PistonHeads.com Forum

Sealing the rough edge of MDF

Author
Discussion

Manks

Original Poster:

10,500 posts

131 months

Friday 5th October 2012
quotequote all

Does anyone know how to seal the edge of MDF board so that when it is painted it doesn't appear rough, please?

jke11y

2,534 posts

146 months

Friday 5th October 2012
quotequote all
My guys use Ronseal wood filler on site; gives a decent finish when painted, very similar to the painted face in all honesty.


Rosscow

5,362 posts

72 months

Friday 5th October 2012
quotequote all
Yep, it'll need maybe 4 coats (2 primers, 2 top coats) but it's essential to rub down between coats.

You'll actually get it quite smooth if you persevere smile

Simpo Two

66,134 posts

174 months

Friday 5th October 2012
quotequote all
PVA?

Rosscow

5,362 posts

72 months

Friday 5th October 2012
quotequote all
I wouldn't, too messy. Just give at an extra coat or two of high build primer with rub down between coats.
Advertisement

plug

1,106 posts

147 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
Use moisture resistant (green) mdf, its not so fluffy on the edges, or spread a thin layer of 2 pack filler along edge before painting.

Donboy

74 posts

50 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
X 2 for PVA ..

Dr Mike Oxgreen

2,673 posts

74 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
Can't you just use the edging tape that you iron on, then trim with a knife?

singlecoil

23,146 posts

155 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
Use the same paint as you do for the face, just apply extra coats and rub down between coats. Use water based paint for best results and least pong.

m4ckg

621 posts

100 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
the edge needs 'polishing' with sandpaper, use a couple of different grades and finish with some wet and dry or something like 240 grit

Rosscow

5,362 posts

72 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
PVA and filler really not needed - just rub down between coats and apply a couple more coats!

Simpo Two

66,134 posts

174 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
Six different answers - not bad for a humble piece of MDF!

singlecoil

23,146 posts

155 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
Some of the answers might be from people who do a lot of this stuff. The trick is to figure out which those might be.

Simpo Two

66,134 posts

174 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
Such is the wonder of forums. However, it does not mean that suggestions from non-kitchen-making professionals will not work. It is only a piece of MDF after all, not carved lace by Grinling Gibbons.

singlecoil

23,146 posts

155 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
Has anyone said that any of the suggestions wouldn't work? If they did, I must have missed it.

Simpo Two

66,134 posts

174 months

Saturday 6th October 2012
quotequote all
My mistake, I took your reply to mean that your answer was best because you do a lot of this stuff.

Henry-F

4,765 posts

154 months

Sunday 7th October 2012
quotequote all
Well PVA isn't a very good suggestion because it never sets hard enough to sand without tearing.

Filler, especially 2 part filler will be far too hard and likely cause high spots with the softer MDF. It is also hard to sand.

The best way is to sand the edge down then paint with sanding sealer or primer. Allow to dry then sand flat. If necessary repeat. The sanding sealer in particular penetrates into the MDF hardening it and stopping the fluffy edge when sanded back.

Filler doesn't penetrate the MDF so once sanded through you still have a problem.

As has been said already with a bit of thought and being prepared to wait for coats to dry you can achieve an excellent edge on MDF.

Henry smile


m4ckg

621 posts

100 months

Sunday 7th October 2012
quotequote all
I've been helping out at a company that makes furniture for pubs etc etc and polishing with fine sandpaper is the.prefered way

Manks

Original Poster:

10,500 posts

131 months

Sunday 7th October 2012
quotequote all

I should add that the rough edges will sometimes fall in difficult to sandpaper places. There is a risk of roughing up other surfaces in the process.

singlecoil

23,146 posts

155 months

Sunday 7th October 2012
quotequote all
Manks said:
I should add that the rough edges will sometimes fall in difficult to sandpaper places. There is a risk of roughing up other surfaces in the process.
Then use a Stanley knife blade held verticallyish to the surface and scrape it instead. With a bit of care you should be able to smooth the required surface without affecting other areas or cutting yourself (that won't matter so much if you are using red paint).

If you can't get to the edges in question at all, then you will need to redesign the product until the edges aren't visible.