Euro trip in a Caterham 620R
Discussion
Well I got the ferry to Amsterdam from Newcastle and blasted all the way down to Friesing, Munich where I picked up a mate.
Day two we went over Grossglockner and worked down to Lienz, stunning place and the hotel was fab.
Day 3 Lienz to Northern Italy and a couple of passes there and a lunch stop for a bit of real carbonara before heading back up towards Germany via Fernpass pass & Brenner pass. There is a belter of a suspension bridge at a huge height above the road and valley.
Onwards to Germany and half way to Nurburgring.
Day 4 was up to Adeneu and watch a bit of the racing that was on. They opened the track at 5 and we met some friends who had come from Scotland with a couple of Evo V RS models and a Litchfield 650bhp GTR.
I got a sighting lap in one of the Evo's before heading out myself in the 620. Loved every second of it even though I was one of the slowest it seemed.
I then got taken out in the GTR and was less that 8 and a half minutes, mental the way that car can corner, crazy machine!
Day 5 we got up early and managed another couple of morning laps before heading back to the ferry at Ijmuiden.
We were joined by 75 Morgans including the stunning Aero 8.
Weather stayed above 26 for the whole trip and the last rain I seen was Perth on the way down.
Great trip and I can't wait to do it again
Day two we went over Grossglockner and worked down to Lienz, stunning place and the hotel was fab.
Day 3 Lienz to Northern Italy and a couple of passes there and a lunch stop for a bit of real carbonara before heading back up towards Germany via Fernpass pass & Brenner pass. There is a belter of a suspension bridge at a huge height above the road and valley.
Onwards to Germany and half way to Nurburgring.
Day 4 was up to Adeneu and watch a bit of the racing that was on. They opened the track at 5 and we met some friends who had come from Scotland with a couple of Evo V RS models and a Litchfield 650bhp GTR.
I got a sighting lap in one of the Evo's before heading out myself in the 620. Loved every second of it even though I was one of the slowest it seemed.
I then got taken out in the GTR and was less that 8 and a half minutes, mental the way that car can corner, crazy machine!
Day 5 we got up early and managed another couple of morning laps before heading back to the ferry at Ijmuiden.
We were joined by 75 Morgans including the stunning Aero 8.
Weather stayed above 26 for the whole trip and the last rain I seen was Perth on the way down.
Great trip and I can't wait to do it again
Gassing Station | Roads | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff