The James Bond Thread
Discussion
AppleJuice said:
Halb said:
Wouldn't be surprised if the new story has an American prez who is in hock to, or secretly a puppet of, the Russian prez, or a sleeper!
Imagine if such a storyline was based on real events!Flumpo said:
Apparently boil had suggested the climatic scene with the middle eastern terrorists, involved bond laying a wreath and drinking tea with them.
The first half of the film was also a slow burner, with bond attending many trade union meetings arguing for the relocation of mI5 to Manchester.
Although if you want an idea of how bad bond could of been without the reboot, try watching kingsman the golden circle.
You forgot about the baddie who has it in for Bond, as his facial disfigurement and all its attendant psychological issues was due to Bond having once thrown a pan of boiling homemade jam over him, before lying low for years in an allotment.The first half of the film was also a slow burner, with bond attending many trade union meetings arguing for the relocation of mI5 to Manchester.
Although if you want an idea of how bad bond could of been without the reboot, try watching kingsman the golden circle.
For some reason, The Guardian's Peter Bradshaw has spent some (little?) time ranking the films from worst to best in today's edition. Your mileage may vary.
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2018/aug/24/james...
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2018/aug/24/james...
Cold said:
For some reason, The Guardian's Peter Bradshaw has spent some (little?) time ranking the films from worst to best in today's edition. Your mileage may vary.
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2018/aug/24/james...
Bradshaw's List:https://www.theguardian.com/film/2018/aug/24/james...
26. Casino Royale (1967)
25. Die Another Day (2002)
24. The Living Daylights (1987)
23. Licence to Kill (1989)
22. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
21. Never Say Never Again (1983)
20. Quantum of Solace (2008)
19. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
18. GoldenEye (1995)
17. A View to a Kill (1985)
16. Moonraker (1979)
15. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
14. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
13. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
12. Octopussy (1983)
11. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
10. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974)
9. Skyfall (2012)
8. Live and Let Die (1973)
7. Thunderball (1965)
6. Spectre (2015)
5. Casino Royale (2006)
4. Dr No (1962)
3. From Russia With Love (1963)
2. Goldfinger (1964)
1. You Only Live Twice (1967)
TND and FYEO are way out of place, as is TMWTGG
counterofbeans said:
Halmyre said:
24. The Living Daylights (1987)
23. Licence to Kill (1989)
I've always felt sorry for Timothy Dalton, a very good actor and a good Bond in many ways, but these two films were genuinely dreadful.23. Licence to Kill (1989)
I’m pleased Moonraker made it to mid table. I like that film, daft as it is. Spectre way too high up the list too.
Cold said:
For some reason, The Guardian's Peter Bradshaw has spent some (little?) time ranking the films from worst to best in today's edition. Your mileage may vary.
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2018/aug/24/james...
https://youtu.be/_PbubaeuIsw?t=7https://www.theguardian.com/film/2018/aug/24/james...
Halmyre said:
Bradshaw's List:
26. Casino Royale (1967)
25. Die Another Day (2002)
24. The Living Daylights (1987)
23. Licence to Kill (1989)
22. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
21. Never Say Never Again (1983)
20. Quantum of Solace (2008)
19. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
18. GoldenEye (1995)
17. A View to a Kill (1985)
16. Moonraker (1979)
15. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
14. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
13. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
12. Octopussy (1983)
11. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
10. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974)
9. Skyfall (2012)
8. Live and Let Die (1973)
7. Thunderball (1965)
6. Spectre (2015)
5. Casino Royale (2006)
4. Dr No (1962)
3. From Russia With Love (1963)
2. Goldfinger (1964)
1. You Only Live Twice (1967)
TND and FYEO are way out of place, as is TMWTGG
Well firstly, I'd discount the "old" Casino Royale and Never Say Never Again. This is my thread, Peter Bradshaw is not allowed to change the rules even if he is a professional film critic... 26. Casino Royale (1967)
25. Die Another Day (2002)
24. The Living Daylights (1987)
23. Licence to Kill (1989)
22. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
21. Never Say Never Again (1983)
20. Quantum of Solace (2008)
19. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
18. GoldenEye (1995)
17. A View to a Kill (1985)
16. Moonraker (1979)
15. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
14. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
13. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
12. Octopussy (1983)
11. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
10. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974)
9. Skyfall (2012)
8. Live and Let Die (1973)
7. Thunderball (1965)
6. Spectre (2015)
5. Casino Royale (2006)
4. Dr No (1962)
3. From Russia With Love (1963)
2. Goldfinger (1964)
1. You Only Live Twice (1967)
TND and FYEO are way out of place, as is TMWTGG
And here's the other thing from me:
Whilst I can happily list my top 5 or so Bond films, and say which I think are the worst, I'm not so sure I could then rank all the others from best to worst. There is the very real possibility in my mind of there being 16 films on "7th=" position followed by the worst two...
Halmyre said:
Bradshaw's List:
26. Casino Royale (1967)
25. Die Another Day (2002)
24. The Living Daylights (1987)
23. Licence to Kill (1989)
22. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
21. Never Say Never Again (1983)
20. Quantum of Solace (2008)
19. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
18. GoldenEye (1995)
17. A View to a Kill (1985)
16. Moonraker (1979)
15. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
14. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
13. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
12. Octopussy (1983)
11. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
10. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974)
9. Skyfall (2012)
8. Live and Let Die (1973)
7. Thunderball (1965)
6. Spectre (2015)
5. Casino Royale (2006)
4. Dr No (1962)
3. From Russia With Love (1963)
2. Goldfinger (1964)
1. You Only Live Twice (1967)
TND and FYEO are way out of place, as is TMWTGG
Who doesn't love lists! 26. Casino Royale (1967)
25. Die Another Day (2002)
24. The Living Daylights (1987)
23. Licence to Kill (1989)
22. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
21. Never Say Never Again (1983)
20. Quantum of Solace (2008)
19. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
18. GoldenEye (1995)
17. A View to a Kill (1985)
16. Moonraker (1979)
15. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
14. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
13. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
12. Octopussy (1983)
11. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
10. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974)
9. Skyfall (2012)
8. Live and Let Die (1973)
7. Thunderball (1965)
6. Spectre (2015)
5. Casino Royale (2006)
4. Dr No (1962)
3. From Russia With Love (1963)
2. Goldfinger (1964)
1. You Only Live Twice (1967)
TND and FYEO are way out of place, as is TMWTGG
26. Spectre (2015)
25. Skyfall (2012)
24. Dr No (1962)
23. Die Another Day (2002)
22. Thunderball (1965)
21. Octopussy (1983)
20. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
19. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
18. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
17. Moonraker (1979)
16. Casino Royale (1967)
15. Quantum of Solace (2008)
14. A View to a Kill (1985)
13. You Only Live Twice (1967)
12. Never Say Never Again (1983)
11. The Living Daylights (1987)
10. GoldenEye (1995)
9. Licence to Kill (1989)
8. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974)
7. Live and Let Die (1973)
6. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
5. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
=1. Casino Royale (2006)
=1. From Russia With Love (1963)
=1. Goldfinger (1964)
=1. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
26. Casino Royale (1967) - its barely even a film
25. Never Say Never Again (1983)
24. Octopussy (1983)
23. A View to a Kill (1985) - Grandad Bond
22. Die Another Day (2002) - invisible car my arse
21. Diamonds Are Forever (1971) - Fat Bond
20. Quantum of Solace (2008) - water, its about water?
19. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974)
18. Spectre (2015)
17. Skyfall (2012)
16. Licence to Kill (1989)
15. The Living Daylights (1987)
14. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
13. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
12. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
11. From Russia With Love (1963)
10. Dr No (1962)
9. Moonraker (1979) So stupid, it becomes good.
8. You Only Live Twice (1967)
7. GoldenEye (1995)
6. Goldfinger (1964)
5. Casino Royale (2006)
4. Live & Let Die (1973) - Jane Seymour
3. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
2. Thunderball (1965)
1. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - Barbara Bach, the Esprit, the parachute stunt, the giant spider underwater thing, the giant tanker set. Perfect
25. Never Say Never Again (1983)
24. Octopussy (1983)
23. A View to a Kill (1985) - Grandad Bond
22. Die Another Day (2002) - invisible car my arse
21. Diamonds Are Forever (1971) - Fat Bond
20. Quantum of Solace (2008) - water, its about water?
19. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974)
18. Spectre (2015)
17. Skyfall (2012)
16. Licence to Kill (1989)
15. The Living Daylights (1987)
14. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
13. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
12. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
11. From Russia With Love (1963)
10. Dr No (1962)
9. Moonraker (1979) So stupid, it becomes good.
8. You Only Live Twice (1967)
7. GoldenEye (1995)
6. Goldfinger (1964)
5. Casino Royale (2006)
4. Live & Let Die (1973) - Jane Seymour
3. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
2. Thunderball (1965)
1. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - Barbara Bach, the Esprit, the parachute stunt, the giant spider underwater thing, the giant tanker set. Perfect
Edited by The Hypno-Toad on Friday 24th August 21:20
Patch1875 said:
I can pretty much watch Bond movies over and over but Spectre just gets worse every time I see it.
still watching on ITV2 though! Can’t help but watch a Bond film, whichever it is. If there’s a ranking for theme music, this would be absolute bottom. What a load of whining ste.Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff