(Another) Car Tax - Dealer Purchase
(Another) Car Tax - Dealer Purchase
Author
Discussion

Scuba_steve

Original Poster:

579 posts

210 months

Monday 29th September 2014
quotequote all
Hi All,

Just bought a car from dealer, collect it tomorrow, 30th September. Reading the new road tax rules i'm confused...

When going through the contracts its shown that 6 months road tax included in sale. Will the 6 months tax I've paid for still be valid after 1st October? (as V5 will be getting processed in my name over next 4 weeks or however long it takes)

Or will I be having to tax it again and asking the dealer for the £99 back?

Thanks!

confused_buyer

7,130 posts

211 months

Monday 29th September 2014
quotequote all
If the date on the V5 is 30/09/14 it will still be processed as per the "old" system and shouldn't cancel it.

Even if it is done as per the "new" system then as long as the dealer uses the V5C/2 slip to tax it, the system should pick up that it is tax for a new keeper and not cancel it once they receive the V5.

confused_buyer

7,130 posts

211 months

Monday 29th September 2014
quotequote all
Note that if you're picking it up tomorrow the tax should run from 1/9/14 otherwise it won't be valid unless the car still had tax.

Scuba_steve

Original Poster:

579 posts

210 months

Monday 29th September 2014
quotequote all
Thanks for your help with that, i'd assumed that it was the case, i'd rather lose one month rather than lose 6 months and having to chase that back smile

graham22

3,326 posts

235 months

Monday 29th September 2014
quotequote all
If the car is already with the dealer, and perhaps been there a month or so, who will get the tax refund and from what date? I'm guessing the dealer is not down as the registered keeper.

Might be an unexpected bonus for the previous owner.