Films I watched this week (Vol 2)
Discussion
Little binge week/weekend, with a James Bond theme,
Goldeneye - Still such a great movie 8/10 and easily his best
The Man with the Golden Gun - A bit silly but still fun 7/10
Spy who Loved Me - Awesome movie but the bad guy wasn't really one...in the sense that he was pretty easy to kill 7/10
A View to a Kill - Great movie even besides Roger Moore looking ancient 7/10
OHMSS - Hadn't really appreciated this when I was younger, it has aged well as a Bond movie 8/10
Non Bond,
The Upside - Kind of a buddy movie, base don a true story which was just very nice 7/10
Replicas - Keanu Reeves' random movie of the year...fell asleep and remmeber nothing so a very unfair 0/10
Goldeneye - Still such a great movie 8/10 and easily his best
The Man with the Golden Gun - A bit silly but still fun 7/10
Spy who Loved Me - Awesome movie but the bad guy wasn't really one...in the sense that he was pretty easy to kill 7/10
A View to a Kill - Great movie even besides Roger Moore looking ancient 7/10
OHMSS - Hadn't really appreciated this when I was younger, it has aged well as a Bond movie 8/10
Non Bond,
The Upside - Kind of a buddy movie, base don a true story which was just very nice 7/10
Replicas - Keanu Reeves' random movie of the year...fell asleep and remmeber nothing so a very unfair 0/10
toasty said:
Wine Country - Netflix film - A group of lady friends going to Napa Valley for a birthday weekend and drinking wine. I liked Amy Poehler in Parks and Rec so thought it might have some credit. It didn't. Utterly cringeworthy. 0/10
Totally agree, gave up part way through. Couldn't be bothered to watch to the end as we had absolutely no interest in any of the characters. toasty said:
Wine Country - Netflix film - A group of lady friends going to Napa Valley for a birthday weekend and drinking wine. I liked Amy Poehler in Parks and Rec so thought it might have some credit. It didn't. Utterly cringeworthy. 0/10
My OH gave up on this saying it was rubbish, and that's a very low bartoasty said:
Wine Country - Netflix film - A group of lady friends going to Napa Valley for a birthday weekend and drinking wine. I liked Amy Poehler in Parks and Rec so thought it might have some credit. It didn't. Utterly cringeworthy. 0/10
I thought this was a series. It's hard to tell sometimes with Netflix! Glad I gave it a miss. I started watching Highwaymen thinking it was a series, but turned out to be a movie. Good btw - would recommend.
Watched the latest John Wick Parabellum. Starts off as soon as the last one ended. They've up'd the gore and violence to the next level and by the end of the film it became a bit tedious towards the end and had some very strange character development going on which seemed like perhaps a significant amount of tape ended up on the floor... - Speaking of which I swear during one scene bodies were just disappearing - (60 people killed, 4 showing laying on the floor at the end).
Still pretty decent action and few funny quips.
7/10 headshots.
Still pretty decent action and few funny quips.
7/10 headshots.
Drew106 said:
I watched Inception last night for first time since release. Had to watch it twice then, before I 'got' it.
Very good movie, Matrix-esq. One of those movies that makes more sense the more you watch it.
It IS the Matrix Very good movie, Matrix-esq. One of those movies that makes more sense the more you watch it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8BfMivMDOBI
Cinema Sins had a pop too
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nKI432lCZaU
Big Raff said:
Little binge week/weekend, with a James Bond theme,
The Upside - Kind of a buddy movie, base don a true story which was just very nice 7/10
Not sure why but it really grated on me that the US would do a remake of such an amazing film - I suppose the requirement to be able to read subtitles would cut a significant portion of the US population. Did you give a 7/10 having seen the original? The Upside - Kind of a buddy movie, base don a true story which was just very nice 7/10
Watched Star Trek Beyond - Simon Pegg as Co writer and Scotty.
Bounced along and the visuals are pretty strong. Lacked a bit of jeopardy, certainly compared to Discovery where you feel that people can die and things are dangerous.
One thing that always bothers me in ST stuff, is when they solution things with ‘science’. It always works first time.
Anyway minor gripes aside, gets a big thumbs up from me just for playing Beastie Boys Sabotage.
9 Tribbles out of 10 Spock’s
Adam B said:
phazed said:
Killer2005 said:
Upgrade - Futuristic revenge film with a good twist. Extra points for being quite violent. Also a Pontiac Trans Am and a lovely Dodge Challenger
8/10
Enjoyed this, definitely.8/10
On holiday, so watched a couple of films on HBO during the downtime between the pool and going out.
Sherlock Holmes
Not seen this film before, quite enjoyable, also not often you see RDJ (or anyone for that matter) use Wing Chun in a mainstream film. 7.5 out of 10 clues.
Deja Vu
This is brilliant, if you haven't seen it I recommend you do. Denzel is great as always. 8.5/10
reign of fire
Good dragon caper with two of my favourites, Bale and McConaughey. 17 out of 20 seconds.
Sherlock Holmes
Not seen this film before, quite enjoyable, also not often you see RDJ (or anyone for that matter) use Wing Chun in a mainstream film. 7.5 out of 10 clues.
Deja Vu
This is brilliant, if you haven't seen it I recommend you do. Denzel is great as always. 8.5/10
reign of fire
Good dragon caper with two of my favourites, Bale and McConaughey. 17 out of 20 seconds.
Edited by wjb on Wednesday 22 May 00:24
Snowpiercer
Loved this. It reminded me of old action films like Total Recall that I loved as a kid; take a simple premise that holds up if you don't think about it too much, and then spend the film playing around with it.
This is executed superbly, looks great and has some really memorable sequences.
It's often refreshing to see a non-Hollywood action film because they don't follow the same tired tropes.
Loved this. It reminded me of old action films like Total Recall that I loved as a kid; take a simple premise that holds up if you don't think about it too much, and then spend the film playing around with it.
This is executed superbly, looks great and has some really memorable sequences.
It's often refreshing to see a non-Hollywood action film because they don't follow the same tired tropes.
wjb said:
reign of fire
Good dragon caper with two of my favourites, Bale and McConaughey. 17 out of 20 seconds.
I remember this one when it came out. There was a lot of criticism at the time that for a film about dragons there were very few dragons. And, also, that the movie poster of two Apache helicopters engaging a dragon over the Houses of Parliament never happened in the film, save as for one line of dialogue mentioning that the dragons wiped out our military forces fairly easily. Good dragon caper with two of my favourites, Bale and McConaughey. 17 out of 20 seconds.
I visited Disneyland Paris not long after it came out and they had a "studio backlot" tour that included sets from Reign of Fire and also Armageddon. They were pretty cool. But when I went back many years later they were still there and felt slightly incongruous given that by then they were pretty old films that most people had now forgotten about.
I've had a bit of a catch up/binge recently too.
The Predator
Not quite as bad as I had expected but still pretty dreadful. It is so obvious that huge chunks have been cut, some of the performances are appalling, the direction is all over the shop and plot makes relies on some ridiculous coincidences. But its a Predator movie so I'm prepared to cut it a little slack although God knows where the franchise goes from here. I would also suggest that it will be a long time before anyone lets Shane Black back behind the camera unless its for a Sharknado sequel, which judging by this film is his level.
3.5 ripped out spines out of ten hanging bodies.
The Meg
Its the Stath. Its a giant shark. It takes all the laws of how a submarine would survive at great depths and chucks them out of the hatch. Totally dumb, huge fun.
6 munched up scientists out of 10 idiots who stand on the edge of the boat.
Upgrade
Great little hyper violent B movie which makes no excuses about what it is. Very enjoyable with a nicely dark twist ending. It also contains a very relevant warning as to what might happen if you can hack a driverless car.
7.5 ripped open skulls out of 10 Demon Seed rip-offs.
Kong - Skull Island
Here's a big surprise, pretty damn good. Went in expecting very little but the 70s setting made it a little different from some of the other monster movies plus Brie Larson is very attractive in a variety of tight t-shirts. Some good humour, some fun examples of which one of the troops is not going to make it and more than passable special effects. Only Hiddlestone looks mildly embarrassed and is clearly waiting for the cheque to clear, while Samuel Jackson freely admits he did this film for a couple of weeks in Hawaii. Plus the director clearly watched Apocalypse Now when he was a kid. And I mean a lot!
Watch out for the gratuitous Chinese character who seems to be wearing remarkably stain proof clothing and according to IMDB has a grand total of 14 lines although she's on screen for most of the movie. Still at least, we all know who to stand next to in one of these movies from now on because there was no way she was going to be a snake snack. And there is brilliant 'Prometheus' joke!
7.5 big hairy beasts out of 10 Kong doesn't surf!
The Predator
Not quite as bad as I had expected but still pretty dreadful. It is so obvious that huge chunks have been cut, some of the performances are appalling, the direction is all over the shop and plot makes relies on some ridiculous coincidences. But its a Predator movie so I'm prepared to cut it a little slack although God knows where the franchise goes from here. I would also suggest that it will be a long time before anyone lets Shane Black back behind the camera unless its for a Sharknado sequel, which judging by this film is his level.
3.5 ripped out spines out of ten hanging bodies.
The Meg
Its the Stath. Its a giant shark. It takes all the laws of how a submarine would survive at great depths and chucks them out of the hatch. Totally dumb, huge fun.
6 munched up scientists out of 10 idiots who stand on the edge of the boat.
Upgrade
Great little hyper violent B movie which makes no excuses about what it is. Very enjoyable with a nicely dark twist ending. It also contains a very relevant warning as to what might happen if you can hack a driverless car.
7.5 ripped open skulls out of 10 Demon Seed rip-offs.
Kong - Skull Island
Here's a big surprise, pretty damn good. Went in expecting very little but the 70s setting made it a little different from some of the other monster movies plus Brie Larson is very attractive in a variety of tight t-shirts. Some good humour, some fun examples of which one of the troops is not going to make it and more than passable special effects. Only Hiddlestone looks mildly embarrassed and is clearly waiting for the cheque to clear, while Samuel Jackson freely admits he did this film for a couple of weeks in Hawaii. Plus the director clearly watched Apocalypse Now when he was a kid. And I mean a lot!
Watch out for the gratuitous Chinese character who seems to be wearing remarkably stain proof clothing and according to IMDB has a grand total of 14 lines although she's on screen for most of the movie. Still at least, we all know who to stand next to in one of these movies from now on because there was no way she was going to be a snake snack. And there is brilliant 'Prometheus' joke!
7.5 big hairy beasts out of 10 Kong doesn't surf!
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff