SA316 received....for 2014/15 !
SA316 received....for 2014/15 !
Author
Discussion

Chuggaboom

Original Poster:

1,152 posts

278 months

Thursday 14th December 2017
quotequote all
I fall in the currently despised by all and sundry single director/employee Ltd company contractor situations, and have been since 1990.
Therefore I run a PAYE book using the BPSS software, which works everything out for me. I have no other sources of income.

So I was captured inside self assessment when it was introduced way back, but just for 3 years. HMRC then told me, when I rang them as I couldn't find my form to complete, that my dealings were so mundane that they had decided not to send me a form and I no longer needed to do self assessment, and I haven't ever since !

The SA316 says that they think I have underpaid tax for 2014/15 and that I should go online to complete what they require, but when I am in my Personal Tax account, the self assessment facility is not enabled for me to use.

What does the PH massive think should be my next move ? I have 3 months since the issue date to comply or I get fined, even if I actually don't owe any tax, for not complying with their request for info, even though they already have the BPSS records of course.

Edited by Chuggaboom on Thursday 14th December 15:02


Edited by Chuggaboom on Thursday 14th December 15:49

Eric Mc

125,701 posts

295 months

Thursday 14th December 2017
quotequote all
Did you withdraw dividends from your company?

How did you account for any income tax arising on those dividends?

Chuggaboom

Original Poster:

1,152 posts

278 months

Thursday 14th December 2017
quotequote all
Yes but they were small....the Co has been making use of pension carry fwd rules where it could resulting in CT in the 100's rather than 1000's in all years.

Eric Mc

125,701 posts

295 months

Thursday 14th December 2017
quotequote all
For tax year 2016/17 you pay tax at 7.5% on dividends over £5,000. The same holds true for 2017/18. For 2018/19 tax will be charged at 7.5% on dividends over £2,000.

If you were a higher rate taxpayer, you always pay tax on dividends at the higher rate for dividends (32.5% or 38.5%).

How did you pay any of this tax in the years you are referring to 2014/15 to 2016/17?

Chuggaboom

Original Poster:

1,152 posts

278 months

Thursday 14th December 2017
quotequote all
I have never been a higher rate tax payer and dividends have not been above 2K for years, but the years in question are pre dividend tax being introduced anyway.

Eric Mc

125,701 posts

295 months

Thursday 14th December 2017
quotequote all
Have they explained why you underpaid tax in the relevant years?

What were the PAYE Tax Codings you were allocated and used when calculating PAYE on your salary in those years?

If you are PAYE only and have no requirement to submit tax returns, the key to ensuring the PAYE is being calculated on your salary is the PAYE Coding.

Chuggaboom

Original Poster:

1,152 posts

278 months

Friday 15th December 2017
quotequote all
Eric Mc said:
Have they explained why you underpaid tax in the relevant years?

What were the PAYE Tax Codings you were allocated and used when calculating PAYE on your salary in those years?

If you are PAYE only and have no requirement to submit tax returns, the key to ensuring the PAYE is being calculated on your salary is the PAYE Coding.
No they haven't in their latest correspondence, but I do know why.

My Co actually overpaid PAYE and they refunded the tax to me personally. In the same year though they were also writing to the Co saying that there were PAYE arrears. They then rediscovered the over payment and credited to the Co PAYE account, leaving my personal tax account in deficit. The Co PAYE account is still in credit and they have written to the Co to tell it not to make any more payments and use up that credit.

Its all their mess really coz one hand hasn't spoken to the other at the write time. But me completing a self assessment form will not illustrate all that has occurred.

I have had the usual full tax code allowance in all years.

In the meantime, related to mortgage compliance, I applied to be registered online for self assessment and had an email reply that that could not be done coz I already had an allocated UTR, but I don't know what it is as it doesn't appear on any of their correspondence.

Perhaps I should complete a paper version for that year ?

Eric Mc

125,701 posts

295 months

Friday 15th December 2017
quotequote all
Can you access any data on your personal tax at HMRC's website. If you can, you should be able to find your UTR. Alternatively, you can telephone them and ask them to send you a letter with the UTR on it. They won't give it to you over the 'phone.

Chuggaboom

Original Poster:

1,152 posts

278 months

Friday 15th December 2017
quotequote all
Eric Mc said:
Can you access any data on your personal tax at HMRC's website. If you can, you should be able to find your UTR. Alternatively, you can telephone them and ask them to send you a letter with the UTR on it. They won't give it to you over the 'phone.
Yes I can log on fine and see previous years NI for instance, but the self assessment sub level is inactive and gives me a not available response. I shall log in again and see if I can find the UTR, if not call them as you suggest. Ta