Win On Wednesday: Caterham Seven 270 S for a long weekend!
Discussion
If I Win On Wednesday I'm going to take the Caterham 270S on an epic road trip. I'd spend Friday driving from Berkshire to North Wales to visit my grandparent's old house (and take in the stunning scenery and roads in Snowdonia). I'll kip over at the Bee Inn in Eglwysbach before getting the wife up at the crack of dawn on Saturday to head to the triangle for a series of sunrise loops to get to know the car better.
After a few stops here and there for lovely photos, we'll then head over to Heysham to take the 14.15 ferry to Douglas. Ideally, the weather on the Isle will be sunny and dry, so we'll have a quick blast over the TT route (whilst being relatively sensible officer) before a slightly more leisurely coastal tour, before bedding down for night somewhere warm with good beer and fish and chips.
Sunday up at sparrow fart again to give Mrs. GVLJ an early blast back across the TT route in the opposite direction, then a full day exploring the island. Just before the 19.45 ferry, we'll each do a double TT route back and forth before high-tailing it to Douglas.
Once back on the mainland we'll dash North into the Lakes to sleep at the Trout Inn in Cockermouth, aiming for a Monday morning appointment at the Lake's Distillery to satisfy Mrs. GVLJ's gin needs. We'll then knit together a mixed route through the Lakes and Dales down through the Peak District, across the M6 to the Shropshire Hills before a late evening drive through the Cotswolds & Chilterns to home.
Job. Done.
After a few stops here and there for lovely photos, we'll then head over to Heysham to take the 14.15 ferry to Douglas. Ideally, the weather on the Isle will be sunny and dry, so we'll have a quick blast over the TT route (whilst being relatively sensible officer) before a slightly more leisurely coastal tour, before bedding down for night somewhere warm with good beer and fish and chips.
Sunday up at sparrow fart again to give Mrs. GVLJ an early blast back across the TT route in the opposite direction, then a full day exploring the island. Just before the 19.45 ferry, we'll each do a double TT route back and forth before high-tailing it to Douglas.
Once back on the mainland we'll dash North into the Lakes to sleep at the Trout Inn in Cockermouth, aiming for a Monday morning appointment at the Lake's Distillery to satisfy Mrs. GVLJ's gin needs. We'll then knit together a mixed route through the Lakes and Dales down through the Peak District, across the M6 to the Shropshire Hills before a late evening drive through the Cotswolds & Chilterns to home.
Job. Done.
Gassing Station | General Gassing | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff