Login | Register
SearchMy Stuff
My ProfileMy PreferencesMy Mates RSS Feed
Reply to Topic
Author Discussion

Calculator

Original Poster:

434 posts

102 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
This morning I had my car (Aston Martin) booked in for an MOT. When I arrived at the garage, they couldn't get the car on the ramp (too low apparently) and so couldn't MOT it.

This being a Saturday, nowhere in the land has a spare MOT slot and so I have booked it in for Wednesday.

My MOT expired today. Is my insurance still valid?

SteveScooby

684 posts

64 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
Yes

oldsoak

5,618 posts

89 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
Yes.

Calculator

Original Poster:

434 posts

102 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
Thanks guys, much appreciated.

Any more views/real experiences also appreciated, just to give me some comfort!

PurpleMoonlight

2,918 posts

44 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
Yes, but is doesn't mean you can use it unless you are on your way to your pre booked MOT appointment.
Advertisement

agtlaw

3,060 posts

93 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
Exemptions to 'using a vehicle without a MOT certificate'

(a) driving to a pre-booked MOT examination.

(b) driving away from an MOT examination.

(c) following refusal of a test certificate - driving by prior arrangement to a place where work is to be done to remedy the defects.

(d) following refusal of a test certificate - driving away from a place where work has been done to remedy the defects.

(e) towing the vehicle to a place where it is to be broken up.

See Reg.6(2) of the The Motor Vehicles (Tests) Regulations 1981.

Calculator

Original Poster:

434 posts

102 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
Sounds like it is just not worth the risk!

daz3210

5,000 posts

127 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
agtlaw said:
Exemptions to 'using a vehicle without a MOT certificate'

(a) driving to a pre-booked MOT examination.

(b) driving away from an MOT examination.

(c) following refusal of a test certificate - driving by prior arrangement to a place where work is to be done to remedy the defects.

(d) following refusal of a test certificate - driving away from a place where work has been done to remedy the defects.

(e) towing the vehicle to a place where it is to be broken up.

See Reg.6(2) of the The Motor Vehicles (Tests) Regulations 1981.
With e does it have to be towed, or could you also drive it there?


miniboy1971

81 posts

70 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
You may want to check your policy.

I was in a similar situation and the insurance company said I was covered, but if I had an accident, then the underwriters may/may not pay up as the car could be considered unroad worthy without an MOT. They would cover any third party losses, but there was a chance that I may not get paid out for any repairs to my vehicle.

In the end I drove it to the MOT station, very carefully.....just as I used to when I only had third party F&F !!


daz3210

5,000 posts

127 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
miniboy1971 said:
You may want to check your policy.

I was in a similar situation and the insurance company said I was covered, but if I had an accident, then the underwriters may/may not pay up as the car could be considered unroad worthy without an MOT. They would cover any third party losses, but there was a chance that I may not get paid out for any repairs to my vehicle.

In the end I drove it to the MOT station, very carefully.....just as I used to when I only had third party F&F !!
The only time I have had a car without MOT for a prolonged period of time I notified insurers, because I didn't want just that argument.

It was recorded and I actually got a reduction, based on the fact I couldn't drive it, hence there was no road risk. I then had to tell them when and where it was going for MOT, and I got specific cover for that journey, before it returned to full cover on successful MOT


agtlaw

3,060 posts

93 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
daz3210 said:
With e does it have to be towed, or could you also drive it there?
towed. but see (b)

LoonR1

19,468 posts

64 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
You're covered on your insurance without an MOT. Plod may take a dimmer view of you using it though unless as per agtlaw's post.

Deva Link

26,934 posts

132 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
LoonR1 said:
You're covered on your insurance without an MOT.
Define "covered"? Mine (LV=) says the car must have an MOT if one is required.

LoonR1

19,468 posts

64 months

[news] 
Saturday 15th September 2012 quote quote all
Deva Link said:
Define "covered"? Mine (LV=) says the car must have an MOT if one is required.
Unlikely they'll try to not pay if no MOT if it's innocent and recently expired.

Reply to Topic