Curious tax / MOT status
Curious tax / MOT status
Author
Discussion

legless

Original Poster:

2,041 posts

170 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
For at least the last 3-4 years, there has been a motorhome parked up and slowly deteriorating on a street nearby me.

Curiousity got the better of me today and I checked its tax/MOT status:



It's a 1991 registration, so not old enough to be MOT exempt, but I can't for the life of me work out how they've managed to tax it if the MOT expired 2 1/2 years ago.

Anyone got any ideas?

Jordie Barretts sock

6,018 posts

49 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
Is it on a monthly direct debit perhaps?

I doubt a MOT lapse triggers anything on a direct debit tax?

Scrump

23,940 posts

188 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
I don’t know for sure, but if a direct debit is set up for the tax whilst there is a valid MOT then would the tax just keep rolling on until the direct debit is cancelled (I.e, once direct debit is live then MOT status is no longer checked).

smokey mow

1,404 posts

230 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
is it over 3.5T? The MoT history doesn’t aways show for Class 7.

Jordie Barretts sock

6,018 posts

49 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
Scrump said:
I don’t know for sure, but if a direct debit is set up for the tax whilst there is a valid MOT then would the tax just keep rolling on until the direct debit is cancelled (I.e, once direct debit is live then MOT status is no longer checked).
I don't know, but I wouldn't be at all surprised. It is the sort of loophole they wouldn't have thought of.

Nickp82

3,963 posts

123 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
The direct debit won’t automatically renew if there’s no MOT - I know this from recent experience with my parent’s car.

Jordie Barretts sock

6,018 posts

49 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
Which maybe the case. But as well all know, VED doesn't transfer with a change of keeper - except when it does.

I bought a six month old car that had been taxed from new for 12 months. Oddly enough when I received the V5c, I checked the tax status because I obviously needed to tax it. No, apparently I still had six months valid VED. After six months I got the reminder to tax my car.

Make of that what you will.

OldGermanHeaps

5,151 posts

208 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
Scrump said:
I don’t know for sure, but if a direct debit is set up for the tax whilst there is a valid MOT then would the tax just keep rolling on until the direct debit is cancelled (I.e, once direct debit is live then MOT status is no longer checked).
If you forget your mot is due they wont take the next months tax on direct debit and write to you. Guess how I found out?

legless

Original Poster:

2,041 posts

170 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
smokey mow said:
is it over 3.5T? The MoT history doesn’t aways show for Class 7.
That's a good shout. I don't think so though - it's clearly based on a Talbot Express chassis, and it only has a single axle at the rear.

Baldchap

9,627 posts

122 months

Saturday 18th November 2023
quotequote all
If it's in any way used for private hire the MOT system is different and doesn't work on the .gov.uk checker.

Griffith4ever

6,954 posts

65 months

Sunday 19th November 2023
quotequote all
I accidentally let the MOT expire in Jan on one car, DDs kept rolling out with no issues. Got the MOT done in Oct!

Jordie Barretts sock

6,018 posts

49 months

Sunday 19th November 2023
quotequote all
Baldchap said:
If it's in any way used for private hire the MOT system is different and doesn't work on the .gov.uk checker.
Eh? It does.

There is some tripe posted as fact on here. This is a mate's PH Ford Galaxy...


georgeyboy12345

4,621 posts

65 months

Sunday 19th November 2023
quotequote all
Jordie Barretts sock said:
Which maybe the case. But as well all know, VED doesn't transfer with a change of keeper - except when it does.

I bought a six month old car that had been taxed from new for 12 months. Oddly enough when I received the V5c, I checked the tax status because I obviously needed to tax it. No, apparently I still had six months valid VED. After six months I got the reminder to tax my car.

Make of that what you will.
This happened with me. I had 3 months tax on my last car purchased in 2021.

The Dictator

1,491 posts

170 months

Monday 20th November 2023
quotequote all
Jordie Barretts sock said:
Which maybe the case. But as well all know, VED doesn't transfer with a change of keeper - except when it does.

I bought a six month old car that had been taxed from new for 12 months. Oddly enough when I received the V5c, I checked the tax status because I obviously needed to tax it. No, apparently I still had six months valid VED. After six months I got the reminder to tax my car.

Make of that what you will.
I have experienced similar. Last October I bought a very recently imported Mercedes Viano 3.5 V6 from a specialist importer. I fully expected to have to tax it as soon as I took ownership, the online system said it had tax, so I drove it home from the garage and expected it to update over the next few days/week, so kept an eye on it.

I didn't end up having to tax it myself until the initial 6 months was up. Unexpected bonus.

was8v

2,013 posts

225 months

Monday 20th November 2023
quotequote all
The trader probably taxed it for you