One album for the rest of your life
Discussion
The Hypno-Toad said:
It can't be:
Steve McQueen - Prefab Sprout
because although it has the best 'a' side (remember them?) in the history of popular music, it sort of loses interest in itself around about Moving The River.
Agreed the first side is flawless, and the rest is merely brilliant.Steve McQueen - Prefab Sprout
because although it has the best 'a' side (remember them?) in the history of popular music, it sort of loses interest in itself around about Moving The River.
Getting down to just one album is making my brain hurt; good cases could be made for any of these. Loved the 1980s............
The Cult - Love. ( 1985 )
Prince - Sign of the times. ( 1987 )
The Blue Nile - Hats. ( 1989 )
Rush - Permanent Waves. ( 1980 )
Genesis - Lamb lies down on Broadway. ( 1974 )
Pink Floyd - The Wall ( 1979 )
Rush - Moving pictures. ( 1981 )
David Bowie - Scary Monsters and Super Creeps (1980 )
The Smiths - Meat is murder. ( 1985 )
Talk Talk - Colour of Spring. ( 1986 )
Kate Bush - Hounds of Love ( 1985 )
The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow. ( 1984 )
Pixies - Doolittle. ( 1989 )
Pink Floyd - The Final cut ( 1983 )
Talking Heads - Remain in Light ( 1980 )
The Pretenders - Pretenders ( 1980 )
The Sundays - Reading, writing and Arithmetic
OK........... just one for the rest of my life. The Cure - Kiss me, kiss me, kiss me.... or Disintegration
Edited by Crackie on Wednesday 1st July 09:17
Baz Tench said:
Nice one! I've got this, and 3,4,5,6,7, the Crucials and Electro UK. Love them all tbh. I'm slowly collecting them on vinyl, takes me right back!
I have 1-18, crucial 1,2,3 and the newly released 4 plus UK. Love the Electro scene and still listen to many of the tracks I will PM you a link to an electro show on the radio from last month. Great tunes.
There are some great albums coming up on this thread and thought I could get it down to one but have failed miserably so it's either:
Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle
The Cure Disintegration
Oxygene and Kraftwerk Autobahn or Man Machine were also close in there as they really influenced my musical tastes massively from an early age.
Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle
The Cure Disintegration
Oxygene and Kraftwerk Autobahn or Man Machine were also close in there as they really influenced my musical tastes massively from an early age.
As just said. There are so many great albums on this thread, some I thought only I had ever heard of.
Mine would have to be Tears For Fears Songs from the big chair. The album of the best year of my life (1989-90).
There are a few new groups that I really like such as Daughter and Ms Mister but they don't bring back the memories that makes Songs from the big chair special for me.
Mine would have to be Tears For Fears Songs from the big chair. The album of the best year of my life (1989-90).
There are a few new groups that I really like such as Daughter and Ms Mister but they don't bring back the memories that makes Songs from the big chair special for me.
crossy67 said:
As just said. There are so many great albums on this thread, some I thought only I had ever heard of.
Mine would have to be Tears For Fears Songs from the big chair. The album of the best year of my life (1989-90).
There are a few new groups that I really like such as Daughter and Ms Mister but they don't bring back the memories that makes Songs from the big chair special for me.
I remember playing Songs From the Big Chair loads in my bedroom as a stroppy teenager on my Sanyo record/tape player when my parents just didn't understand me. That and War of the Worlds. Happy days.Mine would have to be Tears For Fears Songs from the big chair. The album of the best year of my life (1989-90).
There are a few new groups that I really like such as Daughter and Ms Mister but they don't bring back the memories that makes Songs from the big chair special for me.
toon10 said:
crossy67 said:
As just said. There are so many great albums on this thread, some I thought only I had ever heard of.
Mine would have to be Tears For Fears Songs from the big chair. The album of the best year of my life (1989-90).
There are a few new groups that I really like such as Daughter and Ms Mister but they don't bring back the memories that makes Songs from the big chair special for me.
I remember playing Songs From the Big Chair loads in my bedroom as a stroppy teenager on my Sanyo record/tape player when my parents just didn't understand me. That and War of the Worlds. Happy days.Mine would have to be Tears For Fears Songs from the big chair. The album of the best year of my life (1989-90).
There are a few new groups that I really like such as Daughter and Ms Mister but they don't bring back the memories that makes Songs from the big chair special for me.
Crackie said:
The Hypno-Toad said:
It can't be:
Steve McQueen - Prefab Sprout
because although it has the best 'a' side (remember them?) in the history of popular music, it sort of loses interest in itself around about Moving The River.
Agreed the first side is flawless, and the rest is merely brilliant.Steve McQueen - Prefab Sprout
because although it has the best 'a' side (remember them?) in the history of popular music, it sort of loses interest in itself around about Moving The River.
For the first time in 30 years.
"Words don't hold you, broken soldiers,"
I'm so fking old...
wal 45 said:
There are some great albums coming up on this thread and thought I could get it down to one but have failed miserably so it's either:
Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle
The Cure Disintegration
Oxygene and Kraftwerk Autobahn or Man Machine were also close in there as they really influenced my musical tastes massively from an early age.
There are indeed some great albums referenced on this thread; The Pleasure Principle and Disintegration being two particular favourites of mine (and many others mentioned by others; The Pixies, The Cult, Pink Floyd, Rush etc).Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle
The Cure Disintegration
Oxygene and Kraftwerk Autobahn or Man Machine were also close in there as they really influenced my musical tastes massively from an early age.
I could throw One Eyed Jacks by Spear Of Destiny into the mix for good measure, but I'll stick with Numan's Splinter because of the changes of pace and mood, and probably the writing of, like me, a middle-aged bloke feeling the passage of time and wondering if one day, may be, he might not be there for his kids. But there is still real power there in his voice, and the production (Ade Fenton as a collaborator) is sharp but with depth, and strings
Live, these songs are stunning.
Salesy said:
Baz Tench said:
Nice one! I've got this, and 3,4,5,6,7, the Crucials and Electro UK. Love them all tbh. I'm slowly collecting them on vinyl, takes me right back!
I have 1-18, crucial 1,2,3 and the newly released 4 plus UK. Love the Electro scene and still listen to many of the tracks I will PM you a link to an electro show on the radio from last month. Great tunes.
Baz Tench said:
Much appreciated, but I'm having some problems with my email at the moment. I've been on to PH Towers about it, hopefully all will be sorted in a few days if you want to send it again (I no longer have access to the email that's currently registered with the site).
Here is the link.http://koollondon.varsitycloud.co/item/edade4921c7...
Enjoy
Crackie said:
toon10 said:
crossy67 said:
As just said. There are so many great albums on this thread, some I thought only I had ever heard of.
Mine would have to be Tears For Fears Songs from the big chair. The album of the best year of my life (1989-90).
There are a few new groups that I really like such as Daughter and Ms Mister but they don't bring back the memories that makes Songs from the big chair special for me.
I remember playing Songs From the Big Chair loads in my bedroom as a stroppy teenager on my Sanyo record/tape player when my parents just didn't understand me. That and War of the Worlds. Happy days.Mine would have to be Tears For Fears Songs from the big chair. The album of the best year of my life (1989-90).
There are a few new groups that I really like such as Daughter and Ms Mister but they don't bring back the memories that makes Songs from the big chair special for me.
wal 45 said:
There are some great albums coming up on this thread and thought I could get it down to one but have failed miserably so it's either:
Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle
The Cure Disintegration
Oxygene and Kraftwerk Autobahn or Man Machine were also close in there as they really influenced my musical tastes massively from an early age.
Bugger. Somebody beat me to TPP. Well sod it, that's my choice too. More than music for me, a part of my inner soul, and sounds exactly how i think - even today. Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle
The Cure Disintegration
Oxygene and Kraftwerk Autobahn or Man Machine were also close in there as they really influenced my musical tastes massively from an early age.
Crackie said:
Getting down to just one album is making my brain hurt; good cases could be made for any of these. Loved the 1980s............
Almost impossible task but...Crackie said:
Rush - Permanent Waves. ( 1980 )
Rush - Moving pictures. ( 1981 )
Love PW but MP definitely, close run with 2112 though.Rush - Moving pictures. ( 1981 )
Other main contender for me would be Queen's Sheer Heart Attack.
Gassing Station | Music | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff