new tax ??? can you answer this one
new tax ??? can you answer this one
Author
Discussion

v12bitch

Original Poster:

263 posts

182 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
ok know cars sold on or after the first of oct cant transfer tax with car so my car tax run out on the first of oct I renewed it on line 3 or 4 days before that date, I sold my car on the last day of sept, who is entitle to the tax? it was sold before the new date but no tax disc will be sent out but on the system its in my name .. hope ive explained this one ok any views plese thanks

kambites

71,519 posts

251 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
I believe you should get a complete refund because the entire period of the tax was still remaining when you sold the car. In other words, you never actually taxed the car.

ATTAK Z

19,208 posts

219 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
As I understand it, you will receive the tax back (less 1 month) and the car will be untaxed until the new owner taxes it

kambites

71,519 posts

251 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
ATTAK Z said:
As I understand it, you will receive the tax back (less 1 month) and the car will be untaxed until the new owner taxes it
Why "less one month"? The entirety of the first month was still remaining when the car was sold so he should get it all back.

ATTAK Z

19,208 posts

219 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
Because the DVLA count the date from the point at which they are informed of the transfer of the vehicle I guess.

Butter Face

34,905 posts

190 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
We have been under the impression that if the log book is dated before the 1st of October then the tax is transferable.

We have sent a couple of V5's off to test the theory!!

davamer23

1,158 posts

184 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
ATTAK Z said:
Because the DVLA count the date from the point at which they are informed of the transfer of the vehicle I guess.
This, they'll calculate the refund from the day they process the paperwork. Even if it's processed on the 1st they'll sting you for that whole month. At least that is how I understand it. Hence the complaints of them receiving payment for one month twice.

v12bitch

Original Poster:

263 posts

182 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
interesting point on the v5 dates surely they will have a cut off point can see them still getting v 5 sent in at x mas sayinf sold sept lol

ging84

9,548 posts

176 months

Saturday 4th October 2014
quotequote all
i phoned dvla about this the other week
they told me if the logbook gets sent in dated 30th september, they won't refund the tax, dated 1st of October they will

i would have liked to see how this worked in reality with dvla level of competence, but i didn't end up buying the car i was looking at

ps by refund i mean cancel and refund any remaining that can be

Edited by ging84 on Saturday 4th October 22:36