Login | Register
SearchMy Stuff
My ProfileMy PreferencesMy Mates RSS Feed
1
Reply to Topic
Author Discussion

matt-man

2,204 posts

106 months

[news] 
Friday 14th September 2012 quote quote all
So theres two 390se's in oceanic! It's an Audi/vw colour! If you go to paints4u.com and search for it you can buy the paint. I bought some and it's the right colour!

MrPicky

1,196 posts

154 months

[news] 
Friday 14th September 2012 quote quote all
Wooly35i - not all 390s came with louvred bonnets, these only arrived after the yellow SEAC racer was modified for this in 1986/7 some times.

As far as I know all 390se cars came with brake ducts in the front spoiler beside the running lights - although the spoiler could have been damaged on this one and replaced.

Andy390 - I agree with you that 390s came registered as 3.5 litre on the V5, the cars were supplied as 350 with 390se option pack.

Russ - 1985 390se from new.

Wedg1e

25,081 posts

152 months

[news] 
Sunday 16th September 2012 quote quote all
I've never seen a 390SE engine that still had its original Rover serial number (the 37A... bit). Rimmers' list of serial numbers doesn't include 37A but it does list 37D which is a Rover factory 3.9 from '88 on (i.e. a cooking RangeRover engine).

It is almost an early 390SE; the sills and slight leading-edge flare to the front arches point that way... but the wrong front airdam and rear bumper/skirt are pure 350i.
I'd go with it being an up-engined 350, but probably not an NCK engine. In essence it's closer to a 350SE but isn't even correct that way.

TVRleigh_BBWR

5,961 posts

100 months

[news] 
Tuesday 18th September 2012 quote quote all
Wedg1e said:
I've never seen a 390SE engine that still had its original Rover serial number (the 37A... bit). Rimmers' list of serial numbers doesn't include 37A but it does list 37D which is a Rover factory 3.9 from '88 on (i.e. a cooking RangeRover engine).

It is almost an early 390SE; the sills and slight leading-edge flare to the front arches point that way... but the wrong front airdam and rear bumper/skirt are pure 350i.
I'd go with it being an up-engined 350, but probably not an NCK engine. In essence it's closer to a 350SE but isn't even correct that way.
If it's an early 390SE it should have a NCK engine.

MrPicky

1,196 posts

154 months

[news] 
Tuesday 18th September 2012 quote quote all
TVRleigh_BBWR said:
If it's an early 390SE it should have a NCK engine.
No it shouldn't - the first 16 or so had Andy Rouse engines (rumoured by some to be built by John Eales). Then after that John Eales engines before NCK.

Russ - 390SE October 1985 engine No JE1060
Advertisement

grahamw48

9,918 posts

125 months

[news] 
Tuesday 18th September 2012 quote quote all
If it's had 10 owners including the last one, then quite possibly a previous owner has had a 3.9 engine fitted.

Perhaps the new owner will join the forum and put everyone out of their misery by providing an engine number and any other details. smile

TVRleigh_BBWR

5,961 posts

100 months

[news] 
Wednesday 19th September 2012 quote quote all
MrPicky said:
No it shouldn't - the first 16 or so had Andy Rouse engines (rumoured by some to be built by John Eales). Then after that John Eales engines before NCK.

Russ - 390SE October 1985 engine No JE1060
True, but it should have a JE AR or NCK engine, if it's an early SE.
What I was getting at it should not have a standard LR engine #

Wedg1e

25,081 posts

152 months

[news] 
Friday 21st September 2012 quote quote all
TVRleigh_BBWR said:
True, but it should have a JE AR or NCK engine, if it's an early SE.
What I was getting at it should not have a standard LR engine #
What [i]I[/] was getting at is that it would be UNLIKELY to have a standard Rover engine number... none of the NCK etc. modified engines I've ever seen have had any trace of an off-the-line number. It could well be (and probably is) a production LandRover 3.9 but almost certainly wouldn't have any of the mods that the larger Wedge engines had. Allegedly wink even Chims and Griffs got more-or-less standard Landy engines before the introduction of the BV, 500 etc. - MAYBE with a cam change, depends on whom you ask.

