TomTom 730 Diversion.
Discussion
Had a strange thing happen yesterday. I was travelling along the A141 from Huntingdon to Chatteris, when suddenly the TT told me to make a left turn on to a B road to Warboys making a loop through the village and then joining the A141 about a mile further on from where I had turned off. A similar thing happened in France a couple of months ago, most odd. My maps are all up to date.
Anyone have any idea why this should happen?
Any help would be very much appreciated.
Alan.
Anyone have any idea why this should happen?
Any help would be very much appreciated.
Alan.
Dixie68 said:
You haven't got Traffic enabled with the option to automatically redirect you to avoid traffic build-ups selected have you? I used to and it was constantly getting me to avoid traffic jams that weren't there so I changed it to manual.
I don't have an RDS-TMC receiver with my TT, so I don't think that was the cause of the diversion.Hi,
This could be 2 possible scenarios.
First is "Mapshare Updates." When (if) you connect the TomTom to TomTom Home on your PC you can download updates and changes to road layouts, including those reported by TomTom users. Some are verified, and some are not. You can select to only receive verified updates to prevent any incorrect entries by users.
Something on this route such as a reported change might have caused the unit to recalculate the route.
Secondly, the 730 supports IQ Routes. This uploads data from all TomTom users (I think only IQ Routes units?) and works out average road speeds at different times of day. For example it might send you down an A road at 2am on a Friday morning, but at 9am on a Monday, if queues often form, it will redirect you round it on a route which it calculates to be quicker.
Perhaps the A road you were travelling previously (recently) had roadworks or closures causing the diversion to happen, it could also be a mistake or inaccuracy in any of the above data systems.
Hope this might help...
PS. Even the latest map updates are not always "that" up to date. I know a road layout that's been changed for over a year, and it's missed the last 3 map updates in all that time! I don't know the road in question, perhaps the route used to go through the village before the A141 road was extended as a bypass!
This could be 2 possible scenarios.
First is "Mapshare Updates." When (if) you connect the TomTom to TomTom Home on your PC you can download updates and changes to road layouts, including those reported by TomTom users. Some are verified, and some are not. You can select to only receive verified updates to prevent any incorrect entries by users.
Something on this route such as a reported change might have caused the unit to recalculate the route.
Secondly, the 730 supports IQ Routes. This uploads data from all TomTom users (I think only IQ Routes units?) and works out average road speeds at different times of day. For example it might send you down an A road at 2am on a Friday morning, but at 9am on a Monday, if queues often form, it will redirect you round it on a route which it calculates to be quicker.
Perhaps the A road you were travelling previously (recently) had roadworks or closures causing the diversion to happen, it could also be a mistake or inaccuracy in any of the above data systems.
Hope this might help...
PS. Even the latest map updates are not always "that" up to date. I know a road layout that's been changed for over a year, and it's missed the last 3 map updates in all that time! I don't know the road in question, perhaps the route used to go through the village before the A141 road was extended as a bypass!
Edited by devolutional on Sunday 2nd August 19:48
Edited by devolutional on Sunday 2nd August 19:52
Yeah I must admit my 930 is a bit sporadic, when set to quickest routes it suddenly takes me off a perfectly good road and down a narrow country lane, which is effectively NSL, but which ends up being slower because the road conditions don't always allow for the computer generated "permananent 60mph all the way along it" and especially if it's dark, the weather is bad and there's mud on the road and you end up worse off than sticking on the A roads.
That said it has always got me there. Haven't tried this unit in Cornwall yet. Could be interesting!
That said it has always got me there. Haven't tried this unit in Cornwall yet. Could be interesting!
Gassing Station | In-Car Electronics | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff