Films I watched this week (NO SPOILERS) (Vol 3)
Discussion
ben5575 said:
Revisited Train to Busan (recorded off ch4 yonks ago) earlier this evening with my daughter who is now of an age to find zombies funny rather than scary. We're also going on the train tomorrow
It's still a cracking film and still very Korean in its story telling. Woo-sik Choi as is great as you'd expect and I still have a soft spot for Yu-mi Jung.
I'm going to give it a genre score of 9/10, maybe a 7.9/10 overall. Definitely worth a watch if you haven't seen it.
My favourite zombie film since 28 Days Later.It's still a cracking film and still very Korean in its story telling. Woo-sik Choi as is great as you'd expect and I still have a soft spot for Yu-mi Jung.
I'm going to give it a genre score of 9/10, maybe a 7.9/10 overall. Definitely worth a watch if you haven't seen it.
peterperkins said:
I thought this was appalling regurgitated crud of the basest kind.
A feeble jungle rip off of Indiana Jones type adventures with two dimensional uninteresting characters.
Score = 2 cliched rips off out of ten blockbusting originals.
JUNGLE CRUISEA feeble jungle rip off of Indiana Jones type adventures with two dimensional uninteresting characters.
Score = 2 cliched rips off out of ten blockbusting originals.
Yes, pretty much this. Emily Blunt and Kate Winslet look the same to me, The Rock is forever The Wood and the terrible CGI animals are always appalling. The idiot baddie was a further cliche of an original cliche and possibly a bit racist, these days.
Maybe we were spoilt by the effects in Avatar but this always looked like you were on a fake ride through the Disney Studio Lots.
Yes, yes, it's for kids and rehashes are fine for them, moan, moan, moan...
LuS1fer said:
peterperkins said:
I thought this was appalling regurgitated crud of the basest kind.
A feeble jungle rip off of Indiana Jones type adventures with two dimensional uninteresting characters.
Score = 2 cliched rips off out of ten blockbusting originals.
JUNGLE CRUISEA feeble jungle rip off of Indiana Jones type adventures with two dimensional uninteresting characters.
Score = 2 cliched rips off out of ten blockbusting originals.
Yes, pretty much this. Emily Blunt and Kate Winslet look the same to me, The Rock is forever The Wood and the terrible CGI animals are always appalling. The idiot baddie was a further cliche of an original cliche and possibly a bit racist, these days.
Maybe we were spoilt by the effects in Avatar but this always looked like you were on a fake ride through the Disney Studio Lots.
Yes, yes, it's for kids and rehashes are fine for them, moan, moan, moan...
https://youtu.be/mUAYXyeVTC8
That's TIGHT!
Doofus said:
Sheets Tabuer said:
The Gentlemen.
Quite brilliant.
I've said before that Hugh Grant is incredibly good value in this.Quite brilliant.
9 gangster twists out of 10 drug lords from us!
We enjoyed a random choice last night of The Illusionist…nicely set tale.
Also got round to watching Layer Cake…..another decent
Doh!! duly corrected!!
Edited by mikeiow on Sunday 8th August 20:09
mikeiow said:
Doofus said:
Sheets Tabuer said:
The Gentlemen.
Quite brilliant.
I've said before that Hugh Grant is incredibly good value in this.Quite brilliant.
9 gangster twists out of 10 drug lords from us!
We enjoyed a random choice last night of The Illusionist…nicely set tale.
Also got round to watching Layer Cake…..another decent Guy Ritchie one…
Edited by mikeiow on Sunday 8th August 07:50
LuS1fer said:
Pommy said:
Suicide Squad 2021
Honestly, I know its silly but damn I enjoyed it
Very violent, a lot better than the first and some genuinely chucklesome moments.
8/10
We all like different things. I thought it was pretty lame. A bonus point for Harley Quinn (better in this than the Harley Quinn film) but the rest was pretty dire. 3/10Honestly, I know its silly but damn I enjoyed it
Very violent, a lot better than the first and some genuinely chucklesome moments.
8/10
I wanted to see more from the Weasel though.
Watched a few recently:
The Big Lebowski (1998) - I'd been watching through 'neo-noir' type films and similar, and TBL is mentioned quite a lot in this genre. It's a film I've put off watching for years because it seems like one of those cult films that gets so much praise that I'm bound to be disappointed.. Fear and Loating in Las Vegas did this for me. So I watched TBL and it was kinda mixed. There were some good parts, I think John Goodman's character was the best of the bunch, but overall it wasn't the masterpiece I've often seen it made out to be. I'm a Coen brothers fan so it's not that I don't 'get' the style of film making, it's just that I was somewhat underwhelmed.
Brick (2005) - Another one that comes up in the 'neo-noir' genre, and actually I preferred this to the former because I went in with zero expectations. It's not that well heard of, and wasn't available on any of the streaming platforms I have. Stars Joseph Gordon Levitt and basically follows the typical neo-noir plot, but it's set in a high school though not in an obvious way, it's the main setting but there are no real 'high school teen movie' tropes and it's actually quite a dark / serious film. The dialogue was a bit hard to follow at times but overall for its tone I think I preferred this to TBL.
Princess Mononoke (1997) - You can't really go wrong with a Studio Ghibli animation, and this was superb, I genuinely can't fault it. I need to work my way through the other films I haven't seen yet, or haven't seen in a while (except for Grave of the Fireflies - once is enough for that film...)
The Big Lebowski (1998) - I'd been watching through 'neo-noir' type films and similar, and TBL is mentioned quite a lot in this genre. It's a film I've put off watching for years because it seems like one of those cult films that gets so much praise that I'm bound to be disappointed.. Fear and Loating in Las Vegas did this for me. So I watched TBL and it was kinda mixed. There were some good parts, I think John Goodman's character was the best of the bunch, but overall it wasn't the masterpiece I've often seen it made out to be. I'm a Coen brothers fan so it's not that I don't 'get' the style of film making, it's just that I was somewhat underwhelmed.
Brick (2005) - Another one that comes up in the 'neo-noir' genre, and actually I preferred this to the former because I went in with zero expectations. It's not that well heard of, and wasn't available on any of the streaming platforms I have. Stars Joseph Gordon Levitt and basically follows the typical neo-noir plot, but it's set in a high school though not in an obvious way, it's the main setting but there are no real 'high school teen movie' tropes and it's actually quite a dark / serious film. The dialogue was a bit hard to follow at times but overall for its tone I think I preferred this to TBL.
Princess Mononoke (1997) - You can't really go wrong with a Studio Ghibli animation, and this was superb, I genuinely can't fault it. I need to work my way through the other films I haven't seen yet, or haven't seen in a while (except for Grave of the Fireflies - once is enough for that film...)
The Last Mercenary on Netflix
Jean Claude Van Damme plays a mysterious former secret service agent who must urgently return to France when his estranged son is falsely accused of arms and drug trafficking by the government, following a blunder by an overzealous bureaucrat and a mafia operation.
That said, like the Fast & Furious movies, you're watching this because its a JCVD film with it's tongue very firmly in it's cheek, not for the premise & plot. If you liked his Coors light adverts you'll like this and it makes me want to find more movies the rest of the french cast have been in. 7 bizzarre outfit changes out of 10.
On Netflix it's dubbed into English but that really doesn't get in the way
Jean Claude Van Damme plays a mysterious former secret service agent who must urgently return to France when his estranged son is falsely accused of arms and drug trafficking by the government, following a blunder by an overzealous bureaucrat and a mafia operation.
That said, like the Fast & Furious movies, you're watching this because its a JCVD film with it's tongue very firmly in it's cheek, not for the premise & plot. If you liked his Coors light adverts you'll like this and it makes me want to find more movies the rest of the french cast have been in. 7 bizzarre outfit changes out of 10.
On Netflix it's dubbed into English but that really doesn't get in the way
Aliens appeared on Disney plus the other day. In a current world of woke let's make a strong female character you can't get any better than the bad ass Ellen Riply, bad ass Latino female anyone ever mistaken you for a man vasquaz. Bad ass little girl who survived on her own and the biggest bad ass alien queen. I love this film it holds up so well.
glazbagun said:
ben5575 said:
Revisited Train to Busan (recorded off ch4 yonks ago) earlier this evening with my daughter who is now of an age to find zombies funny rather than scary. We're also going on the train tomorrow
It's still a cracking film and still very Korean in its story telling. Woo-sik Choi as is great as you'd expect and I still have a soft spot for Yu-mi Jung.
I'm going to give it a genre score of 9/10, maybe a 7.9/10 overall. Definitely worth a watch if you haven't seen it.
My favourite zombie film since 28 Days Later.It's still a cracking film and still very Korean in its story telling. Woo-sik Choi as is great as you'd expect and I still have a soft spot for Yu-mi Jung.
I'm going to give it a genre score of 9/10, maybe a 7.9/10 overall. Definitely worth a watch if you haven't seen it.
If you liked Train to Busan and haven't seen Alive it's worth a watch. It was on Netflix, not sure if it still is. No trains though.
Schmed said:
LuS1fer said:
Pommy said:
Suicide Squad 2021
Honestly, I know its silly but damn I enjoyed it
Very violent, a lot better than the first and some genuinely chucklesome moments.
8/10
We all like different things. I thought it was pretty lame. A bonus point for Harley Quinn (better in this than the Harley Quinn film) but the rest was pretty dire. 3/10Honestly, I know its silly but damn I enjoyed it
Very violent, a lot better than the first and some genuinely chucklesome moments.
8/10
I wanted to see more from the Weasel though.
Frimley111R said:
V8mate said:
BorkBorkBork said:
The Mist. (2007)
One of the best endings to any movie.
7/10
Just a shame that you have to sit through the preceding two hours to reach it One of the best endings to any movie.
7/10
5.9 from me.
Schmed said:
Frimley111R said:
V8mate said:
BorkBorkBork said:
The Mist. (2007)
One of the best endings to any movie.
7/10
Just a shame that you have to sit through the preceding two hours to reach it One of the best endings to any movie.
7/10
5.9 from me.
Frimley111R said:
Schmed said:
LuS1fer said:
Pommy said:
Suicide Squad 2021
Honestly, I know its silly but damn I enjoyed it
Very violent, a lot better than the first and some genuinely chucklesome moments.
8/10
We all like different things. I thought it was pretty lame. A bonus point for Harley Quinn (better in this than the Harley Quinn film) but the rest was pretty dire. 3/10Honestly, I know its silly but damn I enjoyed it
Very violent, a lot better than the first and some genuinely chucklesome moments.
8/10
I wanted to see more from the Weasel though.
action with zero tension
comedy with few laughs
characters with no believability
wackiness replaces plot
style replaces substance
Gassing Station | TV, Film, Video Streaming & Radio | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff