Films I watched this week
Discussion
Star Trek Beyond
Started worrying straight away due to the dodgy CGI and daft slapstick of the opening scene. Improved a bit but the story was a mess and the action scenes nothing we haven't seen before. Pretty obvious JJ wasn't at the helm for this one unfortunately.
Entertaining in places but ultimately forgettable and not a patch on the first 2 so overall a bit of a disappointment.
5.5/10
Started worrying straight away due to the dodgy CGI and daft slapstick of the opening scene. Improved a bit but the story was a mess and the action scenes nothing we haven't seen before. Pretty obvious JJ wasn't at the helm for this one unfortunately.
Entertaining in places but ultimately forgettable and not a patch on the first 2 so overall a bit of a disappointment.
5.5/10
Went to the cinema last night and watched "Kongens Nei" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0j-USnzrio it's a Norwegian movie that tells the story of Nazi Germany arriving in Oslo and the kings decision to not surrender. Really good movie and would definitely recommend if you can find it with subtitles.
Pesty said:
Bone tomahawke
Watchable once you get passed the strange way they are all talking slowly and deliberately.
Mixture of a few films rolled into one set in the west. Hills have eyes meets the searchers
Think I enjoyed it, not sure 6.5/10 no I sort of enjoyed it. Sort of.
Where might I be able to watch Bone Tomahawke?Watchable once you get passed the strange way they are all talking slowly and deliberately.
Mixture of a few films rolled into one set in the west. Hills have eyes meets the searchers
Think I enjoyed it, not sure 6.5/10 no I sort of enjoyed it. Sort of.
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey.
Most excellent, totally non-heinous. William Sadler almost steals the honours as Death; mustering up as much dignity as he can after being outwitted by a couple of dim-wits, and then when spotting a smoker in a hardware store he winks at him "see you real soon". Bodacious.
Most excellent, totally non-heinous. William Sadler almost steals the honours as Death; mustering up as much dignity as he can after being outwitted by a couple of dim-wits, and then when spotting a smoker in a hardware store he winks at him "see you real soon". Bodacious.
TCEvo said:
13 Minutes (Elser)
Idealistic young chap seeks to assassinate Hitler in late 1939.
Decent German made historical drama with excellent period detail; pretty brutal in places.
It's a fascinating story (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johann_Georg_Elser) & one I'd like to watch. Another on my watch list is (hopefully!) AnthropoidIdealistic young chap seeks to assassinate Hitler in late 1939.
Decent German made historical drama with excellent period detail; pretty brutal in places.
Two really good ones.
Red Eye, I dismissed this when it came out, looked like a generic aeroplane thriller, but it was good, CIllian MUrphy reminds me of Andrew Robinson, very good at desperate scary. ANd Rachel McAdams is a brillianbt actor.
Brooklyn's Finest. Never heard of this, brilliant film a type of composite/hyperlink film-making. Lot's of great actors, quite a few Wire alumni in there. Really got into some of the cops stories, and they weave well.
Red Eye, I dismissed this when it came out, looked like a generic aeroplane thriller, but it was good, CIllian MUrphy reminds me of Andrew Robinson, very good at desperate scary. ANd Rachel McAdams is a brillianbt actor.
Brooklyn's Finest. Never heard of this, brilliant film a type of composite/hyperlink film-making. Lot's of great actors, quite a few Wire alumni in there. Really got into some of the cops stories, and they weave well.
Magnificent 7 - Not really a western fan but good cast made for a good movie 7.5/10
The Infiltrator - Money laundering cartel undercover flick, the period settings and music are brilliant. 7/10
Now You See Me 2 - I really enjoyed the first one so gave this a shot. The story isn't as good as the first but with enough twists to keep it interesting. 8/10
Ride Along 2 - Silly movie but with your brain on the coffee table it is fun enough. 6/10
The Infiltrator - Money laundering cartel undercover flick, the period settings and music are brilliant. 7/10
Now You See Me 2 - I really enjoyed the first one so gave this a shot. The story isn't as good as the first but with enough twists to keep it interesting. 8/10
Ride Along 2 - Silly movie but with your brain on the coffee table it is fun enough. 6/10
28 Days Later - seen it loads of times, never gets old. The opening scenes are still incredible and although the ending isn't as strong (never made much sense to me the soldiers suddenly turn sex crazed) it's still better than 90% of films out there). One odd thing is the actress who played Hannah was painfully bad, and stands out a mile when everything else is so good
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff