What 10 Albums?
Discussion
colin_p said:
Oh what fun....
1, Now that's what I call music
2, Now 16
3, Now 27
4, Now 28
5, Swing the mood - Jive Bunny
6, Pan pipe moods - Free the spirit
7, Now 32
8, Now 44
8, Now 56
9, Now 68
You missed one. Now 69 should be on anybody's list.1, Now that's what I call music
2, Now 16
3, Now 27
4, Now 28
5, Swing the mood - Jive Bunny
6, Pan pipe moods - Free the spirit
7, Now 32
8, Now 44
8, Now 56
9, Now 68
Edited by colin_p on Friday 25th October 22:02
nonsequitur said:
colin_p said:
Oh what fun....
1, Now that's what I call music
2, Now 16
3, Now 27
4, Now 28
5, Swing the mood - Jive Bunny
6, Pan pipe moods - Free the spirit
7, Now 32
8, Now 44
8, Now 56
9, Now 68
You missed one. Now 69 should be on anybody's list.1, Now that's what I call music
2, Now 16
3, Now 27
4, Now 28
5, Swing the mood - Jive Bunny
6, Pan pipe moods - Free the spirit
7, Now 32
8, Now 44
8, Now 56
9, Now 68
Edited by colin_p on Friday 25th October 22:02
NDA said:
hepy said:
NDA said:
Raygun said:
Rumours
John Martyn - Well Kept Secret
Judie Tzuke - Welcome To The Cruise
Brenda Russell - Brenda Russell (1979 album)
Steely Dan - Aja
Chic - C'est Chic
Everything But The Girl - Temperamental
Joe Walsh - But Seriously, Folks
Dire Straits - Making Movies
Doobie Brothers - Minute By Minute
Good list and not dissimilar to mine.... might swap Making Movies for Communiqué and I'd need Desire by Dylan, maybe take Chic out.John Martyn - Well Kept Secret
Judie Tzuke - Welcome To The Cruise
Brenda Russell - Brenda Russell (1979 album)
Steely Dan - Aja
Chic - C'est Chic
Everything But The Girl - Temperamental
Joe Walsh - But Seriously, Folks
Dire Straits - Making Movies
Doobie Brothers - Minute By Minute
I'd miss Supertramp.
hepy said:
NDA said:
hepy said:
NDA said:
Raygun said:
Rumours
John Martyn - Well Kept Secret
Judie Tzuke - Welcome To The Cruise
Brenda Russell - Brenda Russell (1979 album)
Steely Dan - Aja
Chic - C'est Chic
Everything But The Girl - Temperamental
Joe Walsh - But Seriously, Folks
Dire Straits - Making Movies
Doobie Brothers - Minute By Minute
Good list and not dissimilar to mine.... might swap Making Movies for Communiqué and I'd need Desire by Dylan, maybe take Chic out.John Martyn - Well Kept Secret
Judie Tzuke - Welcome To The Cruise
Brenda Russell - Brenda Russell (1979 album)
Steely Dan - Aja
Chic - C'est Chic
Everything But The Girl - Temperamental
Joe Walsh - But Seriously, Folks
Dire Straits - Making Movies
Doobie Brothers - Minute By Minute
I'd miss Supertramp.
Alex said:
Glad to see plenty of love for Mike Oldfield on this thread; easily my favourite artist. If I did my true top 10, it would probably contain 10 Oldfield albums.
Bear in mind that it's a desert island ten, not ten favourite albums of all time.Would you really only want to listen to one artist for the rest of your life?
I'm surprised at some people having chosen all from the same genre, let alone artist.
In no particular order my desert island would have these along with a Marshall stack and a Jackson soloist so i could
jam along with some of them. (Hopefully this island would have electricity)
Slayer, Reign in blood.
Rush, Hemispheres
Joe Satriani, Crystal Planet
Testament, The new order
Status Quo, Live! Glasgow Apollo.
AC/DC, Flick of the switch
Metallica, Ride the lightning
Metal Church, The Dark
Judas Priest, Screaming for vengeance
Iron Maiden, Number of the Beast
jam along with some of them. (Hopefully this island would have electricity)
Slayer, Reign in blood.
Rush, Hemispheres
Joe Satriani, Crystal Planet
Testament, The new order
Status Quo, Live! Glasgow Apollo.
AC/DC, Flick of the switch
Metallica, Ride the lightning
Metal Church, The Dark
Judas Priest, Screaming for vengeance
Iron Maiden, Number of the Beast
Here we go. Showing my age, and also a fairly clear indication of my formative years, and the music I listened to most.
Adam and the Ants - Kings of the Wild Frontier
Mike Oldfield - Amarok
A-Ha - Scoundrel Days
Erasure - The Circus
Jethro Tull - Broadsword and the Beast
Enya - Shepherd Moons
Depeche Mode - Music for the Masses
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Queen - A Night at the Opera
Beatles - Sergeant Pepper
Adam and the Ants - Kings of the Wild Frontier
Mike Oldfield - Amarok
A-Ha - Scoundrel Days
Erasure - The Circus
Jethro Tull - Broadsword and the Beast
Enya - Shepherd Moons
Depeche Mode - Music for the Masses
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Queen - A Night at the Opera
Beatles - Sergeant Pepper
I won't rank them but;
Stone Temple Pilots - Purple
Bring Me The Horizon - That's the Spirit
Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now
Faith No More - Angel Dust
Terrorvision - How to make friends and influence people
Level 42 - The very best (makes me sound like Alan Partridge!)
Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters (though a greatest hits is tempting here as well!)
Def Leppard - Hysteria
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Carole King - Tapestry
Stone Temple Pilots - Purple
Bring Me The Horizon - That's the Spirit
Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now
Faith No More - Angel Dust
Terrorvision - How to make friends and influence people
Level 42 - The very best (makes me sound like Alan Partridge!)
Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters (though a greatest hits is tempting here as well!)
Def Leppard - Hysteria
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Carole King - Tapestry
hepy said:
I had a summer job at a BMW garage, and all the 3 series had the same CD’s and tapes in them! Dire Straits being compulsory.
I suspect I was probably a cliché in the 80's.... new 3 Series, house in Parsons Green, Tracy Chapman playing on the CD player at dinner parties, Dire Straights in the car. It felt good at the time. NDA said:
hepy said:
I had a summer job at a BMW garage, and all the 3 series had the same CD’s and tapes in them! Dire Straits being compulsory.
I suspect I was probably a cliché in the 80's.... new 3 Series, house in Parsons Green, Tracy Chapman playing on the CD player at dinner parties, Dire Straights in the car. It felt good at the time. popeyewhite said:
I had a mate who did time for robbery. Got nearly two years in Strangeways. Says listening to Tracy Chapman in the nick saved him, gave him hope for the future. I guess listening to Tracy Chapman at a dinner party or in prison are probably similarly awful scenarios in my book.
Tracy Chapman is very talented and very well respected and quite often is in the small selection of albums/discs used for reference when checking out high end hi-fi.Raygun said:
popeyewhite said:
Raygun said:
Tracy Chapman is very talented and very well respected and quite often is in the small selection of albums/discs used for reference when checking out high end hi-fi.
I've heard mating cats sound better.1. Silversun Pickups, Swoon (2009)
2. Smashing Pumpkins, Siamese Dream (1993)
3. Pearl Jam, Vs (1993)
4. Shostakovich, String Quartets (1906-1975)
5. Pink Floyd, Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
6. Radiohead, In Rainbows (2007)
7. Soundgarden, Superunknown (1993)
8. Metallica, Metallica (Black Album) (1991)
9. London Grammar, Truth is a Beautiful Thing (2017)
10. REM, Automatic for the People (1992)
2. Smashing Pumpkins, Siamese Dream (1993)
3. Pearl Jam, Vs (1993)
4. Shostakovich, String Quartets (1906-1975)
5. Pink Floyd, Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
6. Radiohead, In Rainbows (2007)
7. Soundgarden, Superunknown (1993)
8. Metallica, Metallica (Black Album) (1991)
9. London Grammar, Truth is a Beautiful Thing (2017)
10. REM, Automatic for the People (1992)
nonsequitur said:
popeyewhite said:
Raygun said:
Tracy Chapman is very talented and very well respected and quite often is in the small selection of albums/discs used for reference when checking out high end hi-fi.
I've heard mating cats sound better.Rumours-Fleetwood Mac
Dark Side of the Moon-Pink Floyd
Unknown Pleasures-Joy Division
Violator-Depeche Mode
OK Computer-Radiohead
Master of Puppets-Metallica
Breakfast in America-Supertramp
The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway-Genesis
In Rainbows-Radiohead
Daydream Nation-Sonic Youth
Not in any particular order.
Dark Side of the Moon-Pink Floyd
Unknown Pleasures-Joy Division
Violator-Depeche Mode
OK Computer-Radiohead
Master of Puppets-Metallica
Breakfast in America-Supertramp
The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway-Genesis
In Rainbows-Radiohead
Daydream Nation-Sonic Youth
Not in any particular order.
Gassing Station | Music | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff