MOT time with a Rally Car/Race Car/RallyRep etc?

MOT time with a Rally Car/Race Car/RallyRep etc?

Author
Discussion

Isimmo

Original Poster:

1,239 posts

174 months

Wednesday 25th August 2010
quotequote all
Well, the Rally Wreck went in for it’s annual *cough* Test station delight today, and passed…

But the advisories on a Rally Car/Rally Rep/Race Prep type car are fairly obscure…

Last year it was...

Car presented in Race Spec...Which was quite sweet

This year it was...

Exhaust system noisey, (their spelling not mine) near to limit...
No rear seats fitted at time of test.... (That's because there's a thumping great cage in it and seatbelts mounted on to stress plates in the back panel)...

Rally style seat belts fitted.... (As above)

The front lamps apparently took 10mins of book rummaging too, because they're 100watt lamps, working,.. But covered and protrude ahead of the front bumper....

However I'm not used to a long string of advisories with a (road) car, normally, with the 'other' cars, I'd see the advisories as something I should address as soon as possible and definitely before the next MOT... Clearly the advisories for the Rally Car are unachievable without compromising the direction I'd like to go whilst following the 'blue book'...

How do you good folk get on?

VBR
Ian

paulshears

804 posts

200 months

Wednesday 25th August 2010
quotequote all
Due to the rear seat & belts missing your car's MOTed as a 2 seater

If, after the MOT you re-fit the rear seat/belts they will not be covered by the MOT & could cause problems with your insurance in the event of accident

Same goes for if you re-fit normal seat belts in the front

....

Noisy exhaust is a grey area, I've never got a straight answer on what is too loud

Police can pull you over for a loud exhaust under "Section 59"..... but I don't think they have a dB limit, more like "I think it's too loud"

MOT station have noted it to cover themselves... incase you get pulled and say "It's only just been MOTed"

....

100w lamps are not road legal

....

My Dad's an MOT tester by the way wink


jagracer

8,248 posts

239 months

Wednesday 25th August 2010
quotequote all
Not quite sure about the point of the advisory for the rear seats as one of the boxes to be filled in on the first page of logging on is how many seats are fitted excluding the drivers seat.

NJH

3,021 posts

212 months

Wednesday 25th August 2010
quotequote all
ISTR that multi-point harnesses are only road legal in Europe if E marked. The only ones I know of that meet both E and FIA approval are the Schroth ones with the push button buckle. Having said that this is a question I have asked many ppl and no one has yet said they have had an MoT refused because of normal harnesses.

Isimmo

Original Poster:

1,239 posts

174 months

Wednesday 25th August 2010
quotequote all
NJH said:
ISTR that multi-point harnesses are only road legal in Europe if E marked. The only ones I know of that meet both E and FIA approval are the Schroth ones with the push button buckle. Having said that this is a question I have asked many ppl and no one has yet said they have had an MoT refused because of normal harnesses.
That's interesting, I knew that the ones used on the gruppe 4 quattros, which were 'aero' type 6 points with a push button were motorsport approved but not road legal. Didn't know it applied to 4 or 5 point. My (FIA approved Sparco) belts are due for renewal next year, so I'll have to do some digging to make sure I don't upset either party... (Gawd, it’s worse than having two mistresses, why didn’t someone warn me!)

CNHSS1

942 posts

220 months

Wednesday 25th August 2010
quotequote all
i had my old road legal hillclimber MOTd and on the ticket was written passenger seat defective. I can only assume it was defective as it wasnt fitted in the car, but 40 miles away at the time....

In the 3-4 years i ran in a road legal class/state, the MOT testers all seemed to enjoy MOTing summat other than a euro box.

jagracer

8,248 posts

239 months

Thursday 26th August 2010
quotequote all
Isimmo said:
NJH said:
ISTR that multi-point harnesses are only road legal in Europe if E marked. The only ones I know of that meet both E and FIA approval are the Schroth ones with the push button buckle. Having said that this is a question I have asked many ppl and no one has yet said they have had an MoT refused because of normal harnesses.
That's interesting, I knew that the ones used on the gruppe 4 quattros, which were 'aero' type 6 points with a push button were motorsport approved but not road legal. Didn't know it applied to 4 or 5 point. My (FIA approved Sparco) belts are due for renewal next year, so I'll have to do some digging to make sure I don't upset either party... (Gawd, it’s worse than having two mistresses, why didn’t someone warn me!)
Construction and use is different to the MOT test.

NJH

3,021 posts

212 months

Thursday 26th August 2010
quotequote all
That is what I thought. I gave a huge list for the spec of the car to the insurers including the make and type of the harnesses as I have it insured to drive on the road. However I wonder if this is a potential insurance issue in some cases?

Isimmo

Original Poster:

1,239 posts

174 months

Thursday 26th August 2010
quotequote all
NJH said:
That is what I thought. I gave a huge list for the spec of the car to the insurers including the make and type of the harnesses as I have it insured to drive on the road. However I wonder if this is a potential insurance issue in some cases?
I did this, including detailed photos etc and they returned the several pages 'with thanks'.... (I'd have thought they might of kept it).

Greensleeves

1,235 posts

206 months

Wednesday 1st September 2010
quotequote all
I had the race car VIC tested as it had been written off previously. I turned up with one seat and harness fitted and the tester was pleased to see a write off being used in such a way. He was used to stolen / recovered Fiestas brought in by the local delinquency.

With regard to testing. I do get loads of advisories which the tester says is to cover his arse really.

A long time ago, I had the car jump out of the tollers when the guy pulled the handbrake on the rally car and he refused to test the brakes after that. I had to take him down the road and stand on the brakes and he passed it on visual inspection.