TVRleigh_BBWR

5,961 posts

100 months

[news] 
Monday 24th September 2012 quote quote all
Wedg1e said:
What [i]I[/] was getting at is that it would be UNLIKELY to have a standard Rover engine number... none of the NCK etc. modified engines I've ever seen have had any trace of an off-the-line number. It could well be (and probably is) a production LandRover 3.9 but almost certainly wouldn't have any of the mods that the larger Wedge engines had. Allegedly wink even Chims and Griffs got more-or-less standard Landy engines before the introduction of the BV, 500 etc. - MAYBE with a cam change, depends on whom you ask.
AFIK the 4.0 Griff / Chims (Grims) had std LR engines with a different camshaft. this is the same mod as I did on the racer when my race engine failed, and I get about 230BHP from this LR engine with a better camshaft. the 4.3 and BV engines had a bit more work on them.

MrPicky

1,196 posts

154 months

[news] 
Sunday 7th October 2012 quote quote all
Wedg1e said:
What [i]I[/] was getting at is that it would be UNLIKELY to have a standard Rover engine number... none of the NCK etc. modified engines I've ever seen have had any trace of an off-the-line number. It could well be (and probably is) a production LandRover 3.9 but almost certainly wouldn't have any of the mods that the larger Wedge engines had. Allegedly wink even Chims and Griffs got more-or-less standard Landy engines before the introduction of the BV, 500 etc. - MAYBE with a cam change, depends on whom you ask.
Sorry to gainsay you Wedg1e but I was fitting new rubber rocker gaskets on mine yesterday and noticed the engine number stamped on the block. If I knew how to add a photo into a message I would add it.

Russ

grahamw48

9,918 posts

125 months

[news] 
Sunday 7th October 2012 quote quote all
To add photo....[img]paste your link from your storage site (photobucket etc)[/img]

Or, use the 'upload an image (beta) to upload straight from your PC.

.


Edited by grahamw48 on Sunday 7th October 10:31

MrPicky

1,196 posts

154 months

[news] 
Sunday 7th October 2012 quote quote all
Wedg1e said:
What [i]I[/] was getting at is that it would be UNLIKELY to have a standard Rover engine number... none of the NCK etc. modified engines I've ever seen have had any trace of an off-the-line number. It could well be (and probably is) a production LandRover 3.9 but almost certainly wouldn't have any of the mods that the larger Wedge engines had. Allegedly wink even Chims and Griffs got more-or-less standard Landy engines before the introduction of the BV, 500 etc. - MAYBE with a cam change, depends on whom you ask.
This is an attempt to upload a photo of the engine number.



The V5 and the engine-bay plate both have engine number JE1060.

The number reads MG02662, I can't relate it to anything on the list on Rimmer Bros website - although the stamping seems the same style and size etc.


Russ

pwd95

7,789 posts

125 months

[news] 
Sunday 7th October 2012 quote quote all
The JE engine numbers can normally be found on the front of the block. Passenger side front. You may have to clean some crud away to see the stamps. Here's my last one... JE1847


MrPicky

1,196 posts

154 months

[news] 
Sunday 7th October 2012 quote quote all
pwd95 said:
The JE engine numbers can normally be found on the front of the block. Passenger side front. You may have to clean some crud away to see the stamps. Here's my last one... JE1847

What year is your car/engine, Mine is October 85 - How many engines (of all types) did JE do in that period?

Russ

Wedg1e

25,081 posts

152 months

[news] 
Sunday 7th October 2012 quote quote all
MrPicky said:
This is an attempt to upload a photo of the engine number.



The V5 and the engine-bay plate both have engine number JE1060.

The number reads MG02662, I can't relate it to anything on the list on Rimmer Bros website - although the stamping seems the same style and size etc.


Russ
Interesting Russ, as you say it doesn't seem to be of the right format but has the correct font etc. (though stamps are freely available)... maybe MG is the builder's initials? 02662 seems a gloriously high serial number for a small-volume builder and doesn't seem to have any correlation date-wise with 1985.
Maybe it's a Works Order Number?
1
Reply to Topic