503rwhp Cam Only LS2 by PatG
503rwhp Cam Only LS2 by PatG
Author
Discussion

gsd2000

Original Poster:

11,515 posts

214 months

Wednesday 10th December 2014
quotequote all
Another interesting thread but this time a cam only LS2 by PatG

Granted the cam was a little on the big side, but still a well designed setup

http://ls1tech.com/forums/dynamometer-results-comp...

jameshsv

5,844 posts

191 months

Wednesday 10th December 2014
quotequote all
I am very impressed.

mikeyb1987

2,358 posts

185 months

Wednesday 10th December 2014
quotequote all
Impressive results (as with the other thread)- over 100rwhp from cam and under-drive pulleys. Particularly when they are with standard heads.

Out of interest, what reduction in losses are people gaining with under-drive pulleys?

jameshsv

5,844 posts

191 months

Wednesday 10th December 2014
quotequote all
I am very impressed.

Gary H 2008

3,507 posts

220 months

Wednesday 10th December 2014
quotequote all
Funny looking power graph

ARAF

20,759 posts

254 months

Wednesday 10th December 2014
quotequote all
Gary H 2008 said:
Funny looking power graph
V-tec kicked in. wink

KMud

2,924 posts

187 months

Wednesday 10th December 2014
quotequote all
mikeyb1987 said:
Impressive results (as with the other thread)- over 100rwhp from cam and under-drive pulleys. Particularly when they are with standard heads.

Out of interest, what reduction in losses are people gaining with under-drive pulleys?
~10hp I think.

SturdyHSV

10,443 posts

198 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
KMud said:
mikeyb1987 said:
Impressive results (as with the other thread)- over 100rwhp from cam and under-drive pulleys. Particularly when they are with standard heads.

Out of interest, what reduction in losses are people gaining with under-drive pulleys?
~10hp I think.
This sounds like the beginnings of a group buy already hehe

ArnieVXR

2,458 posts

214 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
Nice to see someone repeat that build over here> some valuable lessons to be learned.

monkfish1

12,455 posts

255 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
Be nice to see a stock LS2 with pipes only make 390rwhp over here. I think that tells you a lot.

ArnieVXR

2,458 posts

214 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
monkfish1 said:
Be nice to see a stock LS2 with pipes only make 390rwhp over here. I think that tells you a lot.
What are you suggesting yikes

ARAF

20,759 posts

254 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
ArnieVXR said:
monkfish1 said:
Be nice to see a stock LS2 with pipes only make 390rwhp over here. I think that tells you a lot.
What are you suggesting yikes
Either the ponies are smaller, or the numbers are just pony. hehe

jonnM

1,102 posts

170 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
ARAF said:
ArnieVXR said:
monkfish1 said:
Be nice to see a stock LS2 with pipes only make 390rwhp over here. I think that tells you a lot.
What are you suggesting yikes
Either the ponies are smaller, or the numbers are just pony. hehe
If it wasn't at SRR it doesn't count anyway laugh

KMud

2,924 posts

187 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
SturdyHSV said:
This sounds like the beginnings of a group buy already hehe
Don't think I'm not tempted to underdrive. It's expensive gains, but not the silliest available.

monkfish1

12,455 posts

255 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
jonnM said:
If it wasn't at SRR it doesn't count anyway laugh
And if it was, it would be circa 330-340rwhp.

ARAF

20,759 posts

254 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
monkfish1 said:
jonnM said:
If it wasn't at SRR it doesn't count anyway laugh
And if it was, it would be circa 330-340rwhp.
Sam's LS2 was under 330rwhp at SRR, with CAI, Cat back and remap. Not sure he had the headers then (2009).

monkfish1

12,455 posts

255 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
ARAF said:
Sam's LS2 was under 330rwhp at SRR, with CAI, Cat back and remap. Not sure he had the headers then (2009).
Should have said "at best". So 392 minus 15% gives about 333bhp. Believable. Deduct the same % from 502rwhp and that drops you to 426rwhp ish. Which sounds totally sensible.

Read into it what you will smile


M11 MFP

688 posts

224 months

Thursday 11th December 2014
quotequote all
Peak BMEP on this is even more crazy, 224.6 psi @ 4800 rpm, with a 20% driveline loss incorporated. It still has a BMEP of 208.8 at 6600 rpm.

For reference the current road car record is the 458 Speciale (218.71 psi @ 6000 rpm)

The absolute best Nextel/Sprint Cup motors (derestricted, 4.185 x 3.2, with all the tricks and very good fuel) may achieve 225 psi at circa 7500 rpm.

Formula 1 2.4 v8 (2006), around 221psi @ 17500 rpm, but retaining an incredible 212+ psi @ 19250 rpm. Straight raw power being the aim here, rather than max mid range torque / BMEP.

Circa 605 fwhp is simply not possible from 364ci NA at those chugging revs.

The key to fabricating dyno charts is not to apply the falsification broad brush across all revs. Outrageous power claims can only be backed up with superb flow (high BMEP retention) at elevated revs, 7500 at least to provide these figures.

As MF says, probably about 15% inflation on this dyno.

I think Mikey, Monaro5.7, R8 Black et al are much closer to the optimum than the above would suggest.





Edited by M11 MFP on Thursday 11th December 18:07

MyM8V8

9,468 posts

226 months

Friday 12th December 2014
quotequote all
M11 MFP said:
Peak BMEP on this is even more crazy, 224.6 psi @ 4800 rpm, with a 20% driveline loss incorporated. It still has a BMEP of 208.8 at 6600 rpm.

For reference the current road car record is the 458 Speciale (218.71 psi @ 6000 rpm)

The absolute best Nextel/Sprint Cup motors (derestricted, 4.185 x 3.2, with all the tricks and very good fuel) may achieve 225 psi at circa 7500 rpm.

Formula 1 2.4 v8 (2006), around 221psi @ 17500 rpm, but retaining an incredible 212+ psi @ 19250 rpm. Straight raw power being the aim here, rather than max mid range torque / BMEP.

Circa 605 fwhp is simply not possible from 364ci NA at those chugging revs.

The key to fabricating dyno charts is not to apply the falsification broad brush across all revs. Outrageous power claims can only be backed up with superb flow (high BMEP retention) at elevated revs, 7500 at least to provide these figures.

As MF says, probably about 15% inflation on this dyno.

I think Mikey, Monaro5.7, R8 Black et al are much closer to the optimum than the above would suggest.





Edited by M11 MFP on Thursday 11th December 18:07
Nice piece of forensic analysis Rob.

monkfish1

12,455 posts

255 months

Friday 12th December 2014
quotequote all
MyM8V8 said:
Nice piece of forensic analysis Rob.
Totally agree.