Capital Gains Tax
Author
Discussion

mudster

Original Poster:

792 posts

274 months

Friday 16th March 2018
quotequote all
I am selling a house I lived in for 16 years but been empty for the last 4 years and we are due to complete on 29th March. Mortgage was paid off a few years ago.

With allowances I have used a quick calculator to establish if there is a CGT liability and first indications suggest there is nothing to pay.

I would assume I need to complete a self assessment to declare the gain for those years I wasn't living there.

So my question, is this the correct way to inform HMRC?

Second question, when do I need to tell them? Can I do SA at any time in the next year (I note January seems to be the month most tax returns seem to be due). Having always been PAYE this is all a bit alien to me.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Eric Mc

125,691 posts

295 months

Friday 16th March 2018
quotequote all
If you sell the house before 5 April 2018, you will need to complete a self assessment tax return for tax year 2017/18.

If you sell it after 5 April, you will need to complete a self assessment tax return for tax year 2018/19.

Any CGT tax arising for 2017/18 is payable by 31 January 2019.

Any tax liability arising for 2018/19 is payable by 31 January 2020.

mudster

Original Poster:

792 posts

274 months

Saturday 17th March 2018
quotequote all
Many thanks Eric. Very much appreciated.

Eric Mc

125,691 posts

295 months

Saturday 17th March 2018
quotequote all
Luckily, plans to introduce a 30 day tax payment deadline following date of transaction have been shelved for the moment. That is still likely to happen but not until 2020.

I foresee that this change will be disastrous.