Good films you have seen that nobody else has...
Discussion
lauda said:
Mothersruin said:
lauda said:
The Lives of Others.
Now on Netflix I think and well worth a watch.
One my all time favourite films.Now on Netflix I think and well worth a watch.
One of those that Hollywood would have got so wrong.
checkmate91 said:
Moviedrome on BBC2, presented by Alex Cox, he was a bit weird but, in my view utterly absorbing and his insights were usually very good.
Unfortunately I don't think it was Moviedrome which introduced me to Akira (mentioned above), wife was working Christmas nights around 1989/90 and I had the schedule to myself and I picked it out of the Radio Times late night viewing as possibly worth watching - it was!
That's it! I didn't mean it as a negatory comment. I apprciate the love of film that these chaps (like me) has. I'm going to the pics tonight to watch, Howl's Moving Castle.Unfortunately I don't think it was Moviedrome which introduced me to Akira (mentioned above), wife was working Christmas nights around 1989/90 and I had the schedule to myself and I picked it out of the Radio Times late night viewing as possibly worth watching - it was!
spyder dryver said:
I've got that on VHS somewhere. Must dig it out. Superb Tangerine Dream soundtrack.
It ought to be released on DVD as a "Directors Cut". The original was 210 minutes long but was cut to 120 then to 96 by Paramount. It leaves the film with plot holes and an altogether wrong ending.
I'll add...
I did not know that, I'd like to watch the full thing. Night of the Demon is a top film, again watched via one of those intro things...do no channels do that anymore?It ought to be released on DVD as a "Directors Cut". The original was 210 minutes long but was cut to 120 then to 96 by Paramount. It leaves the film with plot holes and an altogether wrong ending.
I'll add...
chris watton said:
I have the Arrow BR release of Night of the Comet!
I would buy The Keep if it were available..
Another odd one is a 1986 B-Movie homage, Night of the Creeps, which I ordered on BR from the US, as it's still not available as a UK release!
What is arrow br?I would buy The Keep if it were available..
Another odd one is a 1986 B-Movie homage, Night of the Creeps, which I ordered on BR from the US, as it's still not available as a UK release!
I first watched the Keep as part of BBCs lost footage found season, I think it's been on telly once ot twice since then.
Halb said:
What is arrow br?
I first watched the Keep as part of BBCs lost footage found season, I think it's been on telly once ot twice since then.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Night-Comet-Dual-Format-Blu-ray/dp/B00KHSM9IQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1476703341&sr=8-1&keywords=night+of+the+comet+blu+rayI first watched the Keep as part of BBCs lost footage found season, I think it's been on telly once ot twice since then.
Since halloween is approaching....
Prince of Darkness - not one of John Carpenter's best known films but one of his best, with some great scares and a constant feeling of dread
In the Mouth of Madness - as above, although annoyingly it's expensive and hard to find on dvd and blu ray
Stake Land - two strangers travel across vampire infested America, filmed on a tiny budget but never once looks like it
The Mist - group of people trapped in a shop when a mist full of monsters traps them. Dodgy cgi but well acted and a really dark ending
Kill List - a hitman takes on one more job that begins to take a much darker turn. Another one with a surreal, nightmarish feel to it.
Ginger Snaps - a girl gets bitten by a werewolf and her reclusive sister has to try and save her. Enjoyable horror with two pretty decent sequels as well
Prince of Darkness - not one of John Carpenter's best known films but one of his best, with some great scares and a constant feeling of dread
In the Mouth of Madness - as above, although annoyingly it's expensive and hard to find on dvd and blu ray
Stake Land - two strangers travel across vampire infested America, filmed on a tiny budget but never once looks like it
The Mist - group of people trapped in a shop when a mist full of monsters traps them. Dodgy cgi but well acted and a really dark ending
Kill List - a hitman takes on one more job that begins to take a much darker turn. Another one with a surreal, nightmarish feel to it.
Ginger Snaps - a girl gets bitten by a werewolf and her reclusive sister has to try and save her. Enjoyable horror with two pretty decent sequels as well
checkmate91 said:
Moviedrome on BBC2, presented by Alex Cox, he was a bit weird but, in my view utterly absorbing and his insights were usually very good.
Unfortunately I don't think it was Moviedrome which introduced me to Akira (mentioned above), wife was working Christmas nights around 1989/90 and I had the schedule to myself and I picked it out of the Radio Times late night viewing as possibly worth watching - it was!
It wouldn't have been 89/90, more like 94;Unfortunately I don't think it was Moviedrome which introduced me to Akira (mentioned above), wife was working Christmas nights around 1989/90 and I had the schedule to myself and I picked it out of the Radio Times late night viewing as possibly worth watching - it was!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g89WoIJGY0M
I do watch a lot of subtitled films, while some of them are popular for foreign language efforts, they're not mainstream here. Some already mentioned
Mesrine parts 1 & 2
Elite squad 1 & 2
In order of disappearance
Jagarna 1 & 2
Trollhunter
Man from nowhere
A bittersweet life
I saw the devil
The chaser
Memories of murder
Loads more I've forgot about....
I do remember moviedrome, I used to watch those....
and oddball sci fi/post apoc stuff like hardware, a boy and his dog...etc....
Mesrine parts 1 & 2
Elite squad 1 & 2
In order of disappearance
Jagarna 1 & 2
Trollhunter
Man from nowhere
A bittersweet life
I saw the devil
The chaser
Memories of murder
Loads more I've forgot about....
I do remember moviedrome, I used to watch those....
and oddball sci fi/post apoc stuff like hardware, a boy and his dog...etc....
Edited by motorizer on Monday 17th October 12:44
motorizer said:
I do watch a lot of subtitled films, while some of them are popular for foreign language efforts, they're not mainstream here. Some already mentioned
Mesrine parts 1 & 2
Elite squad 1 & 2
In order of disappearance
Jagarna 1 & 2
Trollhunter
Man from nowhere
A bittersweet life
I saw the devil
The chaser
Memories of murder
Loads more I've forgot about....
I do remember moviedrome, I used to watch those....
and oddball sci fi/post apoc stuff like hardware, a boy and his dog...etc....
That's spooky, I was just about to post recommending Mesrine, I enjoyed Elite Squad (haven't seen part 2 yet though) and I have a copy of Hardware on VHS. Mesrine parts 1 & 2
Elite squad 1 & 2
In order of disappearance
Jagarna 1 & 2
Trollhunter
Man from nowhere
A bittersweet life
I saw the devil
The chaser
Memories of murder
Loads more I've forgot about....
I do remember moviedrome, I used to watch those....
and oddball sci fi/post apoc stuff like hardware, a boy and his dog...etc....
Edited by motorizer on Monday 17th October 12:44
Anyway, for fans of Akira, give 'Paprika' a go.
Oakey said:
Hmm, you're right. My memory must be fading. Could have sworn she was working nights, must have been she went to bed with our 15 month boy at my parents house and my folks abandoned me to it! Anyway, found this gem of a site
http://genome.ch.bbc.co.uk/schedules/bbctwo/englan...
And thanks for the Paprika suggestion, spumfry
Been beaten to it with The Keep and Troll Hunter.. How about..
Junior Bonner (relatively obscure but excellent Steve McQueen flick about a washed up rodeo rider)
Laurel Canyon (not a lot happens, Kate Beckinsale looks hot..worth it for that alone)
Stardust / That'll Be The Day (little seen rock and roll movie and it's sequel starring David Essex who is much better than you'd think as a Bolan-esque rockstar)
Junior Bonner (relatively obscure but excellent Steve McQueen flick about a washed up rodeo rider)
Laurel Canyon (not a lot happens, Kate Beckinsale looks hot..worth it for that alone)
Stardust / That'll Be The Day (little seen rock and roll movie and it's sequel starring David Essex who is much better than you'd think as a Bolan-esque rockstar)
Edited by gregd on Monday 17th October 17:35
motorizer said:
Man from nowhere
A bittersweet life
I saw the devil
The chaser
Memories of murder
Yes I've seen all of those and they are all good (Korean cinema is great for these type of films). Other Asian films I liked:A bittersweet life
I saw the devil
The chaser
Memories of murder
The Good, the Bad, the Weird
A Dirty Carnival
New World
Ip Man / Ip Man 2
Ong-bak
Chocolate
Noroi: The Curse
motorizer said:
Trollhunter
Loved that film!I'll add a couple of odd ones of mine in since this thread is bloody great and now I have a lot of new films to go and find.
Salute of the Jugger - Rutger Hauer
Dust Devil
poing said:
Loved that film!
I'll add a couple of odd ones of mine in since this thread is bloody great and now I have a lot of new films to go and find.
Salute of the Jugger - Rutger Hauer
Dust Devil
Dust devil is excellent. Another SA ( think it was SA) film came out at about the same time with a killer robot but can't remember what it was called. I'll add a couple of odd ones of mine in since this thread is bloody great and now I have a lot of new films to go and find.
Salute of the Jugger - Rutger Hauer
Dust Devil
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff