Road tax. Weird thing.
Discussion
https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
If the car was over £40k new: you have to pay extra for the first 5 years.
If the car was over £40k new: you have to pay extra for the first 5 years.
I was confused initially as a 13 plate won't be affected by the £40k luxury bracket b
ks. However a bit of Googling revealed it's a private plate on a 2020 Mercedes, so that explains it.
As others have said, extra tax due due to being over £40k list when new. Eventually after a few more years of the higher rate, it'll revert to £180, unless the government move the goalposts again between then and now.
ks. However a bit of Googling revealed it's a private plate on a 2020 Mercedes, so that explains it. As others have said, extra tax due due to being over £40k list when new. Eventually after a few more years of the higher rate, it'll revert to £180, unless the government move the goalposts again between then and now.
MBVitoria]Commenting just to be that irritating t
t who always pops up to point out that [adenoidal voice on said:
t who always pops up to point out that [adenoidal voice on said: road tax was actually abolished in 1937 and replaced by Vehicle Excise Duty...
EVEN THOUGH WE ALL STILL CALL IT ROAD TAX!!

It’s called vehicle tax on the form though not vehicle excise duty EVEN THOUGH WE ALL STILL CALL IT ROAD TAX!!


From DVLA:
Cars registered on or after 01/04/17 – Standard rate (£) Note: Cars with a list price of over £40,000 at first registration will pay the additional rate for 5 years from the start of the second licence.
So, if the car changes owner within the first year, it may be 5 years plus how many months it was first valid for. But usually, a total of 6 yrs.
Standard rate only afterwards, yes.
Cars registered on or after 01/04/17 – Standard rate (£) Note: Cars with a list price of over £40,000 at first registration will pay the additional rate for 5 years from the start of the second licence.
So, if the car changes owner within the first year, it may be 5 years plus how many months it was first valid for. But usually, a total of 6 yrs.
Standard rate only afterwards, yes.
Mr Tidy said:
Roll on 2024 so I can start looking at cars that had a List Price over £40K!
why wait? there are already 2017 registered cars that are under the new flat tax band, and now outside of the 5 year 'over £40k' additional tax.so you can tax a full fat, £120,000 range rover sport for the low low price of just £180 a year, the same price as a 2020 VW Up!.
brillomaster said:
Mr Tidy said:
Roll on 2024 so I can start looking at cars that had a List Price over £40K!
why wait? there are already 2017 registered cars that are under the new flat tax band, and now outside of the 5 year 'over £40k' additional tax.so you can tax a full fat, £120,000 range rover sport for the low low price of just £180 a year, the same price as a 2020 VW Up!.
(£675/695 a year to tax - band L and M)
Forums | General Gassing | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff





