Taxing newly bought historic vehicle
Taxing newly bought historic vehicle
Author
Discussion

Magpie333

Original Poster:

10 posts

241 months

Monday 25th September 2023
quotequote all
Is there anything I need to be aware when taxing a newly bought car that is marked as "historic vehicle" on the V5? Normally I'd use the reference number from the new keeper supplement to tax a newly bought cat online, but not sure if it can be done this way for a historic vehicle?

Another question I have is whether the historic vehicle status stays with the car, or whether the new owner would have to apply for historic status again (in the same way as SORN?

smokey mow

1,404 posts

230 months

Monday 25th September 2023
quotequote all
Tax in the normal way, but as it’s registered as historic there will be nothing to pay once you reach the payment page.

Historic is a registration class such as PLG etc so it stays with the vehicle but you still have to tax or declare SORN in the usual way.

Magpie333

Original Poster:

10 posts

241 months

Monday 25th September 2023
quotequote all
Thanks. Good to know that the historic status is with the car and not the owner. Seems like it should be quite straightforward.

Sebring440

3,220 posts

126 months

Monday 25th September 2023
quotequote all
Magpie333 said:
Good to know that the historic status is with the car and not the owner.
rofl

I guess it depends how old the owner is.....?

bqf

2,290 posts

201 months

Monday 25th September 2023
quotequote all
I literally just taxed my newly bought Porsche 924 using the usual website.

Very gratifying to get a years road tax for £0.00.

wish all my cars were like that hehe