3 TVRs running Class 1 in the GT Cup at Silverstone 18 April
Discussion
I thought motor racing fans would be interested with the runners and riders in the GT Cup opener at Silverstone next weekend and the three TVRs in Group 1, all the best Jonny
Car No. Driver Name Team / Sponsor Car Make/ Model
Class One
6 Andy Ruhan JMH Automotive Porsche 997 GT3
11 Fraser Robertson The Van Centre Porsche 996 RSR
12 Steve Quick FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
14 Don Grice Vista Labels BMW M3 V8
17 Ian Hartley FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
18 Gary Eastwood London and Kent Metals Ferrari 430 GTC
20 Toby Tarrant-Willis Ideal Solar Energy Ltd Porsche 996 GT3 R
23 Peter Cook Porsche 997 GT3
31 Michael Symons GG Steel Racing BMW E46
33 Paul Cope Protran competition Venturi 400 GTR
34 Jeff Leadley FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
69 John Wilson APM Racing TVR Cerbera
78 Danny Winstanley TVR Tuscan
79 Jim Geddie Apex Tubulars Porsche 997
87 Alex Martin Dextra Group plc Porsche 997
88 Leon Price FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
89 Chris Randall Hoffmann's Motorsport Lotus Europa
99 Michael Saunders TVR Cerbera
Class Two
9 David Back JMH Ferrari 360 GTC
10 Keith Webster GG Steel Racing BMW E36
13 Marco Pullen Team OMG Ferrari 360 GTC
22 Jon Dhillon M-Tech Ferrari 360 GTC
25 Robert Koenig Pembridge Advisors/Rocket Medical Porsche 996 cup
27 Marc Charlton Team Wireless Lotus Sport Exige
27 Patrick Charlton
30 James McAllister BMW M3 E46
32 Adrian Watt BMW M3 E36
35 Chris Bentley CTR Alfatune 996 GT Cup
37 Barclay Dougall Ocius Motorsport Ltd BMW E46
40 Winston Graham Marcos Mantis
42 John Taylor Glenn Racing Porsche 996 cup
49 Rupert Martin Dextra Group plc Porsche 996 cup
57 Francis Galashan Porsche 996 Cup
60 Marcus Fothergill Porsche 996 GT3
67 Michael Dwane Mick Dwane Motorsport Ferrari 360 Challenge
77 Colin Mowle Manup Racing KTM X-Bow
77 Sam Mowle
Class Three
7 Tom Andrew Andrew Racing KTM X-Bow
8 David Botterill Porsche 944 Turbo
19 David Hathaway David Hathaway Logistics Ferrari 360 CH
24 Doug Setters Combat Laser Games Lotus Exige
66 David Fenn Sixth-Sense ESP Honda NSX
66 Rob Fenn
72 Sarah Bennett-Baggs Butler Motorsport BMW Z4 Coupe
73 Dan Norris-Jones Priocept/GT4 Motorsport Lotus Exige
85 Stuart Ratcliff Lotus Elise S1
70 Bjorn Gustavson Magic Racing Ginetta G50 mod
70 Anders Gustavson
15 Colin Broster ABG Motorsport TBA
Car No. Driver Name Team / Sponsor Car Make/ Model
Class One
6 Andy Ruhan JMH Automotive Porsche 997 GT3
11 Fraser Robertson The Van Centre Porsche 996 RSR
12 Steve Quick FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
14 Don Grice Vista Labels BMW M3 V8
17 Ian Hartley FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
18 Gary Eastwood London and Kent Metals Ferrari 430 GTC
20 Toby Tarrant-Willis Ideal Solar Energy Ltd Porsche 996 GT3 R
23 Peter Cook Porsche 997 GT3
31 Michael Symons GG Steel Racing BMW E46
33 Paul Cope Protran competition Venturi 400 GTR
34 Jeff Leadley FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
69 John Wilson APM Racing TVR Cerbera
78 Danny Winstanley TVR Tuscan
79 Jim Geddie Apex Tubulars Porsche 997
87 Alex Martin Dextra Group plc Porsche 997
88 Leon Price FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
89 Chris Randall Hoffmann's Motorsport Lotus Europa
99 Michael Saunders TVR Cerbera
Class Two
9 David Back JMH Ferrari 360 GTC
10 Keith Webster GG Steel Racing BMW E36
13 Marco Pullen Team OMG Ferrari 360 GTC
22 Jon Dhillon M-Tech Ferrari 360 GTC
25 Robert Koenig Pembridge Advisors/Rocket Medical Porsche 996 cup
27 Marc Charlton Team Wireless Lotus Sport Exige
27 Patrick Charlton
30 James McAllister BMW M3 E46
32 Adrian Watt BMW M3 E36
35 Chris Bentley CTR Alfatune 996 GT Cup
37 Barclay Dougall Ocius Motorsport Ltd BMW E46
40 Winston Graham Marcos Mantis
42 John Taylor Glenn Racing Porsche 996 cup
49 Rupert Martin Dextra Group plc Porsche 996 cup
57 Francis Galashan Porsche 996 Cup
60 Marcus Fothergill Porsche 996 GT3
67 Michael Dwane Mick Dwane Motorsport Ferrari 360 Challenge
77 Colin Mowle Manup Racing KTM X-Bow
77 Sam Mowle
Class Three
7 Tom Andrew Andrew Racing KTM X-Bow
8 David Botterill Porsche 944 Turbo
19 David Hathaway David Hathaway Logistics Ferrari 360 CH
24 Doug Setters Combat Laser Games Lotus Exige
66 David Fenn Sixth-Sense ESP Honda NSX
66 Rob Fenn
72 Sarah Bennett-Baggs Butler Motorsport BMW Z4 Coupe
73 Dan Norris-Jones Priocept/GT4 Motorsport Lotus Exige
85 Stuart Ratcliff Lotus Elise S1
70 Bjorn Gustavson Magic Racing Ginetta G50 mod
70 Anders Gustavson
15 Colin Broster ABG Motorsport TBA
JonnyW said:
I thought motor racing fans would be interested with the runners and riders in the GT Cup opener at Silverstone next weekend and the three TVRs in Group 1, all the best Jonny
Car No. Driver Name Team / Sponsor Car Make/ Model
Class One
6 Andy Ruhan JMH Automotive Porsche 997 GT3
11 Fraser Robertson The Van Centre Porsche 996 RSR
12 Steve Quick FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
14 Don Grice Vista Labels BMW M3 V8
17 Ian Hartley FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
18 Gary Eastwood London and Kent Metals Ferrari 430 GTC
20 Toby Tarrant-Willis Ideal Solar Energy Ltd Porsche 996 GT3 R
23 Peter Cook Porsche 997 GT3
31 Michael Symons GG Steel Racing BMW E46
33 Paul Cope Protran competition Venturi 400 GTR
34 Jeff Leadley FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
69 John Wilson APM Racing TVR Cerbera
78 Danny Winstanley TVR Tuscan
79 Jim Geddie Apex Tubulars Porsche 997
87 Alex Martin Dextra Group plc Porsche 997
88 Leon Price FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
89 Chris Randall Hoffmann's Motorsport Lotus Europa
99 Michael Saunders TVR Cerbera
Class Two
9 David Back JMH Ferrari 360 GTC
10 Keith Webster GG Steel Racing BMW E36
13 Marco Pullen Team OMG Ferrari 360 GTC
22 Jon Dhillon M-Tech Ferrari 360 GTC
25 Robert Koenig Pembridge Advisors/Rocket Medical Porsche 996 cup
27 Marc Charlton Team Wireless Lotus Sport Exige
27 Patrick Charlton
30 James McAllister BMW M3 E46
32 Adrian Watt BMW M3 E36
35 Chris Bentley CTR Alfatune 996 GT Cup
37 Barclay Dougall Ocius Motorsport Ltd BMW E46
40 Winston Graham Marcos Mantis
42 John Taylor Glenn Racing Porsche 996 cup
49 Rupert Martin Dextra Group plc Porsche 996 cup
57 Francis Galashan Porsche 996 Cup
60 Marcus Fothergill Porsche 996 GT3
67 Michael Dwane Mick Dwane Motorsport Ferrari 360 Challenge
77 Colin Mowle Manup Racing KTM X-Bow
77 Sam Mowle
Class Three
7 Tom Andrew Andrew Racing KTM X-Bow
8 David Botterill Porsche 944 Turbo
19 David Hathaway David Hathaway Logistics Ferrari 360 CH
24 Doug Setters Combat Laser Games Lotus Exige
66 David Fenn Sixth-Sense ESP Honda NSX
66 Rob Fenn
72 Sarah Bennett-Baggs Butler Motorsport BMW Z4 Coupe
73 Dan Norris-Jones Priocept/GT4 Motorsport Lotus Exige
85 Stuart Ratcliff Lotus Elise S1
70 Bjorn Gustavson Magic Racing Ginetta G50 mod
70 Anders Gustavson
15 Colin Broster ABG Motorsport TBA
49 entries for the first meeting of the year! this has to be the championship to be in, hats off to mark and all at bute motorsport for bringing this series to life.Car No. Driver Name Team / Sponsor Car Make/ Model
Class One
6 Andy Ruhan JMH Automotive Porsche 997 GT3
11 Fraser Robertson The Van Centre Porsche 996 RSR
12 Steve Quick FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
14 Don Grice Vista Labels BMW M3 V8
17 Ian Hartley FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
18 Gary Eastwood London and Kent Metals Ferrari 430 GTC
20 Toby Tarrant-Willis Ideal Solar Energy Ltd Porsche 996 GT3 R
23 Peter Cook Porsche 997 GT3
31 Michael Symons GG Steel Racing BMW E46
33 Paul Cope Protran competition Venturi 400 GTR
34 Jeff Leadley FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
69 John Wilson APM Racing TVR Cerbera
78 Danny Winstanley TVR Tuscan
79 Jim Geddie Apex Tubulars Porsche 997
87 Alex Martin Dextra Group plc Porsche 997
88 Leon Price FF Corse Ltd Ferrari 430 GTC
89 Chris Randall Hoffmann's Motorsport Lotus Europa
99 Michael Saunders TVR Cerbera
Class Two
9 David Back JMH Ferrari 360 GTC
10 Keith Webster GG Steel Racing BMW E36
13 Marco Pullen Team OMG Ferrari 360 GTC
22 Jon Dhillon M-Tech Ferrari 360 GTC
25 Robert Koenig Pembridge Advisors/Rocket Medical Porsche 996 cup
27 Marc Charlton Team Wireless Lotus Sport Exige
27 Patrick Charlton
30 James McAllister BMW M3 E46
32 Adrian Watt BMW M3 E36
35 Chris Bentley CTR Alfatune 996 GT Cup
37 Barclay Dougall Ocius Motorsport Ltd BMW E46
40 Winston Graham Marcos Mantis
42 John Taylor Glenn Racing Porsche 996 cup
49 Rupert Martin Dextra Group plc Porsche 996 cup
57 Francis Galashan Porsche 996 Cup
60 Marcus Fothergill Porsche 996 GT3
67 Michael Dwane Mick Dwane Motorsport Ferrari 360 Challenge
77 Colin Mowle Manup Racing KTM X-Bow
77 Sam Mowle
Class Three
7 Tom Andrew Andrew Racing KTM X-Bow
8 David Botterill Porsche 944 Turbo
19 David Hathaway David Hathaway Logistics Ferrari 360 CH
24 Doug Setters Combat Laser Games Lotus Exige
66 David Fenn Sixth-Sense ESP Honda NSX
66 Rob Fenn
72 Sarah Bennett-Baggs Butler Motorsport BMW Z4 Coupe
73 Dan Norris-Jones Priocept/GT4 Motorsport Lotus Exige
85 Stuart Ratcliff Lotus Elise S1
70 Bjorn Gustavson Magic Racing Ginetta G50 mod
70 Anders Gustavson
15 Colin Broster ABG Motorsport TBA
Chimjunkie said:
Also, ive heard from one of the racers that the race was going to be crammed into the one day Sat 17th. Would be good to have absolute confirmation of what day the race is!! Guess MSA would be the ones to contact...
gt cup practice x 2 and qualifing on sat then both races on sunday after lunch going by the timetableAPMAUTO said:
Chimjunkie said:
Also, ive heard from one of the racers that the race was going to be crammed into the one day Sat 17th. Would be good to have absolute confirmation of what day the race is!! Guess MSA would be the ones to contact...
gt cup practice x 2 and qualifing on sat then both races on sunday after lunch going by the timetableSaturday
GT Cup Championship 1 Practice 09:00 09:20
Lotus Elise Trophy 2 Qualifying 09:35 09:55
Zing Trofeo Abarth 500 GB Championship 3 Qualifying 10:10 10:35
Toyo Tires Racing Saloons 4 Qualifying 10:50 11:05
FIA Formula TWO 5 Qualifying 1 11:20 11:50
GT Cup Championship 6 Practice 12:05 12:25
GAZ Shocks Production BMW Championship 7 Qualifying 12.40 12:55
Toyo Tires Racing Saloons 8 Race 1 13:45 14:00
Lotus Elise Trophy 9 Race 2 14:15 14:35
GT Cup Championship 10 Qualifying 14:50 15:10
FIA Formula TWO 11 Qualifying 2 15:25 15:55
Zing Trofeo Abarth 500 GB Championship 12 Race 3 16:10 16:40
GAZ Shocks Production BMW Championship 13 Race 4 16:55 17:10
Lotus Elise Trophy 14 Race 5 17:25 17:45
Sunday
Heritage Grand Touring Car Challenge 15 Qualifying 10:00 10:20
Toyo Tires Racing Saloons 16 Race 6 10:35 10:50
Church Bells 1055 - 1110 Church Bells 10:55 11:10
FIA Formula TWO Pit lane open 011:10 11:20
FIA Formula TWO Pit Lane closed 11:20 11:20
FIA Formula TWO Formation lap 11:30 11:35
FIA Formula TWO 17 Race 7 11:35 12:15
GAZ Shocks Production BMW Championship 18 Race 8 12:30 12:45
Zing Trofeo Abarth 500 GB Championship 19 Race 9 13:45 14:15
GT Cup Championship 20 Race 10 14:30 14:55
FIA Formula TWO Pit lane open 15:10 15:10
FIA Formula TWO Pit Lane closed 15:20 15:20
FIA Formula TWO Formation lap 15:30 15:35
FIA Formula TWO 21 Race 11 15:35 16:15
Heritage Grand Touring Car Challenge - 1 22 Race 12 16:30 17:20
GT Cup Championship 23 Race 13 17:35 18:00
GT Cup Championship 1 Practice 09:00 09:20
Lotus Elise Trophy 2 Qualifying 09:35 09:55
Zing Trofeo Abarth 500 GB Championship 3 Qualifying 10:10 10:35
Toyo Tires Racing Saloons 4 Qualifying 10:50 11:05
FIA Formula TWO 5 Qualifying 1 11:20 11:50
GT Cup Championship 6 Practice 12:05 12:25
GAZ Shocks Production BMW Championship 7 Qualifying 12.40 12:55
Toyo Tires Racing Saloons 8 Race 1 13:45 14:00
Lotus Elise Trophy 9 Race 2 14:15 14:35
GT Cup Championship 10 Qualifying 14:50 15:10
FIA Formula TWO 11 Qualifying 2 15:25 15:55
Zing Trofeo Abarth 500 GB Championship 12 Race 3 16:10 16:40
GAZ Shocks Production BMW Championship 13 Race 4 16:55 17:10
Lotus Elise Trophy 14 Race 5 17:25 17:45
Sunday
Heritage Grand Touring Car Challenge 15 Qualifying 10:00 10:20
Toyo Tires Racing Saloons 16 Race 6 10:35 10:50
Church Bells 1055 - 1110 Church Bells 10:55 11:10
FIA Formula TWO Pit lane open 011:10 11:20
FIA Formula TWO Pit Lane closed 11:20 11:20
FIA Formula TWO Formation lap 11:30 11:35
FIA Formula TWO 17 Race 7 11:35 12:15
GAZ Shocks Production BMW Championship 18 Race 8 12:30 12:45
Zing Trofeo Abarth 500 GB Championship 19 Race 9 13:45 14:15
GT Cup Championship 20 Race 10 14:30 14:55
FIA Formula TWO Pit lane open 15:10 15:10
FIA Formula TWO Pit Lane closed 15:20 15:20
FIA Formula TWO Formation lap 15:30 15:35
FIA Formula TWO 21 Race 11 15:35 16:15
Heritage Grand Touring Car Challenge - 1 22 Race 12 16:30 17:20
GT Cup Championship 23 Race 13 17:35 18:00
Have started a topic in the TVR events forum for a run to silverstone leading off from the Herts and Beds meet. Anyone in the Herts, Beds, North London and Essex (etc) regions is welcome to come along! Put your name down in the thread if interested.
Lets get some serious support for the guys!!
Lets get some serious support for the guys!!
Danny Winstanley deserves huge congratulations for finishing 4th in both races, each time only a second adrift from third.
Both Jonny and Mike in their Cerberas retired in Race 1 and it looks like neither made the grid for race 2. No idea what happened, am just reading the results sheet.
But well done Danny - fabulous results and at such a young age!
Both Jonny and Mike in their Cerberas retired in Race 1 and it looks like neither made the grid for race 2. No idea what happened, am just reading the results sheet.
But well done Danny - fabulous results and at such a young age!
Yep sadly retirements for both Cerbs, Jonny had an issue with water pump and Mike's last minute engine change to road 4.2 just wasn't working out, he decided to come in rather than risk anything - think he felt detonating a 4.7 for the weekend was quite enough. Good to see them both running whilst they did though.
Definite congrats to Danny, ran competitively in both races but in particular looked to be going very well in the second - ran a strong 3rd place for quite some time, putting pressure on to gain 2nd but a spin finally dropped him back a place to 4th. Could have eased slightly and probably settled for a comfortable 3rd to be honest, but all credit for pushing as hard as he did.
Definite congrats to Danny, ran competitively in both races but in particular looked to be going very well in the second - ran a strong 3rd place for quite some time, putting pressure on to gain 2nd but a spin finally dropped him back a place to 4th. Could have eased slightly and probably settled for a comfortable 3rd to be honest, but all credit for pushing as hard as he did.
touching cloth said:
Yep sadly retirements for both Cerbs, Jonny had an issue with water pump and Mike's last minute engine change to road 4.2 just wasn't working out, he decided to come in rather than risk anything - think he felt detonating a 4.7 for the weekend was quite enough. Good to see them both running whilst they did though.
Definite congrats to Danny, ran competitively in both races but in particular looked to be going very well in the second - ran a strong 3rd place for quite some time, putting pressure on to gain 2nd but a spin finally dropped him back a place to 4th. Could have eased slightly and probably settled for a comfortable 3rd to be honest, but all credit for pushing as hard as he did.
You're sounding like a Pro' Sinc! Definite congrats to Danny, ran competitively in both races but in particular looked to be going very well in the second - ran a strong 3rd place for quite some time, putting pressure on to gain 2nd but a spin finally dropped him back a place to 4th. Could have eased slightly and probably settled for a comfortable 3rd to be honest, but all credit for pushing as hard as he did.
It was a great afternoons racing, marvellous company and perfect weather.
Felt sorry for Mike and Jonny - but they were out there and 'us spectators' were delighted to see them!
Thanks Boys!
Gassing Station | General TVR Stuff & Gossip | Top of Page | What's New | My Stuff