Taxing a new - to us - car
Taxing a new - to us - car
Author
Discussion

rlw

Original Poster:

3,587 posts

267 months

Monday 2nd April 2018
quotequote all
I've tried the HMG site and it doesn't make it clear so hopefully someone here will know the answer.

mrsrlw is buying a new car, first registered in September 2017. I understand that we have to tax the new car from the first of the month but at what rate. Do we just apply for a year's tax at the current rate - £140 - or will we have to pay a higher level as the first twelve month's higher rate tax will have expired.

Happy to be told I'm being dim but I don't get it.

Wooda80

1,743 posts

105 months

Monday 2nd April 2018
quotequote all
You will only have to pay the current rate.

When the previous owner "cashed in" the tax he would not have been refunded the first year loading component of the first year's VED.

TooMany2cvs

29,008 posts

156 months

Monday 2nd April 2018
quotequote all
rlw said:
I've tried the HMG site and it doesn't make it clear so hopefully someone here will know the answer.

mrsrlw is buying a new car, first registered in September 2017. I understand that we have to tax the new car from the first of the month but at what rate. Do we just apply for a year's tax at the current rate - £140 - or will we have to pay a higher level as the first twelve month's higher rate tax will have expired.

Happy to be told I'm being dim but I don't get it.
Seems clear enough to me.

https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
"First tax payment when you register a vehicle" table doesn't apply, since it's not first-registration - that was September, and the unused months from that are refunded to the first keeper on the keeper change.

So it's the "Second tax payment" table. It's within five years, so it's £140 for the year, plus £310 for the year if the list price in September was £40k+

rlw

Original Poster:

3,587 posts

267 months

Monday 2nd April 2018
quotequote all
Thank you.