VAT on US car imported into the UK
Discussion
For historic status vehicles.
I am told that if i import a car from the US the vat payable is 5% of the purchase price - this I accept.
I am now told by HMRC VAT office that if I import a vehicle that I have owned for a period of time and not imported within say 4-6 weeks, the VAT payable will be at a revised recalculated rate based on UK values of the vehicle.
Does anyone know if this is correct?
I am told that if i import a car from the US the vat payable is 5% of the purchase price - this I accept.
I am now told by HMRC VAT office that if I import a vehicle that I have owned for a period of time and not imported within say 4-6 weeks, the VAT payable will be at a revised recalculated rate based on UK values of the vehicle.
Does anyone know if this is correct?
"... older vehicles may be imported under tariff heading 97.05 (collections and collectors’ pieces of historical interest), where customs duty is nil, and VAT is charged at an effective rate of 5%.
The difficulty comes in deciding what vehicles qualify under heading 97.05.
To qualify, the vehicle has to be "relatively rare, no longer in normal use for the purpose for which it was originally made, sold outside the normal vehicle trade, and of high value."
The difficulty comes in deciding what vehicles qualify under heading 97.05.
To qualify, the vehicle has to be "relatively rare, no longer in normal use for the purpose for which it was originally made, sold outside the normal vehicle trade, and of high value."
Gassing Station | Finance | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff


