Your all time top five films?
Discussion
1) 12 Angry men
2) The secrets in their eyes (Los secretos en los ojos - Subtitled but amazing)
3) Cool hand Luke
4) Birdman of Alcatraz (takes time to get going but a great film)
5) Kes (only for the football scene with Brian Glover)
Notable ones to miss out from my list:
Rebel without a cause
The swimmer
The war of the buttons (Yes it's only me that thinks this is a good film)
2) The secrets in their eyes (Los secretos en los ojos - Subtitled but amazing)
3) Cool hand Luke
4) Birdman of Alcatraz (takes time to get going but a great film)
5) Kes (only for the football scene with Brian Glover)
Notable ones to miss out from my list:
Rebel without a cause
The swimmer
The war of the buttons (Yes it's only me that thinks this is a good film)
Just 5 is very difficult but here goes
1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind - never seen it on the big screen but would love to.
2. Fargo - Close to perfect.
3. Pulp Fiction - Teeters on the cusp of Tarantino believing his own hype.
4. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - It shows its age but James Masons Captain Nemo is one of the great ambiguous villians in cinema.
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Bonkers and brilliant. Life and love in all its messy confusing surprising glory.
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff