Films I watched this week (Vol 2)
Discussion
Wind River - good film, heartbreaking story, albeit nothing new and/or visually striking. 7/10
American Werewolf in London - it's a child of its time, I suppose. First time for me TBH, so no misty eyes, but I can see where these 7.5/10 on IMDB come from for what is basically a B-movie. I'd give it 6/10 at best. Jenny Agutter is/was lovely.
American Werewolf in London - it's a child of its time, I suppose. First time for me TBH, so no misty eyes, but I can see where these 7.5/10 on IMDB come from for what is basically a B-movie. I'd give it 6/10 at best. Jenny Agutter is/was lovely.
Quickmoose said:
I'm not 'getting' the fuss about Lady Bird or The Shape of Water. They're both high quality fiims, but not staggering...
Call me by your Name, stayed with me MUCH longer.....a slow, calm film that crept up on me and was really moving....nice to hear lots of other languages.
Three Billboards was/is just epic... did it is miss any major emotion?
CMBYN was my movie of the year...maybe even the last couple of years. An extraordinary piece of film making and an acting masterclass from its (then) 20 year old lead actor. He’s not going to win the Best Actor Oscar but he should.Call me by your Name, stayed with me MUCH longer.....a slow, calm film that crept up on me and was really moving....nice to hear lots of other languages.
Three Billboards was/is just epic... did it is miss any major emotion?
Halb said:
BryanC said:
Quigley Down Under
Introduced following a YouTube preview and recommendations dor a top notch western. Tom Sellick plays Quigley, enticed across the Pacific from the plains of Wyoming to work for evil baddie Alan Rickman on a ranch in Western Australia. He finds out the job is using his marksmanship shooting the indigenous natives which of course he declines. Things soon get messy which our hero deals with using his special Sharps rifle with micrometer sights, a special cartridge load and an extra 4" on the barrel which means nothing is safe under 1500 yards.
8/10 and far better than Hostiles which I watched last week.
Sellick was brilliant although Rickman played his part in his rather camp Sheriff of Nottingham character "...take him out of here, he's bleeding on the carpet "
Selleck never really turned his charm into box office success outside of THree Men, bit of a shame really. Wonder if he just made duff decisions, or if there was only room for one Harrison FordIntroduced following a YouTube preview and recommendations dor a top notch western. Tom Sellick plays Quigley, enticed across the Pacific from the plains of Wyoming to work for evil baddie Alan Rickman on a ranch in Western Australia. He finds out the job is using his marksmanship shooting the indigenous natives which of course he declines. Things soon get messy which our hero deals with using his special Sharps rifle with micrometer sights, a special cartridge load and an extra 4" on the barrel which means nothing is safe under 1500 yards.
8/10 and far better than Hostiles which I watched last week.
Sellick was brilliant although Rickman played his part in his rather camp Sheriff of Nottingham character "...take him out of here, he's bleeding on the carpet "
Really like the Jesse Stone movies. Perfect Sunday afternoon watching.
Pesty said:
right wing leaning NRA member. I’m sure Hollywood were bending over to give him roles.
Really like the Jesse Stone movies. Perfect Sunday afternoon watching.
He describes himself as independent, and similar political leanings didn't hinder Eastwood or Woods or others. I think it just didn't happen for him back then, I think the Stone things are passable, but don't like him on that cop thing, I think he'd gotten wooden or lazy later in life.Really like the Jesse Stone movies. Perfect Sunday afternoon watching.
toastyhamster said:
Death of Stalin - Brilliant, some very very funny scenes, Buscemi excellent as was whoever played Beria, nice to see Palin again 9/10
Watched this last night. Very creative way of telling the 'inspired by actual events' story.I don't think your 9/10 is too brave a score at all.
I saw the Shape Of Water yesterday. I thought it was very good but not as good as some of Guillermo Del Toro's other films specifically Pan's Labyrinth and Devil's Backbone. I found Three Billboards to be a better film and more watchable of the two. The acting was very good especially from Sally Hawkins and Octavia Spencer but certainly not as good as Frances McDormand in Three Billboards. 7/10 for this one from me.
Halb said:
Well I mean, crikey, Guillermo Del Toro is responsible for some of the most outstanding cinema of the new millennium, I've not seen a duff film of his...yet to see the Shape of Water.
I don't think it was other worldy or fantastical enough for me... cold war era, mute cleaning lady finds love with the creature from the black lagoon and wants to help him...roll credits...I'll try it again and see if I missed something...
A few from me:
Thor: Ragnarok
I'm guessing this is what Marvel movies are becoming. Crossovers from Benedict Cumberbatch, Scarlett Johannson. Lots of comedic writing, loads of CGI, fight scene after fight scene. In the end it was reasonably entertaining and will keep kids happy. A not bad but nothing to write home about 4.5/10.
Darkest Hour
This didn't actually flow very well as a film (compared to, say, the Kings Speech, or Dunkirk) but was indeed a showcase performance by Gary Oldman, supported by some incredible make-up. I haven't seen much footage of Winston Churchill but Oldman did give you a sense of a somewaht cantankerous, hard-to-like, risk taking but otherwise in-tune-with-the-public-mood prime minister. Deserved his best acting awards, but wasn't amazing besides that. 7/11.
Lady Bird
Watchable story of 6 months of a californian teenager's life whilst trying to get to an artistically inclined college. Good illstration of the haves and have nots in the US and the facades kids end up having to maintain. Good performances from Saoirse Ronan and also Laurie Metcalf (the mother), the love hate of parenting a kid at that age came out well. Utlimately though as a film, not that strong. 6/10 from me.
I, Tonya
I'm a big fan of Margot Robbie, and hats off to her for picking this harsh life story to tell. Great support performances from the mother, the husband, the husband's dumb-ass accomplice Sean. It highlights how hard it must be to achieve, even with substantial technical talent, in a field where your face has to fit, and hers didn't. Well told story, great entertainment. 5.6, 5.4, 5.7, 5.8, 5.7, 5.9. Triple Salchow tastic.
Thor: Ragnarok
I'm guessing this is what Marvel movies are becoming. Crossovers from Benedict Cumberbatch, Scarlett Johannson. Lots of comedic writing, loads of CGI, fight scene after fight scene. In the end it was reasonably entertaining and will keep kids happy. A not bad but nothing to write home about 4.5/10.
Darkest Hour
This didn't actually flow very well as a film (compared to, say, the Kings Speech, or Dunkirk) but was indeed a showcase performance by Gary Oldman, supported by some incredible make-up. I haven't seen much footage of Winston Churchill but Oldman did give you a sense of a somewaht cantankerous, hard-to-like, risk taking but otherwise in-tune-with-the-public-mood prime minister. Deserved his best acting awards, but wasn't amazing besides that. 7/11.
Lady Bird
Watchable story of 6 months of a californian teenager's life whilst trying to get to an artistically inclined college. Good illstration of the haves and have nots in the US and the facades kids end up having to maintain. Good performances from Saoirse Ronan and also Laurie Metcalf (the mother), the love hate of parenting a kid at that age came out well. Utlimately though as a film, not that strong. 6/10 from me.
I, Tonya
I'm a big fan of Margot Robbie, and hats off to her for picking this harsh life story to tell. Great support performances from the mother, the husband, the husband's dumb-ass accomplice Sean. It highlights how hard it must be to achieve, even with substantial technical talent, in a field where your face has to fit, and hers didn't. Well told story, great entertainment. 5.6, 5.4, 5.7, 5.8, 5.7, 5.9. Triple Salchow tastic.
Edited by gavsdavs on Sunday 25th February 18:39
gavsdavs said:
A few from me:
Thor: Ragnarok
I'm guessing this is what Marvel movies are becoming. Crossoververs from Bebendict Cumberbatch, Scarlet Johannson. Lots of comedic writing, loads of CGI, fight scene after fight scene. In the end it was reasonably entertaining and will keep kids happy. A not bad but nothing to write home about 4.5/10.
Turned it off after 20 minutes. Utter, utter ste.Thor: Ragnarok
I'm guessing this is what Marvel movies are becoming. Crossoververs from Bebendict Cumberbatch, Scarlet Johannson. Lots of comedic writing, loads of CGI, fight scene after fight scene. In the end it was reasonably entertaining and will keep kids happy. A not bad but nothing to write home about 4.5/10.
Salyut 7
Russia's Apollo 13 and just as good! 8/10
Beautifully shot, I was gripped from start to finish. i liked the way they conveyed the paranoia from both east and west as it was back then.
I had no knowledge of this event before
Russia's Apollo 13 and just as good! 8/10
Beautifully shot, I was gripped from start to finish. i liked the way they conveyed the paranoia from both east and west as it was back then.
I had no knowledge of this event before
Edited by anonymous-user on Sunday 25th February 21:57
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff