Satnav road screwups
Discussion
Am looking for specific examples where satnavs get it wrong. EG coming up M11 next to Cambridge, it takes you onto the A14 slip lane on the left, and then back onto the A14/M11 further up (on a Garmin with latest maps).
I'm not looking for short term issues -- road works, or other issues which are a week or two. I'm looking for long term errors -- postcode going to wrong place, road going somewhere it cant. Junction turn which is illegal. That sort of stuff.
I have satnavs. I have full lab GPS generator system. I'd like to try some errors you have seen and can describe. Email me jon at jonhoneyball dot com or post them on here if others are interested?
thanks for your help
jon
I'm not looking for short term issues -- road works, or other issues which are a week or two. I'm looking for long term errors -- postcode going to wrong place, road going somewhere it cant. Junction turn which is illegal. That sort of stuff.
I have satnavs. I have full lab GPS generator system. I'd like to try some errors you have seen and can describe. Email me jon at jonhoneyball dot com or post them on here if others are interested?
thanks for your help
jon
My old TomTom would always try and have me exit the M40 about halfway between Beaconsfield and the M25. There was an emergency services exit ramp that took you up onto one of the over bridges. It was not gated so you *could* leave the motorway at that point but not legally.....
I think they removed the ramp when they extended it to 4 lanes.
I think they removed the ramp when they extended it to 4 lanes.
Dodsy said:
My old TomTom would always try and have me exit the M40 about halfway between Beaconsfield and the M25. There was an emergency services exit ramp that took you up onto one of the over bridges. It was not gated so you *could* leave the motorway at that point but not legally.....
I think they removed the ramp when they extended it to 4 lanes.
My old TomTom One Original Edition wants me to leave the clockwise M25 between the M4 and M40 junctions if I want to go to Iver. Like yours, it is a service exit. Luckily I cannot think of a reason to go to Iver! I think they removed the ramp when they extended it to 4 lanes.
I live in Oldham,there was a story in the press for a while of sat-navs sending delivery drivers along a short cut that was passable only in an decent off roader fitted with mud tyres.
They must have been quite dumb to follow it all the way because the lane up to it was very narrow.
I will try and find the link if it still about.
They must have been quite dumb to follow it all the way because the lane up to it was very narrow.
I will try and find the link if it still about.
Edited by randomeddy on Sunday 25th January 11:26
jhoneyball said:
Am looking for specific examples where satnavs get it wrong. EG coming up M11 next to Cambridge, it takes you onto the A14 slip lane on the left, and then back onto the A14/M11 further up (on a Garmin with latest maps).
jon
Had exactly that one last week. Northwards sent me off at Bar Hill, back on A14 the other way and then off and back North again. I know the road anyway so should have known better!jon
Been down several 1-way streets thanks to Tomtom
Gassing Station | In-Car Electronics | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff