Car tax refund
Author
Discussion

Skyedriver

Original Poster:

23,452 posts

312 months

Thursday 16th October 2014
quotequote all
Sorry in advance, yet another car tax question
I've been on the Gov web site but its not that clear, or maybe it's me.
How do I claim back the unused tax when I sell a car? Does it all happen automatically when you send in the V5C, or do i need to make a separate claim?
Thanks in advance

SluffMcDuff

43 posts

154 months

Thursday 16th October 2014
quotequote all
It's automatic when the DVLA process the change of keeper

moebiusuk

345 posts

188 months

Thursday 16th October 2014
quotequote all
How is the money transferred? By cheque sent in the post?

RichB

56,341 posts

314 months

Thursday 16th October 2014
quotequote all
moebiusuk said:
By cheque sent in the post?
Yes

ianwayne

8,573 posts

298 months

Thursday 16th October 2014
quotequote all
For several years now, only the registered keeper gets the money back. Much to the chagrin of a car dealer or two. I presume they will take the date you and the buyer put next to the signatures on the V5C.

I take it you've never cashed a tax disc in before? I've had it take over 4 weeks but it may be quicker now there are no discs to process. Should be swifter. rolleyes

Edited: All here - https://www.gov.uk/government/news/vehicle-tax-cha...

Edited by ianwayne on Thursday 16th October 22:41

Fort Jefferson

8,237 posts

252 months

Thursday 16th October 2014
quotequote all
I had this reply only this week.

DVLA Email said:
A refund will be issued automatically to the current or previous keeper when the DVLA have been notified of a change to the vehicle record.

The following notifications will issue a refund:

•vehicle has been sold or transferred

•vehicle has been scrapped at an Automated Treatment Facility

•vehicle has been exported

•vehicle has been removed from the road and a Statutory Off Road Notification (SORN) has been made

•change of tax class on the vehicle to an exempt duty tax class

DVLA will issue a refund for any complete remaining months of your vehicle tax by post within 6 weeks (if applicable).

To notify that your vehicle has been sold, transferred or exported you should complete and return the relevant part of the V5C Registration Certificate. If you do not have the V5C you should write to DVLA, Swansea, SA99 1BA. The letter should include:

• vehicle registration number

• make/model

• date of sale

• who the vehicle has been sold to

•a signature

ianwayne

8,573 posts

298 months

Thursday 16th October 2014
quotequote all
Seems they still only promise to send a refund within 6 weeks then. frown

One positive result of the removal of paper discs is that if you're taking a car off the road in the mid-winter (sports, classic or whatever reason), you can make an SORN declaration online and then wait for the refund.

Yes, you could do the first bit before, but there are many tales of discs getting 'lost in the post' or DVLA denying receiving them.

ADEuk

1,911 posts

266 months

Thursday 16th October 2014
quotequote all
2 weeks ago I scrapped my old 850 Volvo and forgot about the tax. 8 days later cheque for £59 drops through the letterbox. Result.