was good too, and it reminded me of another decent one, Stoker. THe Guest is a good film if you like films that change, got a good sense of humour, appreciate nuanced film-making.
I watched the interview with the director, now I don't like You're Next, found it boring, and I wouldn't have watched The Guest without watching the interview, but like Drive, it's strength is in how it delivers the story, not the story.
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff