Westfield Road Tax Free?
Westfield Road Tax Free?
Author
Discussion

Fat Old Sun

Original Poster:

102 posts

14 months

Wednesday 26th August
quotequote all
I saw one today advertised as 2004....but searching DVLA for MOT history the reg comes out as Registered 1988

So 2 years off from historic status so avoiding road tax?

Is that right?....how is a Westfields age determined?




smokey mow

1,404 posts

230 months

Wednesday 26th August
quotequote all
Age is determined the same as any other cars which is from the date of first registration.

Westfield were building cars in 1988 and so those will become tax exempt in the next few years, but obviously a 2004 build won t be for a long while.

There s obviously more to this story that the seller is not saying, either because they don t know or because they re hiding something.

At a wild guess it s a 2004 car using a v5 from an 1988 car which has since been scrapped. I may be wide of the mark but it s easy to tell from the chassis number and the style of bodywork.

If you’re willing to send me a link to the advert, I’d be happy to tell you what it is.

Fat Old Sun

Original Poster:

102 posts

14 months

as400

161 posts

242 months

Thursday 27th August
quotequote all
Vin = SA9WS1W113X039135

dhutch

17,823 posts

227 months

Thursday 27th August
quotequote all
Looks like Toybox's showroom?

smokey mow

1,404 posts

230 months

Thursday 27th August
quotequote all
The car is a 2003 chassis, Sierra SDV.

1988 would relate to the year of registration for the Sierra donor car. I’d expect the v5c to have notes to the effect that it’s assembled from parts from another car.

What this means for tax, I’m not sure but there’s nothing that suggests anything dodgy has gone on.

Wacky Racer

41,363 posts

277 months

Thursday 27th August
quotequote all
Here''s my Westfield I built in 1988, with a 2ltr Ford Pinto out of a 1977 Capri.





Skyedriver

23,419 posts

312 months

Friday 28th August
quotequote all
smokey mow said:
The car is a 2003 chassis, Sierra SDV.

1988 would relate to the year of registration for the Sierra donor car. I d expect the v5c to have notes to the effect that it s assembled from parts from another car.

What this means for tax, I m not sure but there s nothing that suggests anything dodgy has gone on.
Unless all the parts used were new, surely it would end up a Q plate as per the photo above?

Megaflow

11,526 posts

255 months

Friday 28th August
quotequote all
Skyedriver said:
smokey mow said:
The car is a 2003 chassis, Sierra SDV.

1988 would relate to the year of registration for the Sierra donor car. I d expect the v5c to have notes to the effect that it s assembled from parts from another car.

What this means for tax, I m not sure but there s nothing that suggests anything dodgy has gone on.
Unless all the parts used were new, surely it would end up a Q plate as per the photo above?
It's not quite as simple as that, there is a points system, if you keep enough of the donor car, you can keep it's ID and age. So assuming this is a Sierra SDV and has been all done correctly, yes it is possible to be tax free in a few years.

So, just think about that for a second, some of the later generation of cars that were once everywhere in this Country and soon to be tax exempt...

yikes

But, back to the subject in hand, it has been 13 years since I sold my Westfield, so this information might be out of date, but the vendor of that particular car did not have the best of repiutations back in the day.

Chris-S

288 posts

118 months

Thursday 3rd September
quotequote all
One detail to watch - if any major parts have been changed since the vehicle was first registered, you don't get the free RFL...so, new engine? Tough, no free RFL for you.

Our Westy is 35 years old, I built it in 1991....but it is something of a triggers broom edition now so is not going to qualify, sadly.

qwertyuk

4 posts

143 months

Sunday 20th September
quotequote all
I believe the rules are

If you can prove your car has used enough parts from the doner car then the car (there's a list of what would be "enough") you can have an age related plate buy the car date is when it went for IVA etc.

If you cannot prove it's age or lots of new bits or a mix of parts age wise you are given a q plate.

When the cars 41st birthday comes around so long as the car doesn't go though major changes see below for the DVLA statement for the last 30 years then it's MOT and tax exempt. If it's had changes then it's not mot exempt but is tax exempt. So long as changes wouldn't have means a new iva in the first place.

IE if you build a kit car 40 years ago and 30 years ago you put a newer engine in and do no more changes then in a years time it's MOT and tax exempt. However if you built it 40 years ago but changes the engines 10 years ago you'd have no road tax to pay but need to MOT for another 20 years.

I can imagine in next years more old kit cars will end up being upgraded and re chassised etc for the free road tax and accept the MOT as a good practice anyway.


https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/histori...


chassis or frame: replacements of the same pattern as the original are not considered to be a substantial change

monocoque bodyshell: of the same pattern as the original are not considered to be a substantial change (including any sub-frames)

axles and running gear: alteration of the type or method of suspension and steering is a ‘substantial change’

engine: alternative cubic capacities of the same basic engine and alternative original equipment engines are not considered to be a substantial change

dhutch

17,823 posts

227 months

Sunday 20th September
quotequote all
What happens if you then change the engine the day after it becomes MOT exempt?

I actually would keep taking the car for a test. But tax exemption would be nice.

Edited by dhutch on Sunday 20th September 21:35