Films I watched this week (NO SPOILERS) (Vol 3)
Discussion
Vampire Circus (1972).
Love me an old Hammer movie in a tongue-in-cheek guilty pleasure kind of way, but this was an absolute corker.
Plot synopsis: town isolated by plague is visited by strange circus, who start killing the residents.
Very eerie atmosphere and plenty of pretty girls with very little on.
Naked body-paint covered dancer a highlight:
8 sinister carnies out of 10 underdressed seventies lovelies
Love me an old Hammer movie in a tongue-in-cheek guilty pleasure kind of way, but this was an absolute corker.
Plot synopsis: town isolated by plague is visited by strange circus, who start killing the residents.
Very eerie atmosphere and plenty of pretty girls with very little on.
Naked body-paint covered dancer a highlight:
8 sinister carnies out of 10 underdressed seventies lovelies
First Cow (2020)
A beguiling tale of Oregon's wild frontier in the 1820's, seen through the eyes of two outsiders who manage to surreptitiously obtain milk from a wealthy landowner's cow, the first in the state, in order to make cakes that drive the trappers and hunters crazy for more. Granted, it doesn't sound like a promising plot, and the film moves slowly, floating along at its own dreamy pace. The film outlines a slice of two people's lives during the beginning of the wild west, and shows the chaotic and free for all times in a different light to other westerns. Very good acting (Toby Jones at his pompous best) and beautiful cinematography add up to a rewarding film that won't be to everyone's taste, but will linger in the minds of those who appreciate strangeness and charm.
7.5 udders out of 10
A beguiling tale of Oregon's wild frontier in the 1820's, seen through the eyes of two outsiders who manage to surreptitiously obtain milk from a wealthy landowner's cow, the first in the state, in order to make cakes that drive the trappers and hunters crazy for more. Granted, it doesn't sound like a promising plot, and the film moves slowly, floating along at its own dreamy pace. The film outlines a slice of two people's lives during the beginning of the wild west, and shows the chaotic and free for all times in a different light to other westerns. Very good acting (Toby Jones at his pompous best) and beautiful cinematography add up to a rewarding film that won't be to everyone's taste, but will linger in the minds of those who appreciate strangeness and charm.
7.5 udders out of 10
3000 miles to Graceland
2hours long and a terrible film. Took me 5 days to finish as it was so painful to watch.
I read the cast list and it should have been amazing. Kevin Costner is a unconvincing baddie, and tries far too hard. Shoot-em-up scenes not exciting and predictable.
Only highlight was Courtney Cox who looked great!
Verdict - Return To Sender.
2hours long and a terrible film. Took me 5 days to finish as it was so painful to watch.
I read the cast list and it should have been amazing. Kevin Costner is a unconvincing baddie, and tries far too hard. Shoot-em-up scenes not exciting and predictable.
Only highlight was Courtney Cox who looked great!
Verdict - Return To Sender.
Runners, from a recording the other day. A film from the eighties, a man searches for his missing daughter who disappears when she's eleven. EPG information suggested a different ending. Lots of eighties cars in the background (as you'd expect for a film from that time) and a lot of litter blowing around.
Stan the Bat said:
Adam. said:
Tre Zero said:
Atomic Blonde is a regular tv movie now , seen it a few times ,still can't work out who Charlize Theron is working for .
I didnt really care because a) good movie, b) opening scene and c) stonking 80s musicCharlize Theron and Sofia Boutella getting it on, forgettable?
Jazzy Jag said:
Stan the Bat said:
Adam. said:
Tre Zero said:
Atomic Blonde is a regular tv movie now , seen it a few times ,still can't work out who Charlize Theron is working for .
I didnt really care because a) good movie, b) opening scene and c) stonking 80s musicCharlize Theron and Sofia Boutella getting it on, forgettable?
Infinite (2021)
Critics hated it but with shades of Inception, Highlander and the Matrix, anything that starts with a Testarossa outrunning police cars through Mexico City (featuring a classic Aston), and then later on seeing a Vantage driven through a building without a scratch, this held my attention. Mostly.
‘Soulless action flick’, but absolutely worth a watch. 6/10
Critics hated it but with shades of Inception, Highlander and the Matrix, anything that starts with a Testarossa outrunning police cars through Mexico City (featuring a classic Aston), and then later on seeing a Vantage driven through a building without a scratch, this held my attention. Mostly.
‘Soulless action flick’, but absolutely worth a watch. 6/10
Edited by anonymous-user on Sunday 20th June 22:26
Schmed said:
Infinite (2021)
Critics hated it but with shades of Inception, Highlander and the Matrix, anything that starts with a Testarossa outrunning police cars through Mexico City (featuring a classic Aston), and then later on seeing a Vantage driven through a building without a scratch, this held my attention. Mostly.
‘Soulless action flick’, but absolutely worth a watch. 6/10
Crikey, is that a score or how far you got through it?Critics hated it but with shades of Inception, Highlander and the Matrix, anything that starts with a Testarossa outrunning police cars through Mexico City (featuring a classic Aston), and then later on seeing a Vantage driven through a building without a scratch, this held my attention. Mostly.
‘Soulless action flick’, but absolutely worth a watch. 6/10
(my review was a page ago - terrible)
Edited by Adam. on Monday 21st June 14:45
Adam. said:
Schmed said:
Infinite (2021)
Critics hated it but with shades of Inception, Highlander and the Matrix, anything that starts with a Testarossa outrunning police cars through Mexico City (featuring a classic Aston), and then later on seeing a Vantage driven through a building without a scratch, this held my attention. Mostly.
‘Soulless action flick’, but absolutely worth a watch. 6/10
Crikey, is that a score or how far you get through it?Critics hated it but with shades of Inception, Highlander and the Matrix, anything that starts with a Testarossa outrunning police cars through Mexico City (featuring a classic Aston), and then later on seeing a Vantage driven through a building without a scratch, this held my attention. Mostly.
‘Soulless action flick’, but absolutely worth a watch. 6/10
The Detective 1968
Talking Pictures
A good old fashioned procedural police movie starring Frank Sinatra. Gosh, what a good actor he was, fighting crime and all the while battling with his relationship with Lee Remick. Fallible at every turn including sending the wrong guy going to the chair.
His fellow cops included Jack Klugman, Robert Duvall and a cameo from Sugar Ray Robinson. Handy when it comes to the formula suspect beatings.
8 late night bourbons / 10 shady property deals.
Talking Pictures
A good old fashioned procedural police movie starring Frank Sinatra. Gosh, what a good actor he was, fighting crime and all the while battling with his relationship with Lee Remick. Fallible at every turn including sending the wrong guy going to the chair.
His fellow cops included Jack Klugman, Robert Duvall and a cameo from Sugar Ray Robinson. Handy when it comes to the formula suspect beatings.
8 late night bourbons / 10 shady property deals.
Edited by BryanC on Monday 21st June 09:46
BryanC said:
The Detective 1968
Talking Pictures
A good old fashioned procedural police movie starring Frank Sinatra. Gosh, what a good actor he was, fighting crime and all the while battling with his relationship with Lee Remick. Fallible at every turn including sending the wrong guy going to the chair.
His fellow cops included Jack Klugman, Robert Duvall and a cameo from Sugar Ray Robinson. Handy when it comes to the formula suspect beatings.
8 late night bourbons / 10 shady property deals.
You might also like Sinatra's two other films from the same period, 'Tony Rome' from 1967 and the sequel 'Lady In Cement' from 1968, where he plays a retired cop turned private eye in Florida. They're not as gritty as 'The Detective' but he is flawless in both films, he just makes it look so easy. Bonus PH content as he wafts around in a beaten up old Ford Fairlane convertible Talking Pictures
A good old fashioned procedural police movie starring Frank Sinatra. Gosh, what a good actor he was, fighting crime and all the while battling with his relationship with Lee Remick. Fallible at every turn including sending the wrong guy going to the chair.
His fellow cops included Jack Klugman, Robert Duvall and a cameo from Sugar Ray Robinson. Handy when it comes to the formula suspect beatings.
8 late night bourbons / 10 shady property deals.
Edited by BryanC on Monday 21st June 09:46
In complete contrast to the Sinatra stuff I watched a favourite old Italian 'giallo' last night, 'The Strange Vice Of Mrs.Whard' from 1971 starring Edwige Fenech as a woman driven off her rocker by her husband and ex-lover. The pace varies a bit but the style and imagery is typically top notch Italian, even though it was mostly shot in Austria....
P5BNij said:
You might also like Sinatra's two other films from the same period, 'Tony Rome' from 1967 and the sequel 'Lady In Cement' from 1968, where he plays a retired cop turned private eye...
Thanks for this timely prompt.I think I saw both of these when on general release so my taste for movies goes back some way. **
Talking Pictures are showing some great movies.
All of these paved the way for the greats like The Outfit, Point Blank and Charlie Varrick, my all time favourite crime trilogy.
- Mum was a cinema usher and i got sneaked in to many movies after school from the late 50s.
Pulse (aka Kairo) a 2001 Japanese horror film where ghost start appearing via computers and people being vanishing. Usually, the problem with making films around then-current technology means it dates quickly, such as here we have characters using dial up internet and one needing to ask his teacher how you would save an image. But the central themes of loneliness and isolation in a digital age make it more relevant than ever. Focusses far more on atmosphere than jump scares, has a rather nihilistic tone and won't provide any concrete answers. But the image of an increasingly empty city and people simply deciding not to live and turn to ash, is pretty damn unsettling.
Johnnytheboy said:
Vampire Circus (1972).
Love me an old Hammer movie in a tongue-in-cheek guilty pleasure kind of way, but this was an absolute corker.
Plot synopsis: town isolated by plague is visited by strange circus, who start killing the residents.
Very eerie atmosphere and plenty of pretty girls with very little on.
Naked body-paint covered dancer a highlight:
8 sinister carnies out of 10 underdressed seventies lovelies
That film.... is THE film that really got into movies again the ages of 6!!!Love me an old Hammer movie in a tongue-in-cheek guilty pleasure kind of way, but this was an absolute corker.
Plot synopsis: town isolated by plague is visited by strange circus, who start killing the residents.
Very eerie atmosphere and plenty of pretty girls with very little on.
Naked body-paint covered dancer a highlight:
8 sinister carnies out of 10 underdressed seventies lovelies
I remember watching it through the curtains at a showing at a Hayling Island holiday camp.
Had a long lasting effect on me!
The Cat and the Canary
1970's Suspense thing. Highlights are Edward Fox inexplicably bursting through a window before telling the guests in a stately home to lock all of the doors because there's a killer on the loose and Wilfred Hyde White just being splendid.
It was a toss up between that or Detective Barnaby one evening and we opted for the unknown (possible) British cinema classic.
I'm not going to say don't bother watching it, no, actually I am, don't bother watching it.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077304/
1970's Suspense thing. Highlights are Edward Fox inexplicably bursting through a window before telling the guests in a stately home to lock all of the doors because there's a killer on the loose and Wilfred Hyde White just being splendid.
It was a toss up between that or Detective Barnaby one evening and we opted for the unknown (possible) British cinema classic.
I'm not going to say don't bother watching it, no, actually I am, don't bother watching it.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077304/
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff