for fans of heavy music
Discussion
Night Verses are so good. I didn't expect them to lose a vocalist and get better... but they did.
As for top 5 this year...
It was
1. Holding Absence
2. Code Orange
3. Deftones
4. Loathe
5. Taylor Swift
That Code Orange album is incredible and well worth your time.
My favourite albums this year that actually suit this thread though...
END - Splinters From An Ever-Changing Face (proper heavy)
Leeched - To Dull The Blades Of Your Abuse (also proper heavy)
Sharptooth - Transitional Forms (pissed off hardcore)
Elephant Tree - Habits (doom ish proggy ish stuff)
An Autumn For Crippled Children - All Fell Silent, Everything Went Quiet (black metal ish blackgaze maybe)
Loathe - I Let It In And It Took Everything (deftones but also heavier hardcore stuff)
No Note - If This Is The Future, Then I'm In The Dark (screamo)
And ones that don't necessarily suit the thread but I've loved...
I Like Trains - Kompromat (post-rock/post-punk)
Covet - Technicolour (modern prog like CHON or Polyphia)
CLT DRP - Without The Eyes (electro punk)
Run The Jewels - RTJ4 (hip hop)
Clipping - Visions Of Bodies Being Burned (horrorcore rap - it's Daveed Diggs of the musical Hamilton fame)
Palm Reader - Sleepless (post hardcore maybe)
bh Falcon - Staring At Clocks (...dunno its just great rock and other stuff)
As for top 5 this year...
It was
1. Holding Absence
2. Code Orange
3. Deftones
4. Loathe
5. Taylor Swift
That Code Orange album is incredible and well worth your time.
My favourite albums this year that actually suit this thread though...
END - Splinters From An Ever-Changing Face (proper heavy)
Leeched - To Dull The Blades Of Your Abuse (also proper heavy)
Sharptooth - Transitional Forms (pissed off hardcore)
Elephant Tree - Habits (doom ish proggy ish stuff)
An Autumn For Crippled Children - All Fell Silent, Everything Went Quiet (black metal ish blackgaze maybe)
Loathe - I Let It In And It Took Everything (deftones but also heavier hardcore stuff)
No Note - If This Is The Future, Then I'm In The Dark (screamo)
And ones that don't necessarily suit the thread but I've loved...
I Like Trains - Kompromat (post-rock/post-punk)
Covet - Technicolour (modern prog like CHON or Polyphia)
CLT DRP - Without The Eyes (electro punk)
Run The Jewels - RTJ4 (hip hop)
Clipping - Visions Of Bodies Being Burned (horrorcore rap - it's Daveed Diggs of the musical Hamilton fame)
Palm Reader - Sleepless (post hardcore maybe)
bh Falcon - Staring At Clocks (...dunno its just great rock and other stuff)
tuscaneer said:
seeing as i've just done it with the spotify thread....
what was you guys top 5s for the last year then?... for me..
1. failure
2. night verses
3. deftones
4. the cinematic orchestra
5. nova charisma
i suspect that will differ significantly to most in here
Err:what was you guys top 5s for the last year then?... for me..
1. failure
2. night verses
3. deftones
4. the cinematic orchestra
5. nova charisma
i suspect that will differ significantly to most in here
Top 5 artists:
1. Aesop Rock
2. Deftones
3. Sky (surprised by this one!)
4. Tool
5. Hail Mary Mallon
Top 5 songs:
1. Krill (Hail Mary Mallon)
2. Used Cars (Hail Mary Mallon)
3. Offence (Little Simz)
4. Favourites (S.L.P. feat Little Simz)
5. Twenty Fifty Three (L'Orange feat. Mr Lif)
OK, I may lose my right to be on this thread with this list...
Top 5 songs:-
Muse - Pressure
Alice In Chains - Rotten Apple
Groove Armada - Madder
Pearl Jam - Even Flow
Filter - Hey Man, Nice Shot
(Not sure I agree with 1 and 4...Spotify kept throwing them at me...think i skipped Muse more than I listened to it. In reality it probably should have been Julien K - Harmonic Disruptor, which I discovered this year and played loads. Oh, and Stigmata...why the hell that's not on my top 5 I don't know... )
Top 5 Artists:-
- Jamiroquai
- Foo Fighters
- Muse
- Faith No More
- Alice In Chains
(Again, Muse is one prompted by Spotify more than me choosing...really don't recall listening to them that much. Rest seem on the money, although Ministry, KMFDM and PWEI should probably be on the list too.)
Footnote: I think Spotify counts any song that starts, regardless of if you skip it...
Top 5 songs:-
Muse - Pressure
Alice In Chains - Rotten Apple
Groove Armada - Madder
Pearl Jam - Even Flow
Filter - Hey Man, Nice Shot
(Not sure I agree with 1 and 4...Spotify kept throwing them at me...think i skipped Muse more than I listened to it. In reality it probably should have been Julien K - Harmonic Disruptor, which I discovered this year and played loads. Oh, and Stigmata...why the hell that's not on my top 5 I don't know... )
Top 5 Artists:-
- Jamiroquai
- Foo Fighters
- Muse
- Faith No More
- Alice In Chains
(Again, Muse is one prompted by Spotify more than me choosing...really don't recall listening to them that much. Rest seem on the money, although Ministry, KMFDM and PWEI should probably be on the list too.)
Footnote: I think Spotify counts any song that starts, regardless of if you skip it...
thewarlock said:
16 years today since Dimebag was taken.
Will be listening to some Pantera today. Actually, lots of Pantera, probably all of it.
Weird timing as I've been learning the solo from 'Floods' this week. And whilst I've got my nice new LTD EC-1000. It's been more satisfying to play on my cheapo Dean Razorback DB that I got for my 16th (I think) birthday. Was actually looking at upgrading some parts and fitting a dimebucker. Hmm. Will be listening to some Pantera today. Actually, lots of Pantera, probably all of it.
Blayney said:
Night Verses are so good. I didn't expect them to lose a vocalist and get better... but they did.
As for top 5 this year...
It was
1. Holding Absence
2. Code Orange
3. Deftones
4. Loathe
5. Taylor Swift
That Code Orange album is incredible and well worth your time.
My favourite albums this year that actually suit this thread though...
END - Splinters From An Ever-Changing Face (proper heavy)
Leeched - To Dull The Blades Of Your Abuse (also proper heavy)
Sharptooth - Transitional Forms (pissed off hardcore)
Elephant Tree - Habits (doom ish proggy ish stuff)
An Autumn For Crippled Children - All Fell Silent, Everything Went Quiet (black metal ish blackgaze maybe)
Loathe - I Let It In And It Took Everything (deftones but also heavier hardcore stuff)
No Note - If This Is The Future, Then I'm In The Dark (screamo)
And ones that don't necessarily suit the thread but I've loved...
I Like Trains - Kompromat (post-rock/post-punk)
Covet - Technicolour (modern prog like CHON or Polyphia)
CLT DRP - Without The Eyes (electro punk)
Run The Jewels - RTJ4 (hip hop)
Clipping - Visions Of Bodies Being Burned (horrorcore rap - it's Daveed Diggs of the musical Hamilton fame)
Palm Reader - Sleepless (post hardcore maybe)
bh Falcon - Staring At Clocks (...dunno its just great rock and other stuff)
i was lucky enough to catch night verses at the crauford arms milton keynes just befoe covid... fking incredible band...As for top 5 this year...
It was
1. Holding Absence
2. Code Orange
3. Deftones
4. Loathe
5. Taylor Swift
That Code Orange album is incredible and well worth your time.
My favourite albums this year that actually suit this thread though...
END - Splinters From An Ever-Changing Face (proper heavy)
Leeched - To Dull The Blades Of Your Abuse (also proper heavy)
Sharptooth - Transitional Forms (pissed off hardcore)
Elephant Tree - Habits (doom ish proggy ish stuff)
An Autumn For Crippled Children - All Fell Silent, Everything Went Quiet (black metal ish blackgaze maybe)
Loathe - I Let It In And It Took Everything (deftones but also heavier hardcore stuff)
No Note - If This Is The Future, Then I'm In The Dark (screamo)
And ones that don't necessarily suit the thread but I've loved...
I Like Trains - Kompromat (post-rock/post-punk)
Covet - Technicolour (modern prog like CHON or Polyphia)
CLT DRP - Without The Eyes (electro punk)
Run The Jewels - RTJ4 (hip hop)
Clipping - Visions Of Bodies Being Burned (horrorcore rap - it's Daveed Diggs of the musical Hamilton fame)
Palm Reader - Sleepless (post hardcore maybe)
bh Falcon - Staring At Clocks (...dunno its just great rock and other stuff)
i speak to douglas robinson over social media quite a bit and even he thinks night verses as a band are less restricted now he has left!.. i don't agree as i really like his voice.. tracks like elucidation are just incredible with him in there..
run the jewels a good shout... not so sure on taylor swift tho
Swervin_Mervin said:
tuscaneer said:
seeing as i've just done it with the spotify thread....
what was you guys top 5s for the last year then?... for me..
1. failure
2. night verses
3. deftones
4. the cinematic orchestra
5. nova charisma
i suspect that will differ significantly to most in here
Err:what was you guys top 5s for the last year then?... for me..
1. failure
2. night verses
3. deftones
4. the cinematic orchestra
5. nova charisma
i suspect that will differ significantly to most in here
Top 5 artists:
1. Aesop Rock
2. Deftones
3. Sky (surprised by this one!)
4. Tool
5. Hail Mary Mallon
Top 5 songs:
1. Krill (Hail Mary Mallon)
2. Used Cars (Hail Mary Mallon)
3. Offence (Little Simz)
4. Favourites (S.L.P. feat Little Simz)
5. Twenty Fifty Three (L'Orange feat. Mr Lif)
i see there is a lot of us still obsessed with deftones
not familiar with aesop rock so had a peep.. pretty cool that..
havoc said:
OK, I may lose my right to be on this thread with this list...
Top 5 songs:-
Muse - Pressure
Alice In Chains - Rotten Apple
Groove Armada - Madder
Pearl Jam - Even Flow
Filter - Hey Man, Nice Shot
(Not sure I agree with 1 and 4...Spotify kept throwing them at me...think i skipped Muse more than I listened to it. In reality it probably should have been Julien K - Harmonic Disruptor, which I discovered this year and played loads. Oh, and Stigmata...why the hell that's not on my top 5 I don't know... )
Top 5 Artists:-
- Jamiroquai
- Foo Fighters
- Muse
- Faith No More
- Alice In Chains
(Again, Muse is one prompted by Spotify more than me choosing...really don't recall listening to them that much. Rest seem on the money, although Ministry, KMFDM and PWEI should probably be on the list too.)
Footnote: I think Spotify counts any song that starts, regardless of if you skip it...
filter were fking ace man...Top 5 songs:-
Muse - Pressure
Alice In Chains - Rotten Apple
Groove Armada - Madder
Pearl Jam - Even Flow
Filter - Hey Man, Nice Shot
(Not sure I agree with 1 and 4...Spotify kept throwing them at me...think i skipped Muse more than I listened to it. In reality it probably should have been Julien K - Harmonic Disruptor, which I discovered this year and played loads. Oh, and Stigmata...why the hell that's not on my top 5 I don't know... )
Top 5 Artists:-
- Jamiroquai
- Foo Fighters
- Muse
- Faith No More
- Alice In Chains
(Again, Muse is one prompted by Spotify more than me choosing...really don't recall listening to them that much. Rest seem on the money, although Ministry, KMFDM and PWEI should probably be on the list too.)
Footnote: I think Spotify counts any song that starts, regardless of if you skip it...
tuscaneer said:
is that sky as in 70s prog rockers?.... good shout if it is .. i was bang into them as a kid..
i see there is a lot of us still obsessed with deftones
not familiar with aesop rock so had a peep.. pretty cool that..
It is that Sky yes - same regarding as a kid. They popped back into my consciousness earlier this year when my son's class were asked to listen to Erik Sathie's Gymnopedie No.1. Turns out my lad loves Sky as well, then again, he seems to love most good music thank god.i see there is a lot of us still obsessed with deftones
not familiar with aesop rock so had a peep.. pretty cool that..
Aesop Rock I'm late to the party on - only started listening to him last year and his stuff just blows me a way. Hail Mary Mallon is him and Rob Sonic. Aesop is probably one of the greatest hip-hop artists ever imo. Impossible Kid is an album with absolutely zero filler. Not really listened yet to his most recent release Spirit World Field Gate, but from what little I have heard he's done his usual of going in a completely different direction from his last release.
I have listened to plenty of rock/metal this year, but I suspect my playlist is so much bigger than the ones I have for other genres that maybe single tracks and artists tend to get listened to less in total. Weird.
As I'm on Apple Music I can only do top 5 songs of 2020 it would seem and according to Apple it is as follows:
The Middle - Jimmy Eat World
You Really Got Me - Van Halen
The Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue - Carcass
Devour - Heathen
Six Ways to Sunday - Blackberry Smoke
An eclectic little mix, the first 2 surprised me but then my kids do sometimes manage to relinquish control of the musical entertainment in the car. To be honest the fact that they chose tracks like that makes me hopeful that the Dua Lipa and Travis Scott rubbish that they insist on listening to on occasion is hopefully just a fad and I've bought them up right!
The Middle - Jimmy Eat World
You Really Got Me - Van Halen
The Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue - Carcass
Devour - Heathen
Six Ways to Sunday - Blackberry Smoke
An eclectic little mix, the first 2 surprised me but then my kids do sometimes manage to relinquish control of the musical entertainment in the car. To be honest the fact that they chose tracks like that makes me hopeful that the Dua Lipa and Travis Scott rubbish that they insist on listening to on occasion is hopefully just a fad and I've bought them up right!
tuscaneer said:
Blayney said:
Night Verses are so good. I didn't expect them to lose a vocalist and get better... but they did.
As for top 5 this year...
It was
1. Holding Absence
2. Code Orange
3. Deftones
4. Loathe
5. Taylor Swift
That Code Orange album is incredible and well worth your time.
My favourite albums this year that actually suit this thread though...
END - Splinters From An Ever-Changing Face (proper heavy)
Leeched - To Dull The Blades Of Your Abuse (also proper heavy)
Sharptooth - Transitional Forms (pissed off hardcore)
Elephant Tree - Habits (doom ish proggy ish stuff)
An Autumn For Crippled Children - All Fell Silent, Everything Went Quiet (black metal ish blackgaze maybe)
Loathe - I Let It In And It Took Everything (deftones but also heavier hardcore stuff)
No Note - If This Is The Future, Then I'm In The Dark (screamo)
And ones that don't necessarily suit the thread but I've loved...
I Like Trains - Kompromat (post-rock/post-punk)
Covet - Technicolour (modern prog like CHON or Polyphia)
CLT DRP - Without The Eyes (electro punk)
Run The Jewels - RTJ4 (hip hop)
Clipping - Visions Of Bodies Being Burned (horrorcore rap - it's Daveed Diggs of the musical Hamilton fame)
Palm Reader - Sleepless (post hardcore maybe)
bh Falcon - Staring At Clocks (...dunno its just great rock and other stuff)
i was lucky enough to catch night verses at the crauford arms milton keynes just befoe covid... fking incredible band...As for top 5 this year...
It was
1. Holding Absence
2. Code Orange
3. Deftones
4. Loathe
5. Taylor Swift
That Code Orange album is incredible and well worth your time.
My favourite albums this year that actually suit this thread though...
END - Splinters From An Ever-Changing Face (proper heavy)
Leeched - To Dull The Blades Of Your Abuse (also proper heavy)
Sharptooth - Transitional Forms (pissed off hardcore)
Elephant Tree - Habits (doom ish proggy ish stuff)
An Autumn For Crippled Children - All Fell Silent, Everything Went Quiet (black metal ish blackgaze maybe)
Loathe - I Let It In And It Took Everything (deftones but also heavier hardcore stuff)
No Note - If This Is The Future, Then I'm In The Dark (screamo)
And ones that don't necessarily suit the thread but I've loved...
I Like Trains - Kompromat (post-rock/post-punk)
Covet - Technicolour (modern prog like CHON or Polyphia)
CLT DRP - Without The Eyes (electro punk)
Run The Jewels - RTJ4 (hip hop)
Clipping - Visions Of Bodies Being Burned (horrorcore rap - it's Daveed Diggs of the musical Hamilton fame)
Palm Reader - Sleepless (post hardcore maybe)
bh Falcon - Staring At Clocks (...dunno its just great rock and other stuff)
i speak to douglas robinson over social media quite a bit and even he thinks night verses as a band are less restricted now he has left!.. i don't agree as i really like his voice.. tracks like elucidation are just incredible with him in there..
run the jewels a good shout... not so sure on taylor swift tho
Nothing wrong with Taytay and that folklore album is lovely chilled stuff.
Hate breeder and Follow the Reaper were great albums. Sadly, I think Alexi's love the drink lead the band to ruin. I know people who saw them live in later years who said the band were just absolutely awful, Alexi was wrecked out of his mind and all over the place. Given that in his early 20s, the guy already had a reputation for drinking heavily, to hear that nearly 20 years later he was still drinking so much couldn't have done him any favours.
I saw a video of him on the ESP Guitars channel not that long ago and he looked really ill. A shame that his story ended as it did.
I saw a video of him on the ESP Guitars channel not that long ago and he looked really ill. A shame that his story ended as it did.
Gassing Station | Music | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff