Good films I watched this weekend (Vol 2)
Discussion
Nebraska (2013)
Watched this online other night, shot in black & white.
Strange film but grows on you.
Bruce Dern, Will Forte June Squib, Stacy Keach, Bob Odenkirk from "Better Call Saul".
An ageing, booze-addled father (Bruce Dern) makes the trip from Montana to Nebraska with his estranged son in order to claim a million-dollar Mega Sweepstakes Marketing prize.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1821549/?ref_=fn_al_tt...
Probably more suited to the older crowd
Watched this online other night, shot in black & white.
Strange film but grows on you.
Bruce Dern, Will Forte June Squib, Stacy Keach, Bob Odenkirk from "Better Call Saul".
An ageing, booze-addled father (Bruce Dern) makes the trip from Montana to Nebraska with his estranged son in order to claim a million-dollar Mega Sweepstakes Marketing prize.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1821549/?ref_=fn_al_tt...
Probably more suited to the older crowd
Still Alice - wonderful movie, touching without being overly sentimental, that said me and the missus blubbed like new born babies, fantastic performance by Juliane Moore 9/10
And by way of contrast tonight I watched:
The Gunman - Sean Penn watches Liam Neeson mop up the older actor doing action, hits the gym and takes it on. The result is a cheesy mess with a clunky morality tale bolted on, very very average 5/10
And by way of contrast tonight I watched:
The Gunman - Sean Penn watches Liam Neeson mop up the older actor doing action, hits the gym and takes it on. The result is a cheesy mess with a clunky morality tale bolted on, very very average 5/10
Edited by Adam B on Saturday 28th March 23:45
Langweilig said:
2010 - The Year We Make Contact. Sequel to 2001 and IMHO, much better than the original. Written by Arthur C. Clarke at a time when it was thought there would still be a Soviet Union and a Cold War. Much of the science is believable. That laptop in the film is very chunky.
The film stars Jon Lithgow (Shrek, Memphis Belle), Roy Schieder (Jaws) and the original HAL and Dave Bowman. Check out the Russian-speaking actress Ilyena Mironova.
I always liked 2010, even when I was young and thought it was rather boring, I still sort of liked it in a weird way. Probably because of Roy.The film stars Jon Lithgow (Shrek, Memphis Belle), Roy Schieder (Jaws) and the original HAL and Dave Bowman. Check out the Russian-speaking actress Ilyena Mironova.
Nebraska utterly superb film - and yes , I won't see fifty again ..But very very funny and hugely moving, much more so than the dire Still Alice mentioned above. Why ? Emoting by numbers, single dimensional characters and no cliche or irony was unspared in the making of this film . Professor of linguistics struggling with words- was the scriptwriter aged 13? Manipulative and cynical tosh- but wonderful acting by Julianne Moore nevertheless. Nebrasaka deserved an Oscar far more than the film which won in 2014 - the clunkingly bad 12 Years a Slave. (when will people learn that the fact a film is "based on a true story" is not a trump card to make a crap film good? )
Spanna said:
I really enjoyed Edge of Tomorrow. I hit rewind for ending just to try to get my head round how or why it happened that particular way, but I'm still not 100%.
Been watching it a few times now it's on sky. Enjoyed at first watch but just good rather than Special,My opinion has changed, it's a great movie.
These is somewhere on line an explanation that's worth reading. All make sense after reading that.
Good score too. With that oblivion,and reacher. He really is making some of my favourite films.
Funkycoldribena said:
Apocalypto.
And before that it was Looper. i like this film - who wouldn't with BW and JG-L, the latter acted particularly well as the younger version of the two characters. The storyline twists and turns and I don't think you can be 100% sure of what's what and equally there are big holes you can pull out if you try and unkink all the physics - but it's a film that I find you can forgive for that because it's just so entertaining. 8/10i liked apocalypto too.
this weekend, fury see above. interstellar see thread, 7/10.
american sniper - all round good and the two main leads were superb....however, it neither was a war film nor a homecoming after effects film - if that is faithful to the book then fair enough however i was left wanting more of both.
knockout performance from sienna miller, didn;t realise she could act....
then Zero Dark Thirty...again watchable, engaging and had highs and lows- i was left abit cold by miah's character, however, it did well in portraying the frustration of an endless search...just lacked a bit of personality.
i had one more major grip too - after the chopper crashes into the compound, why not go loud? why the stealth? i'd have piled in as the cover was blown...hey ho - 7/10
this weekend, fury see above. interstellar see thread, 7/10.
american sniper - all round good and the two main leads were superb....however, it neither was a war film nor a homecoming after effects film - if that is faithful to the book then fair enough however i was left wanting more of both.
knockout performance from sienna miller, didn;t realise she could act....
then Zero Dark Thirty...again watchable, engaging and had highs and lows- i was left abit cold by miah's character, however, it did well in portraying the frustration of an endless search...just lacked a bit of personality.
i had one more major grip too - after the chopper crashes into the compound, why not go loud? why the stealth? i'd have piled in as the cover was blown...hey ho - 7/10
Nom de ploom said:
american sniper - all round good and the two main leads were superb....however, it neither was a war film nor a homecoming after effects film - if that is faithful to the book then fair enough however I was left wanting more of both.
Not disimilar to Hurt Locker... cutting back and forth from war-home-war-home. Almost creates a genre of it's own. They're films that get better a little bit each time I see them..... as long as there is a decent spell inbetween viewings.Can anyone recommend a good site for browsing films based on rating?
I love IMDB when I want to find info on a specific film but find it awful for browsing around for inspiration.
I'd love to be able to sort all films on IMDB by rating, genre etc to find films that meet a specific set of criteria:
i.e. rated greater than 7/10, less than 2 hours and in the drama genre, kind of thing.
Unless I'm doing it wrong I can't find a way of searching/filtering IMDB like this.
I love IMDB when I want to find info on a specific film but find it awful for browsing around for inspiration.
I'd love to be able to sort all films on IMDB by rating, genre etc to find films that meet a specific set of criteria:
i.e. rated greater than 7/10, less than 2 hours and in the drama genre, kind of thing.
Unless I'm doing it wrong I can't find a way of searching/filtering IMDB like this.
Watched "Wild Tales" tonight ("Relatos Salvajes"), an Argentinian film made up of 6 unconnected short films. All are deliciously dark and twisted, with a cruel streak of humour throughout. I suppose the main theme is people out of control, and situations escalating (often to murderous levels). Absolutely brilliant, though the opening story bears a truly uncanny similarity to last weeks Germanwings crash which does detract from the enjoyment of that one.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3011894/?ref_=nm_flmg_...
It was recommended by the Argentinian lass I sit next to at work, who a while back also recommended "The Secret in their Eyes" - again a truly amazing film, though this time a much bleaker story of an unsolved murder case. Cant recommend that enough.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1305806/?ref_=fn_al_tt...
This weekend I also (based on reviews above) watched "What we do in the shadows" - really funny mockumentary, and a delight for fans of horror movies with many references to classic films.
Also watched "The Royal Tenenbaums" (yeah, im late to that party) which was pretty much Wes Anderson-by-numbers, but a pleasant couple of hours, and Russell Crowe's new flick, "The Water Diviner" which was nice enough but pretty dubious in terms of historic accuracy, and a bit ludicrous with his superhero power that no-one seems to bat an eyelid at (locating things underground).
yeah, I didn't get out much this weekend...
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3011894/?ref_=nm_flmg_...
It was recommended by the Argentinian lass I sit next to at work, who a while back also recommended "The Secret in their Eyes" - again a truly amazing film, though this time a much bleaker story of an unsolved murder case. Cant recommend that enough.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1305806/?ref_=fn_al_tt...
This weekend I also (based on reviews above) watched "What we do in the shadows" - really funny mockumentary, and a delight for fans of horror movies with many references to classic films.
Also watched "The Royal Tenenbaums" (yeah, im late to that party) which was pretty much Wes Anderson-by-numbers, but a pleasant couple of hours, and Russell Crowe's new flick, "The Water Diviner" which was nice enough but pretty dubious in terms of historic accuracy, and a bit ludicrous with his superhero power that no-one seems to bat an eyelid at (locating things underground).
yeah, I didn't get out much this weekend...
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff