Films I watched this week
Discussion
Steve Jobs - rubbish. Two hours of my life wasted. I should have just avoided it as I do with any Kate winslet film usually.
A dull film with no redeeming features except a comedy accent from madam winslet.A special bonus of over stylised direction from Boyle as usual.
Rubbish. Avoid.
A dull film with no redeeming features except a comedy accent from madam winslet.A special bonus of over stylised direction from Boyle as usual.
Rubbish. Avoid.
chris watton said:
Captain Smerc said:
Prometheus
The Thinking mans Sci Fi horror I would say . Think H R Giger would have been well pleased .
That is a wind up, surely?The Thinking mans Sci Fi horror I would say . Think H R Giger would have been well pleased .
Pesty said:
Rich_W said:
Never seen Fargo, but enjoyed the TV spin off.
You should remedy that. Imo their best.Edited by SWoll on Monday 26th September 09:06
Watched a few over the weekend.
Daddys Home - A couple of funny moments, but overall very average. 5/10
Magnificent Seven - Decent remake of a very good remake. Really enjoyed it. Maybe not the greatest western ever, but still good. 7/10
Jungle Book - Another remake, took my eldest to see this at the movie for juniors at cineworld, so only cost a couple of quid. I have to say I loved it. I went in not having even seen a trailer, so no expectations. I last saw the original thirty something years ago, so cant really say how close this is to it (there are a couple of very short musical numbers) but to me this is a pretty perfect family film so I will be picking it up on Bluray this week. Probably the best film ive seen this summer.
9/10
Daddys Home - A couple of funny moments, but overall very average. 5/10
Magnificent Seven - Decent remake of a very good remake. Really enjoyed it. Maybe not the greatest western ever, but still good. 7/10
Jungle Book - Another remake, took my eldest to see this at the movie for juniors at cineworld, so only cost a couple of quid. I have to say I loved it. I went in not having even seen a trailer, so no expectations. I last saw the original thirty something years ago, so cant really say how close this is to it (there are a couple of very short musical numbers) but to me this is a pretty perfect family film so I will be picking it up on Bluray this week. Probably the best film ive seen this summer.
9/10
Steve Jobs - Thought it was rubbish, was a hoping for more of a 'how he made his millions' type of film - 3/10
Annie - lol, watched with my daughter actually really enjoyed it - 7/10
Pay the Ghost - Normally avoid horror / scary movies, this was neither so i was safe - 4/10
Don't Blink - see above.....but this was absolutely terrible. Avoid Avoid Avoid - 1/10
Intern - Missus wanted to watch it, i wasnt bothered, again really enjoyed it - 7/10
Just to show i dont always pick crap films i watched over the weekend Heat / Casino / Goodfellas (missus was away). Brilliant
Annie - lol, watched with my daughter actually really enjoyed it - 7/10
Pay the Ghost - Normally avoid horror / scary movies, this was neither so i was safe - 4/10
Don't Blink - see above.....but this was absolutely terrible. Avoid Avoid Avoid - 1/10
Intern - Missus wanted to watch it, i wasnt bothered, again really enjoyed it - 7/10
Just to show i dont always pick crap films i watched over the weekend Heat / Casino / Goodfellas (missus was away). Brilliant
Popstar - Never Stop Never Stopping - 6/10
Stars Andy Samberg in this mockumentary about popstar that leaves the hit boyband to pursue a solo career which is briefly stellar, and then start to decline following the tricky 2nd album and a succession of PR blunders. Full of cameos from "real" celebs and a few funny moments, but not really a new story.
Bone Tomahawk - 7/10
Surprisingly enjoyable wild west semi-horror. Cannibalistic "injuns" abduct Patrick Wilson's doctor wife, so while nursing a broken leg he teams up with gruff sheriff Kurt Russel and suave Matthew Fox (him from "Lost") and a bumbling deputy, and they journey into the wilderness to save her, not knowing what they are getting themselves into.
Listen to me Marlon - score pending
Halfway through this documentary, but good so far. Mostly narrated by bits of the hundreds of hours of stuff Brando recorded himself at home, this charts his career. Im not even gay, but goddamn, he was a hunk in the era of "Streetcar named desire". Im ashamed to say i think ive only seen Godfather, Apocalypse Now, and the Island of dr Moreau - so i should watch some of his classic films.
Stars Andy Samberg in this mockumentary about popstar that leaves the hit boyband to pursue a solo career which is briefly stellar, and then start to decline following the tricky 2nd album and a succession of PR blunders. Full of cameos from "real" celebs and a few funny moments, but not really a new story.
Bone Tomahawk - 7/10
Surprisingly enjoyable wild west semi-horror. Cannibalistic "injuns" abduct Patrick Wilson's doctor wife, so while nursing a broken leg he teams up with gruff sheriff Kurt Russel and suave Matthew Fox (him from "Lost") and a bumbling deputy, and they journey into the wilderness to save her, not knowing what they are getting themselves into.
Listen to me Marlon - score pending
Halfway through this documentary, but good so far. Mostly narrated by bits of the hundreds of hours of stuff Brando recorded himself at home, this charts his career. Im not even gay, but goddamn, he was a hunk in the era of "Streetcar named desire". Im ashamed to say i think ive only seen Godfather, Apocalypse Now, and the Island of dr Moreau - so i should watch some of his classic films.
Kubo & the 2 Strings – well my 6 year old really enjoyed it; but I found it really strange for a kids film. Quite dark and frightening; and with very little humour. Maybe I was hoping for something a bit more laugh out loud funny like the Secret Life of Pets (7.625/10); but it was quite ponderous and melancholy (although perhaps that was the cultural referencing). Preferred to Pete’s Dragon (what is it with loss in kids films currently?) so 6/10
The Girl With all the Gifts – Always been a sucker for a good Zombie movie, 28 Days Later is a definite 10/10 for the first half, only losing a point towards the end 9 overall. Anyway, back to TGWATG, not read the book so taken on face value. Actually thought it was very enjoyable, really like the way the film built up and the blend of action and tension, in fact blending apocalyptic zombie horror and sci-fi dystopia (for some reason “When Hell Comes to Frogtown” kept bouncing around my head neither mutant frogs or exploding codpieces present in TGWATG). A solid 8/10
The Girl With all the Gifts – Always been a sucker for a good Zombie movie, 28 Days Later is a definite 10/10 for the first half, only losing a point towards the end 9 overall. Anyway, back to TGWATG, not read the book so taken on face value. Actually thought it was very enjoyable, really like the way the film built up and the blend of action and tension, in fact blending apocalyptic zombie horror and sci-fi dystopia (for some reason “When Hell Comes to Frogtown” kept bouncing around my head neither mutant frogs or exploding codpieces present in TGWATG). A solid 8/10
Winter's Bone.
Brilliant film, a grim lil slice of Americana from the Ozarks. It reminded me of an American version of those grimy UK dramas we get. I recall a similar film I viewed with Christian Bale which was on the box some weeks ago, but that was still a slightly jazzy, 'ooo somebody's gonna get shot, it's all high drama' sort of thing.
This was different, no silly gun fight, just intensity of somebody really up against it in a true to life situation, the bits with the hill billies was pretty intense.
I think I may have tried to watch it when it was last one, and deleted it after 5 minutes, stuck wit it this time because I recognised the protagonist, glad I did, best US film I've seen this year.
Brilliant film, a grim lil slice of Americana from the Ozarks. It reminded me of an American version of those grimy UK dramas we get. I recall a similar film I viewed with Christian Bale which was on the box some weeks ago, but that was still a slightly jazzy, 'ooo somebody's gonna get shot, it's all high drama' sort of thing.
This was different, no silly gun fight, just intensity of somebody really up against it in a true to life situation, the bits with the hill billies was pretty intense.
I think I may have tried to watch it when it was last one, and deleted it after 5 minutes, stuck wit it this time because I recognised the protagonist, glad I did, best US film I've seen this year.
Bridget Jones Baby... 7/10
Basically exactly the same as the previous two - predictable, amusing and slightly saccharine. Quite a few laugh out loud moments in it, so wasn't a completely wasted visit to the cinema and sister D got to see a film she wanted to see for a change (plus the cinema serves cocktails which always helps).
Basically exactly the same as the previous two - predictable, amusing and slightly saccharine. Quite a few laugh out loud moments in it, so wasn't a completely wasted visit to the cinema and sister D got to see a film she wanted to see for a change (plus the cinema serves cocktails which always helps).
Flew back from the US over night at the weekend so watched a couple of films;
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice. Even though I was on a plane with nothing else to do I didn't make it to the end of this film. Frankly it was terrible. Affleck was well bulked up as Batman but I don't think he played it well at all. Even the effects didn't save it. 2/10
Captain America:Civil War. Brain out nonsense. I thought that the underlying plot idea was quite clever and the chap playing the guy behind it (Nikki Lauda in Rush I think) played this well. Lots of fighting as you might expect but not very believable in the context of the powers the various characters are supposed to have. One of the weakest of the modern Marvel films. 4/10
Money Monster. After the previous 2 films I was prepared for another dire effort. However I was pleasantly surprised at the pace of the film. Clooney played a good role and it was a nice idea for a film. A solid 7/10 (although may be generous give the other 2!)
S
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice. Even though I was on a plane with nothing else to do I didn't make it to the end of this film. Frankly it was terrible. Affleck was well bulked up as Batman but I don't think he played it well at all. Even the effects didn't save it. 2/10
Captain America:Civil War. Brain out nonsense. I thought that the underlying plot idea was quite clever and the chap playing the guy behind it (Nikki Lauda in Rush I think) played this well. Lots of fighting as you might expect but not very believable in the context of the powers the various characters are supposed to have. One of the weakest of the modern Marvel films. 4/10
Money Monster. After the previous 2 films I was prepared for another dire effort. However I was pleasantly surprised at the pace of the film. Clooney played a good role and it was a nice idea for a film. A solid 7/10 (although may be generous give the other 2!)
S
rasto said:
Hell or High Water
A modern western with 5 leads - the 4 main actors + the scenery. Great dialogue, moral ambiguity, great photography and a very good soundtrack. If you liked No Country for Old Men then you will like this one too.
8.5 cacti out of 10
Going to see this tomorrow. Love NCfOM so I have high hopes.A modern western with 5 leads - the 4 main actors + the scenery. Great dialogue, moral ambiguity, great photography and a very good soundtrack. If you liked No Country for Old Men then you will like this one too.
8.5 cacti out of 10
Halb said:
Winter's Bone.
Brilliant film, a grim lil slice of Americana from the Ozarks. It reminded me of an American version of those grimy UK dramas we get. I recall a similar film I viewed with Christian Bale which was on the box some weeks ago, but that was still a slightly jazzy, 'ooo somebody's gonna get shot, it's all high drama' sort of thing.
Out of the Furnace?Brilliant film, a grim lil slice of Americana from the Ozarks. It reminded me of an American version of those grimy UK dramas we get. I recall a similar film I viewed with Christian Bale which was on the box some weeks ago, but that was still a slightly jazzy, 'ooo somebody's gonna get shot, it's all high drama' sort of thing.
Winter's Bone is indeed excellent
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff