Films I watched this week
Discussion
ClockworkCupcake said:
Vincefox said:
HOGEPH said:
Halb said:
HOGEPH said:
Watched Secret Life of Walter Mitty on prime this week.
Nice film, lovely scenery.
Which one?Nice film, lovely scenery.
EVIL DEAD 2013 version
Accidentally stumbled on it last night on Film 4 when the footie I'd recorded finished. Despite being a massive fan of the orginals, I'd never felt the need to watch this because... well, re-makes are always crap. Aren't they?
Sadly, the answer is "yes, they are". Whilst technically an excellent film and with truly amazing special effects (when the girl cuts her arm off with an electric carving knife you really believe it's someone cutting their arm off with an electric carving knife), the story is really a very thin vehicle to string the special effects together with. It's lost the suspense, frightening-ness and above all, zany weirdness of the originals and as such has become just another capable but ultimately forgettable horror film. Very disappointing, even in the knowledge it'd be thus.
5/10 Good horror film not deserving of the franchise title
Accidentally stumbled on it last night on Film 4 when the footie I'd recorded finished. Despite being a massive fan of the orginals, I'd never felt the need to watch this because... well, re-makes are always crap. Aren't they?
Sadly, the answer is "yes, they are". Whilst technically an excellent film and with truly amazing special effects (when the girl cuts her arm off with an electric carving knife you really believe it's someone cutting their arm off with an electric carving knife), the story is really a very thin vehicle to string the special effects together with. It's lost the suspense, frightening-ness and above all, zany weirdness of the originals and as such has become just another capable but ultimately forgettable horror film. Very disappointing, even in the knowledge it'd be thus.
5/10 Good horror film not deserving of the franchise title
A couple of flights and a trip to the cinema means I've seen plenty of films this past week:
The Revenant - I heard that this film is as much about the scenery and cinematography as anything else, so went to IMAX to see it and I'm glad I did. It looked incredible and the contrast between the scenery and the brutal acts of violence stood out. Leonardo worked his ass of for this Oscar nod, so I hope he finally gets it. So long as you are strong stomached then I'd recommend going to see this in the largest screen you can. 9/10
Sicario - This is my kind of movie, lots of realistic action and in a film that still gets you thinking. Emily Blunt is great as the idealistic but naive agent, and two of my favourites (Josh Brolin and Benicio Del Toro) seem to be having a great time. I didn't feel they needed the subplot about the Mexican cop and his family, but mostly the script and plot was spot on. 8/10
Bridge of Spies - Tom Hanks in another 'based on a true story' from Spielberg. Set in Berlin during the Cold War, it's a spy thriller that has a bit of tension, especially at the end. Mostly enjoyable but a bit forgettable. The guy who played the Russian spy stood out for me though, I'll keep an eye out for him again. 7/10
Our Brand is Crisis - I hadn't heard of this but took a punt on it and enjoyed it throughout. Sandra Bullock plays an unhinged political strategist obsessed with beating an old rival. She is brilliant in it and there are some great lines. If you like politics then this is a must, or if you just like a drama that includes a few chuckles then it's well worth a go. 8/10
The Man from UNCLE - I love a bit of espionage, love a bit of action and am partial to a bit of Guy Ritcie, but I didn't really gel with this. It looked great but the plot wasn't giving anything new and it felt a bit one dimensional. A shame, as I really wanted to like it more. 6/10
The Lobster - As the poster above said, how on earth do you review/rate this? It's one of the most bizarre films I've seen. It has some genuinely laugh out loud moments and is entertaining throughout, though seems to lose its way a bit towards the end. 6/10? 9/10? 2/10? fked if I know.
All in all, a good bunch of flicks.
The Revenant - I heard that this film is as much about the scenery and cinematography as anything else, so went to IMAX to see it and I'm glad I did. It looked incredible and the contrast between the scenery and the brutal acts of violence stood out. Leonardo worked his ass of for this Oscar nod, so I hope he finally gets it. So long as you are strong stomached then I'd recommend going to see this in the largest screen you can. 9/10
Sicario - This is my kind of movie, lots of realistic action and in a film that still gets you thinking. Emily Blunt is great as the idealistic but naive agent, and two of my favourites (Josh Brolin and Benicio Del Toro) seem to be having a great time. I didn't feel they needed the subplot about the Mexican cop and his family, but mostly the script and plot was spot on. 8/10
Bridge of Spies - Tom Hanks in another 'based on a true story' from Spielberg. Set in Berlin during the Cold War, it's a spy thriller that has a bit of tension, especially at the end. Mostly enjoyable but a bit forgettable. The guy who played the Russian spy stood out for me though, I'll keep an eye out for him again. 7/10
Our Brand is Crisis - I hadn't heard of this but took a punt on it and enjoyed it throughout. Sandra Bullock plays an unhinged political strategist obsessed with beating an old rival. She is brilliant in it and there are some great lines. If you like politics then this is a must, or if you just like a drama that includes a few chuckles then it's well worth a go. 8/10
The Man from UNCLE - I love a bit of espionage, love a bit of action and am partial to a bit of Guy Ritcie, but I didn't really gel with this. It looked great but the plot wasn't giving anything new and it felt a bit one dimensional. A shame, as I really wanted to like it more. 6/10
The Lobster - As the poster above said, how on earth do you review/rate this? It's one of the most bizarre films I've seen. It has some genuinely laugh out loud moments and is entertaining throughout, though seems to lose its way a bit towards the end. 6/10? 9/10? 2/10? fked if I know.
All in all, a good bunch of flicks.
Nik da Greek said:
EVIL DEAD 2013 version
Accidentally stumbled on it last night on Film 4 when the footie I'd recorded finished. Despite being a massive fan of the orginals, I'd never felt the need to watch this because... well, re-makes are always crap. Aren't they?
5/10 Good horror film not deserving of the franchise title
You should watch Ash vs Evil Dead when you get the chance. It gets a bit lost/dull in some episodes, but they've kept Ash at his best (especially the first 2 eps) and the new sidekicks work out surprisingly well. Accidentally stumbled on it last night on Film 4 when the footie I'd recorded finished. Despite being a massive fan of the orginals, I'd never felt the need to watch this because... well, re-makes are always crap. Aren't they?
5/10 Good horror film not deserving of the franchise title
glazbagun said:
You should watch Ash vs Evil Dead when you get the chance. It gets a bit lost/dull in some episodes, but they've kept Ash at his best (especially the first 2 eps) and the new sidekicks work out surprisingly well.
Where can I find it? Every so often I remember to look for DVDs of it but they don't seem to be available. Or is it still too soon?Deadpool - refreshing spin on the superhero genre; silly and enjoyable with a couple of LOL moments, although the one trick does wear a little thin after a while 6/10
Spotlight - excellent and understated in the same way All the Presients Men was, good performances all round, slow but careful. Prepared to be infuriated by the story (in a good way). 8/10
Spotlight - excellent and understated in the same way All the Presients Men was, good performances all round, slow but careful. Prepared to be infuriated by the story (in a good way). 8/10
Forgive me for this one but it was Valentines and the DVD was cheap. My other half loves what I could call as crap comedy and as a result I love them too.
This weekend we watched Melissa McCarthy in "Identity Thief". A brilliantly silly comedy with a nice story that ties it all together. 6/10.
Joe Dirt - I've owned this for about 12 years and never get bored, we watch it at least once or twice a year. Again the comedy isn't clever, it isn't intended to be, its just a nice laugh along story - 6.5/10
John Wick. Seconding time of watching, great action film and the way the build up to his background is played out is very good - 8/10.
This weekend we watched Melissa McCarthy in "Identity Thief". A brilliantly silly comedy with a nice story that ties it all together. 6/10.
Joe Dirt - I've owned this for about 12 years and never get bored, we watch it at least once or twice a year. Again the comedy isn't clever, it isn't intended to be, its just a nice laugh along story - 6.5/10
John Wick. Seconding time of watching, great action film and the way the build up to his background is played out is very good - 8/10.
Alex said:
Spy - Melissa McCarthy
I'd heard this was funny and my kids wanted to watch it because it has Miranda in it.
Utter ste. Don't think I laughed once.
Despite your review I am going to get this on the basis we liked Identity Thief. We'll have to wait and see if you were right I'd heard this was funny and my kids wanted to watch it because it has Miranda in it.
Utter ste. Don't think I laughed once.
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff