SORN Question - Sorry if Asked Before.
Discussion
My little Aygo costs just £20/year in VED.
I'm going to SORN it this evening having paid a year's VED last July. (MR2 going back on the road instead).
Because the VED is so low I can only pay yearly, so if when I declare it SORN this evening will I get a small refund, or because of the yearly thing do I end up 'losing' the VED I'll have paid for April, May and June?
We're talking very small amounts of money, but I'd like to know and a search online doesn't really reveal much.
Thanks for any help.
I'm going to SORN it this evening having paid a year's VED last July. (MR2 going back on the road instead).
Because the VED is so low I can only pay yearly, so if when I declare it SORN this evening will I get a small refund, or because of the yearly thing do I end up 'losing' the VED I'll have paid for April, May and June?
We're talking very small amounts of money, but I'd like to know and a search online doesn't really reveal much.
Thanks for any help.
TooMany2cvs said:
For the sake of £1.67/month, why not just leave it taxed in case you want/need to use it?
Well because if it's taxed is has to be insured, and I swap my insurance with my MR2 and will use that for the next few months. It will live in the garage so there seems little point in wasting £20/month. (If it were more valuable I would insure it of course).It doesn't cost me anything to swap my insurance between cars with Aviva, no matter how many times I do it.
In truth, I am thinking about insuring all three, but the question was more out of interest really, having failed to find a definitive answer at the DVLA website.
Forums | Speed, Plod & the Law | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff


